AC1 test great.

Brenda_B
By Brenda_B Latest Reply 2011-01-12 14:26:15 -0600
Started 2010-12-10 14:49:45 -0600

I'm doing the happy dance. AC1 test 5.3… yes it is working… YAY


33 replies

imsuzie2
imsuzie2 2010-12-13 23:17:23 -0600 Report

Dance, dance, dance, girl!!! I just saw my results online and my A1c is down from 6.1 to 5.8. This is 6 months at lowering my Actos from 45 mg to 1/2 a 45 mg tab to 15 mg tabs…once a day. Take Metformin 500 mg/twice a day. Biggest change is a new job with NORMAL type hours…7a to 3:30p instead of !:30p to 10p and dinner at 10:30 to 11p. Not looking forward to shift change of 6:30a to 3p, since I am so a nite owl, but I think my a1c shows eating an earlier dinner is so much better for me.

Gotta go to bed…hope everyone else sees a lowering of the A1c's and BS. It is so worth the rush!!! S2

Brenda_B
Brenda_B 2010-12-13 23:50:03 -0600 Report

wow good for you… And congrats on a "normal" job… (my friend says Normal is just a setting on the washing machine).

Springforth2009
Springforth2009 2010-12-12 07:52:42 -0600 Report

What is an A1C test.

cherokee1
cherokee1 2010-12-12 09:19:35 -0600 Report

My last test was 7.4…and I was so proud od myself…I have brought my Glucose down from 377 to 105 in just 6 months…What is the correct level? my doctor said 7.0 but I keep reading that others say 5.0…great site…losts of info…

4Nonna
4Nonna 2010-12-12 10:32:59 -0600 Report

My new doctor told me "they" want it below 7.0. My second (A1C) was 6.5 (diagnosed in May-type II). I was amazed as I "fell off the wagon"the month of November! She was happy with that, however, when she said she wanted me to take a baby aspirin a day and a statin drug, because my LDL was a little elevated (121), I was scared into doing it when she said she strongly recommended it to prevent stroke/heart attack. I am one of many, many people who thought Type II was just a matter of taking a pill and staying away from sugar!

Brenda_B
Brenda_B 2010-12-12 10:59:12 -0600 Report

I know… I thought Hey I can't be diabetic… I don't eat much sugar. Diet sodas, lots of fruit and vegies… I only eat ice cream with no sugar added, Breakfast cereal with artificial sweeteners. I was so good. Oddly I was doing a lot of damage… then the doctor wanted me to take a pill… Ok… oh I need to add another… ugh.
I'm lucky my LDL is not too bad 55… but the ratio is off. My good is not high enough. My doctor keeps telling me I need to get off the couch and exercise… OH please.
**** It is complicated… and everybody is different.

4Nonna
4Nonna 2010-12-12 11:17:52 -0600 Report

Yeah, that's the kicker. My HDL is good and so are my triglcerides! The LDL @ 121 is not bad either considering the blood was drawn at the end of the day without fasting!! It was such a downer to be put on more meds and I am only 60 years old!

Brenda_B
Brenda_B 2010-12-12 09:51:05 -0600 Report

Hey Cherokee that is a wonder change… I'm proud fo you, too!

My doctor said over 7 was BAD. My lab paper work said under 6 is NOT diabetic. HUH? if my blood surgar can go over 200 (or 300) when I eat… I AM diabetic. I have read, though a link someone posted, that under 5 is the magic number… bottom line I really don't know the answer for other people.
*** but AGAIN for me it is testing all day… keeping the BS level… NOT what the A1C test says… but LOL…a good A1C test does make me very happy.

cherokee1
cherokee1 2010-12-12 10:09:08 -0600 Report

I think sometimes the doctors want to scare you…you they act like all is doom and gloom…i was proud of my 7.4…compared to what it may have been originally..(no test was taken for that)…So i just watch what I eat…and try to keep life as calm as possible…Good luck to you…

Brenda_B
Brenda_B 2010-12-12 10:38:56 -0600 Report

LOL… you are soooo right… doctor do try to scare you… but going over 7 and STILL climbing did scared enough to look for more information. The neuropathy pain in my feet started with my A1C was 5.5 and my morning fasting were under 115… IT was the over BS# of 200 (or MORE) I hit a few times a day that caused the damage.
Yes, you are again right about the calm thing. Keeping my life simple and calm goes a long way on the BS# staying level.

Brenda_B
Brenda_B 2010-12-12 09:08:24 -0600 Report

side note… I have seen it written as AC1 and A1c I think the correct term is HbA1c… ANY way it is a reading of your blood surgar over a 3 month period sort of a long term history. If you google A1C you can get a more complete definition. Until recently the only way to get this information was a Lab blood test. Which Medicare will pay for every 3 months. I have read there are now home meters to test for AC1… that is great.
And as a another side note. My AC1 tests were never TOO bad… but my blood surgar reading could go over 300 when I ate… and drop to 60 at times… so I felt bad a lot of time AND I was doing damage to my body… (I have neuropathy pain in my feet that make my life miserable.) AGAIN for ME morning fasting, usually in the 125 range, and AC1 test under 7 were NOT enough information.
**** EveryBODY is different.

emilyvoorn
emilyvoorn 2010-12-11 21:06:32 -0600 Report

may I ask how high were you before going down to 5.3? My last test was 11 but over the last month in a half I have changed my diet and excerise at least 4 to 5 times a week. My BS has been maintained under 132 over the last month and in some cases under 80 so I think I'm doing pretty good but I won't know until Jan. 24 when I take my next A1C. Thanks for your reply and Congratulations!!!

Brenda_B
Brenda_B 2010-12-12 01:29:40 -0600 Report

Ok this is probable WMI…( way more information that you wanted to know)

My highest was 7.8. I have been working on improving myself for a couple of year. I have increased my exercise (which was really difficult before my knee replacements). I added weight training. I dieted by counting calories… the only way I knew to lose weight. I did lose a couple of pounds. I was hungry and cranky a lot of the time. I was doing good stuff and the number just kept going up. I like my doctor but she was no help. She sent me to a dietician who talked to me about weight loss. I knew there had to be something better. I started asking questions and reading a lot. Several people on this site have said everyBODY is different. There is no ONE CORRECT thing to do. Low carb works for a lot of people but for ME Glycolic Index is the key but it is only part of the equation. I have to test all the time. (I have seen a new dietician who talked about carbs, GI.. G Load)

Someone else (I think I was Jayabee52) said to eat one serving of something then test in 1 hour and again in 2 to find out how your body reacts to different food. WOW was that a big eye opener. The dietician said I could have 1 slice of a medium pizza… My body said NO you can’t!…. BS goes too high. I can eat all the topping though!

Gabby told me about a test meters which cheaper test strips. I got an Up&Up meter from Target. Buying the meter and 90 day test strips were cheaper than I usually paid for just test strips! I can test more and it cost me less than before.

One guy (I for got who) said he eats several small meals high protein and keeps his BS reading level. LOL. I didn’t even know that was possible. I thought BS# up and down was the only thing possible once you were diabetic.

I found I can eat an apple not much change but I can NOT eat bread… unless I like have my sugar reading go to over 200 and come crashing back down in 2 hours… which by the way I really don’t like. So bread is NOT worth the problems. (oddly I can have a few crackers. BS stays level… I don’t know why) I have given up most of the “white” foods you read about. The really big change is I’m not hungry all the time. I eat a lot of food. It is just different food.

By testing a lot I can see when my BS is doing a nose dive and can head it off… with a small snack… like a small glass of milk. Before I would not realize how low it was until I was feeling really sick and shaky… reading in the 60s. I would eat too much of the wrong thing trying to get back to normal. This would mess up my low calorie “diet”

By testing a lot I can see if I’m high. Go for a walk, dance around the house, what ever for 10-15 minutes then check again. It is amazing. It actually works.
some times just one "dance" is not quite enough… but it is a better plan than just guessing when I should excecise. I do still walk a few blocks everyday and get on my bike or do water arobics for an hour or more 2 or 3 times a week. I don't test before my little everyday walks but I do test before and after any "big" workout… BS going low is a bad thing.

Like I said WMI sorry but there is not a simple answerer.

Brenda_B
Brenda_B 2010-12-11 16:51:49 -0600 Report

Thanks everybody… I was so excited I called my daughter and she said.. great… NOW what exactly is an AC1 test? It is so nice to talk to people who understand… I LOVE THIS SITE!!!!!

realsis77
realsis77 2010-12-11 11:44:09 -0600 Report

Great job! Yeah ! Keep up the good work! I know you have worked hard to get to this point! Good for you! Congrats! :)

TriciaB
TriciaB 2010-12-11 10:26:03 -0600 Report

I am new to this site but already see that it is full of supportive people. Congrats on the AC1. Can I ask for tips that might help me lower mine?

Brenda_B
Brenda_B 2010-12-11 17:07:20 -0600 Report

I do have some advice… test, test, test. My numbers just kept going up. My doctor told me I only need to test 2 times a day. That just didn’t work for ME. I didn't know what made MY blood sugar reading go up…. How could I keep it down if I didn’t know what made it go up? I learned, here on this site, everybody is a bit different. I learned HERE to test before and after eating things to see how my body reacted to certain food.
I changed how I think about my reading… My goal is NOT to lower my BS# my NEW goal is to keep it from going up. I'm striving to keep my reading level. No super highs… no fast drops… Fast drops were what made me feel like I was starving (and craving high carb foods) all the time. I was living on a rollercoaster for years. It is easier to eat correctly when I’m not having ups and fast down… and I feel better.
Trust me I’m still learning! But I think I have come so far… I’m thrilled.
Can I say it again… I LOVE this site.

Napia Mia
Napia Mia 2010-12-11 10:05:57 -0600 Report

Hi, I'm new to Diabetic Connect. I saw your post and just wanted to congratulate you on such a wonderful A1c. Way to go!

Next Discussion: Weight Gain »