Test Results - RAYT721

RAYT721
By RAYT721 Latest Reply 2011-02-07 08:04:00 -0600
Started 2010-09-11 13:34:02 -0500

I like the fact that my doctor's lab test results show my range and target ranges in the various components of the test. It's easier to read and interpret than just random numbers or vague "good" or "not good" results. The results are:

Glucose was 118 and should be 74-106 so it's high but not insanely high

Cholesterol should be 80-200 and I was 165 … HDL cholesterol was 53 and should be 40-60. LDL was 87 and should be under 130 so that's good news. Trigylcerides were 125 and should be under 150.

Finally my a1c was 6.5 with average of 140 mg/dll while the a1c targets were 3.6 to 6.8.

I guess the doctor is pleased with the results so I won't be going on meds at this time. He wants me to keep doing what I am doing because it's working. I must say that it's my morning readings that I should try to focus on which will bring down my fasting test reading and my overall a1c. Maybe I can ramp up the exercise a little and/or eat a little later at night.


11 replies

mas14years
mas14years 2010-09-15 00:49:18 -0500 Report

Ray, that is wonderful!!! I am really happy for you. Exercise is a good idea, but its easier to think about than do. I think I have lost 5lbs since I became your friend. That is because you make me laugh so hard, lol. It is always nice to see when somebody is doing well. Ray 01, Diabetes 00… Keep it up buddy :)

Kaiyle
Kaiyle 2010-09-11 18:05:29 -0500 Report

I am so proud and excited for you!!! I knew those numbers would turn in a good show of your hard work. Plus you don't even need to go on any meds…FANTASTIC!!!!!

Gabby
GabbyPA 2010-09-11 15:34:51 -0500 Report

Those numbers are great! It is amazing what a bit of weight loss can do for those. I have never seen a 3.6 as a low end for A1c, but as long as you are below 7, you are doing great. Now this is your benchmark test and keeping up with it will be your task at hand. I am sure you will do great. Good Job!!

RAYT721
RAYT721 2010-09-11 17:07:33 -0500 Report

Well my thought is that since the range is for non-diabetics a 3.6 would be possible for a non-diabetic who has a lot of low blood sugar experiences while it may not be an ideal glucose a1c it would be at the low end just as the 6.8 would be at the high "target" range. I don't know that I am quite happy with my 6.5 (out of 6.8) and it states my average glucose is 140. That sounds kinda high to me as an average. I guess it's not bad since I am diabetic while I would prefer to be "non diabetic" if that makes sense.

Next Discussion: emtions and depression »