Patti loves Pugs


Hi, For a few years now, my A1C has been around 6.0, sometimes 5.9, or 6.1 but no higher. I see Dr regularly (3 months) because of other conditions: cholesterol, hypertension, hypothyroidism, and I'm on o2, because my o2 levels drop when I am walking. All these are well controlled by meds. Yesterday, doc said my A1C was 7.4 (never been near that ), and I now have full on type 2 Diabetes. Although I am overweight, I have managed my sugars with diet. Now, I've been put on Metformin, 500mg twice a day. I asked for a tester, so I could check my levels, and she said no, that's only for people on insulin. I'm concerned and confused. My diet has not changed, so why all the sudden would my A1C go from 6.0 to 7.4? I do not feel comfortable taking a medicine when I've always been fine, and I will have no way to monitor my levels. Is it normal for this to happen? For the A1C to jump so high in 3 months with no change in diet? Should I be concerned that I'm taking a medicine with no way to check my sugar?

This question has not been answered.

July 6, 2013 at 9:41 am