This is interesting (re: A1C)

By tabby9146 Latest Reply 2011-03-13 20:20:45 -0500
Started 2011-03-11 12:23:04 -0600

For monitoring glucose control, A1c is currently reported as a percentage, and it is recommended that diabetics aim to keep their A1c below 7%. The report for your A1c test also may include an estimated Average Glucose (eAG), which is a calculated result based on your A1c levels. The purpose of reporting eAG is to help you relate your A1c results to your everyday glucose monitoring levels. The formula for eAG converts percentage A1c to units of mg/dL or mmol/L so that you can compare it to your glucose levels from home monitoring systems or laboratory tests.
It should be noted that the eAG is still an evaluation of your glucose over the last couple of months. It will not match up exactly to any one daily glucose test result. The American Diabetes Association has adopted this calculation and provides a calculator and information on the eAG on their web site.

The closer a diabetic can keep their A1c to 6% without experiencing excessive hypoglycemia, the better their diabetes is in control. As the A1c and eAG increase, so does the risk of complications.

In screening and diagnosis, some results that may be seen include:

A nondiabetic person will have an A1c result between 4% and 6%.
Diabetes: A1c level is 6.5% (47 mmol/mol) or higher.
Pre-diabetes (increased risk of developing diabetes in the future): A1c is 5.7% - 6.4% (39 - 46 mmol/mol)

*****The interesting part to me, that I did not know before, is the 4% - 6% . It's strange. I know for sure I am full blown diabetic, my numbers were high enough on the fasting blood glucose, but…according to this, an A1C of below 6% is like a non-diabetic. At diagnosis, my number was only 5.7, so my confusion is this: How can you have a high number on the glucose test, and yet have an A1C number as good as I had???

8 replies

rij061258 2011-03-12 22:37:20 -0600 Report

Interesting. According to this article, I'm pre-diabetes not type 2 as my dr has diagnoised me. Have wondered from the begining if she might not have been jumping the gun. I had a fasting BG of 115 and A1C was a 6. Maybe she thought it was the only way I would take it serious and prevent it from going further. With home testing most of the time I'm at between 108 and 125. Do have times when it will be higher but rarely above 140. Only goes higher when I eat something that really spikes BG. That is how I have been finding out what I can eat and what to stay away from. I figure if it stays at a fasting from 108 to 125 I can continue eating what I had the night before. Between 125 and 140, I need to reduce the amount and above 140 stay away. Not sure if this is how I should be doing it but it seems to work for me right now.

tabby9146 2011-03-13 20:20:45 -0500 Report

You sound exactly how I was when I was first diagnosed over 2 yrs ago. I wondered was I truly diabetic when I was 5.6 in the beginning and 5.4 a year later. But everyone told me I was diabetic for sure. I was confused back then. I knew my numbers on the fasting test showed I was, cause my highest number was around 270. like you, my numbers have always been good. But, I immediately lose weight, and I had been exercising before diagnosis most every day for at least half an hour (couldn't lose weight until after diagnosis, then when I cut carbs way down I did ) my number have rarely in over 2 yrs, been above 140. When they have, it was when I was seeing what I could and could not eat and they came down quickly.

GabbyPA 2011-03-13 06:33:07 -0500 Report

Any time it is above 140 is an indication of diabetes. A non diabetic will not exceed 140 even if you feed them an entire bag of jelly beans with ice cream. The reason they call it pre-diabetes is just because your numbers are still generally good. But once you start breaching 140 in any way, you are considered to have diabetes.

tabby9146 2011-03-13 20:16:31 -0500 Report

Thanks Gabby this is helpful to me too, as I have rarely been over 140 but there have been times I have, when eating something in particular.

GabbyPA 2011-03-11 20:14:23 -0600 Report

Many things can effect that number. Your fasting number might be high, but during the day you may drop into a more "normal" range and that will average out. If you donate blood that also can lower your A1c.

kdroberts 2011-03-11 13:25:23 -0600 Report

The A1c is linked but not solely based around blood sugar. A true non-diabetic A1c is 4.6-5.4 based on the studies that have been done.

tabby9146 2011-03-13 20:17:24 -0500 Report

I tested 5.6 in the beginning, and 5.6 3 months later, but then a year after diagnosis, I was at 5.4 I have not been tested for a year now, and I need to see if it has changed.

realsis77 2011-03-11 13:07:11 -0600 Report

I believe its because the A1c is a combination or percentages of where your numbers are in a three month period. So you must have averaged at your 5.7 meaning you had lower numbers along the way to bring your average down. This is my guess. What a great question and I'm interested to know how others will answer this.! During your home testing are you running high numbers? Or did the doctor only go by the fasting test? I had a combination of both before diagnosis. I had my fasting test and I was sent home with a meter and the doctor had me test 4 times a day for three months and looked at those results as well. I was running in the 300 to 400 range at home. I am now on insulin and finally I am under good control! I feel much better too! I was actually falling asleep after meals and could hardly be awakened. I saw double and felt as if I were drunk! Thank God I no longer feel that way with the help of insulin. I take a 24 hour insulin when I wake up and a different insulin to cover my meals. I'm soo much better now.I was just wondering if your also testing high at home?? I wish you the very best and God bless you!