Like "Liver dump. We all have them. Your liver decides you need more glucose and it dumps it into your blood. We all have to deal with it. I found that if you get up early and test and then eat something preferably low carb if helps. Here is what I do. My A1C went from 14.1 to 5.9 in 4 months. My last 4 A1C’s have all been under 6. My lowest 5.4. I write what I did here. Click on the link below. http://kirla.wordpress.com/this-is-what-i-did/ Good Luck Kevin "