Scrapbird

Q:

I have a single kidney due to renal cell cancer 13 years ago. I have just been diagnosed with T2D, based on a fasting blood glucose of 131 and an A1c of 6.5. So far, I am on no meds, but I've lost 20 pounds in 2 months, and still working on it. I am keeping my morning FBG between 96 and 109. I am terrified of kidney damage, and would like to hear what you think my chances are of that developing.

Amy Campbell

A:

It’s certainly understandable that you’d like to do everything you can to prevent diabetic kidney disease. While there are no guarantees that you’ll never have kidney disease, there’s much that you can do to lower your risk. First, achieve and maintain good blood glucose control. This means keeping your blood glucose levels and your A1C level within your target range. For most people the target blood glucose range is 70-13 mg/dl before meals, less than 180 mg/dl two hours after meals, and 90-150 mg/dl before bed. The A1C goal for most people is less than 7%. Second, aim to control your blood pressure. The blood pressure goal for most people with diabetes is less than 140/90. Talk with your provider about your own goals. If you currently have high blood pressure, ask your provider about blood pressure medicines that may also help to lower the risk of developing kidney disease. Finally, keep all of your medical appointments and make sure that your kidney function is checked at least once a year (kidney function tests usually include a urine test for microalbumin, a blood test for serum creatinine, and a calculation that your provider can do called the estimated GFR). Know your “numbers” and stay on top of them. If they’re not within your target, be assertive and work with your healthcare team to find out what you can do to get them and keep them at target.

November 1, 2013 at 10:01 pm

2 replies

Scrapbird
Scrapbird 2014-01-24 21:21:00 -0600 Report

I have read this wonderful answer to my question many times in the past few months, but have never expressed my gratitude to you. You have given me a great deal of hope and information!

101 Diabetics
101 Diabetics 2014-01-16 10:33:08 -0600 Report

WoW! That is some great information.

When I was diagnosed, my doctor virtually
told me nothing. He merely provided me
with a prescription for 100 mg Januvia, once
daily, and told me to test three times daily.

You responded with more info in one paragraph
then I have heard since being diagnosed!