weight loss blood sugar

By john1427 Latest Reply 2010-11-29 16:17:55 -0600
Started 2010-11-28 23:01:48 -0600

hi all my name is john am 45 yrs old since march of this yr have lost over 70 lbs due to unknown cause, and my sugar have been skyrocketing but my a1c stays around 5.1-5.3 am type 2 take metformin 500 mg twice daily dont use sugar at all except what is allready in products but just get low sugar or sugar free products any suggestions will see gp in january

2 replies

CaliKo 2010-11-29 16:17:55 -0600 Report

How old is the A1C score? 5.1 - 5.3 translates to an average of about 90, which of course, would be excellent control. (Chart: http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/a1c-test/MY0...) If your blood glucose is suddenly skyrocking combined with weight loss for no apparent reason, I would suspect that your body is either not producing much insulin or your body is not able to use the insulin. Insulin gets the glucose out of your blood and into fat cells. I would recommend putting in a call to your doctor and tell him about the weight loss and what your blood glucose has been recently. At some point high blood glucose levels would mean you need to go directly to the ER, but it would take someone more experienced than me to tell you what number that might be. I would also ask to be tested for LADA, lots of people with that get diagnosed with T2 first, but its not accurate. LADA is a form of T1, just a slower onset.
[Of course, all this kind of depends on your definition of "skyrocketing."] Good luck, and call your doctor!

Two painful feet
Two painful feet 2010-11-29 16:01:14 -0600 Report

I believe your A1C is good. The doctors don't know why you are lossing weight? Sounds like you are trying your best to take care of yourself. Loseing weight is good but you need to find out if is how you diet is or something medical I wish you the best.
Your new friend

Next Discussion: Hi everyone.this is Anna »