New to Site

Nancy7
By Nancy7 Latest Reply 2012-05-03 16:16:28 -0500
Started 2010-08-26 00:13:13 -0500

Hello Everyone. I recently joined this community and wanted to post a brief introduction. I'm a type 2 diabetic. Although I was diagnosed roughly 20 years ago I have to admit I've only recently started taking it seriously. I don't know if it was denial or stubbornness or what but I guess it doesn't matter..I'm here now. I'm looking forward to the support and friendship that I'm sensing I will find here and I would like to offer my support and friendship to everyone also.
Peace,
Nancy


39 replies

JSJB
JSJB 2012-05-03 03:45:58 -0500 Report

Welcome Nance, I'm also new (6 mos) to the site but I have learned so much by reading. My blood sugar when firs diagnosed was 250 and my blood pressure was 200/100. I'm 70 and can count on one hand how many times I went to a doctor. So I went to my wifes doctor and now by blood sugar is in the normal range my a1c normal and blood pressure is low. The only advice I can give you is to read, read, and read. You will learn so much and get into discussions because everyone is here to help you like they helped me. Good Luck

tonibeatty@ymail.com
tonibeatty@ymail.com 2011-05-18 09:58:27 -0500 Report

I have been a diabetic for over 30 yrs, I have been taking one pill a day for many years and about a year ago started taking two pills per day. Hoping that the pills I take will controll my diabetes, WRONG my blood sugar levels are in the three hundreds. I have developed arthritus in my hands I can not make a fist. My feet hurt and I have several other medical problems. I am unemployed and can not find a job. I am so totally streesed out. I need help!!!

Nellmalone
Nellmalone 2012-05-02 19:46:15 -0500 Report

Sounds like me!my A1C has always been in the 6 range. But yesterday my doc told me my "kidney Numbers" and 20% and if they go to 10% I must go on dialysis. I am scared of that! Does anyone know what kind of quality of life would I have if I will do it?

jayabee52
jayabee52 2012-05-03 04:01:07 -0500 Report

I can speak to that Nell as I have BEEN on hemodialysis (aka dialysis) I had a kidney infection in Nov 2006 which shut down my kidneys completely. When it hit me I was rendered semicomatose on the floor of my bedroom for about 5 days. I was on dialysis for about 10 mos until July 2007 and then it was discovered on another trip to the hospital for chest pains (turned out to be a too full bladder because my prostate shut down) that my kidney numbers were good enough that I no longer needed to be on dialysis.

I think at that time I ended up in the stage 3 range of kidney numbers.

So what I thought would be a lifetime of dialysis treatments turned out to be 10 mos.

As far as quality of life issues are concerned, when my kidneys quit and I was on dialysis I was tired all the time and was very weak, but as the treatments took effect on me I got more energy and started to get stronger. I even began dancing again which I had enjoyed before.

I would say that my kidney shutdown was the lowest part of my life. I had lost my marriage (in 2001) of 25 yrs. I had been disabled and was living on credit cards. Was almost about to go back to working in a different line of work when the kidneys shut down, so had to continue living on credit cards. I had no medical insurance. Life was just plain crappy for me then. I had even considered not returning to dialysis treatments and let the disease "take" me from this life.

I choose not to follow that path and my life took a turn for the better and by a year after that kidney shutdown most of what I had lost was somewhat restored.

I don't guarantee you will have a similar story, but I would think that your energy and your stamina will improve once on dialysis.

Right now my kidneys have been so compromiised by my diabetes and the kidney infection I have slipped closer to needing to go back on dialysis. But miraculously, I have been clinging to the bottom rung of stage 4. I have been hanging there for over a year now. I now have the weakness and lack of stamina again. I am having a bit of nausea as well. So if I do cross over that 10% GFR thereshold, it will almost be a relief as I am pretty sure the strength and the stamina will return.

That is my take on the issue of dialysis and quality of life.

BTW if you would like some links for publications about stages 1-4 of CKD and also an article on stage 5 ESRD, and/or articles on Diabetes and CKD nutrition, Just ask me via inbox here my friend, and I will be happy to share any or all of them with you.

Blessings to you and yours

James

Nellmalone
Nellmalone 2012-05-03 15:53:49 -0500 Report

Thank you so much. I am "hanging on" to a stage 4. I have had diabetes and also took too much ibprofen over 10 years. "THEY" say the combination was my downfall.
I am very new here and do not know about the mailbox,but I ;sure would like to read everything I can find.
Nell

jayabee52
jayabee52 2012-05-03 16:16:28 -0500 Report

We're already "friends" . So to get to the mailbox just go to my profile (click on my profile pic or my screen name) and my profile will open and next to my pic in the profile there'll be a link which says "send a message". click that and the inbox will open. You then put a subject in the subject line and write your message in the text box.

But since you want it, you need not do anything. I'll send it along momentarily, then you'll get a new "you've got mail" badge.

BTW congrats on your new badge!

Debra C.Green
Debra C.Green 2011-05-18 01:45:07 -0500 Report

Hello everyone, welcome Nancy & Leessa. I am also new to this site, I was diagnosed with type 2 in 2005. I have been in denial up until recently when I had a cancer scare and that really made me open my eyes and realize how precious life is. Now that I am cancer free, thank God. I want to be around for my son and my sister. I also want to be around to encourage others and be encouraged by others on this site.

shorty31
shorty31 2011-05-18 07:36:53 -0500 Report

wlcome sweetheart glad to here thank God bless you to be cancer free, now for the diabeties that a long journey that can be won also if we do what we are suppose to do sometime i have weak moment but i am glad for the family i have here. i call them my family because they care. and they encourage me to gwt back on track and don't give up.my real family all they can do is fine fault but never try to help. there is a man here i call my bib bro his name is harlan. i have cried on his shoulder so much and never did he complain.as you i want to be around for my granddaughter no matter where i am in this house she will come fine me and give me a kiss.so you see we have something to fight for our babies ad our health. may the good Lord bless you this day and everyday.

Te Ja
Te Ja 2011-05-18 10:30:38 -0500 Report

I love your reply I was brought up that family is in the heart and not just by blood.

Bama13
Bama13 2011-05-17 18:57:59 -0500 Report

welcome ton dc and i know what u mean and was like that oo about a year ago but now we take it to heart and eat and take better care of us

2011-05-17 18:45:44 -0500 Report

Welcome Nancy. I, too, am new to this site. But the members here are very supportive, & understanding, since we all are "sharing" the same illness. (lack of better terminology). Again, Welcome. My name is Leessa, & I was diagnosed w/type 2 16yrs. ago. And like I said, everyone on this site, is extremely, helpful, nice, understanding, as well as being ultra supportive. You are now part of a family who's all in the same boat.

rscarder
rscarder 2011-05-17 14:31:32 -0500 Report

I think I was told that I might have type II five to eight years ago but didn't do any thing about it until last year when I saw a doctor to have a physical. I was overweight, my blood work was completely out of wack, I drink, and smoked. My fasting Blood Sugar was 250. I had to make some serious change to my life style. With meds, diet, and exercise I lost 60 lbs, my blood work panels are all normal and my fasting blood sugar is averaging mid ninties. My A1c dropped from 11.4 (really bad) to 5.6. and I have been smoke free for a year now. I very seldom have anything to drink, other than softdrinks. And as you can see by the picture, I'm having fun with my Grandson. I feel great, and in the best physical shape I've been in years. It will take work but it's worth it, and the results speak for themself. We are all here to support you. So welcome to the group.

melota
melota 2011-05-17 13:28:10 -0500 Report

Welcome Nancy. I was diagnosed in 1991, and played around with mine till one night I took my BS, and it was 467. It scared the whoopie out of me. I have been carefully watching everything since and I have not had a reading over 190 since. Paying attention pays off. I an pretty new here, but have founds lots of encouragement and support, and good tips and questions answered. Again, welcome. Here for you,too.

Jackie375
Jackie375 2011-05-17 13:21:08 -0500 Report

Welcome and my prayers are with you, My husband is in denial on his diabetes also. He doesn't like to admit to anything being wrong with him. i try to look out for him.

JSJB
JSJB 2012-05-03 03:39:35 -0500 Report

I was like your husband. If there was no pain there wasn't nothing wrong with me. I was lucky and broke my wrist which had to be operated on. I was told my sugar was 250 and blood pressure was 200/100. Even though I didn't feel sick I read up on diabetes and went to a doctor which I have never done. Now my bs is normal a1c normal blood pressure going down with help. Please try to convince your husband to seek help for his condition.

Jackie375
Jackie375 2012-05-03 10:15:11 -0500 Report

Have been trying, he says he will do all the necessary things once it is just the two of us again. He is extremely stressed out at the moment. Daughter took advantage of us and now is leaving us.

Gimpalong
Gimpalong 2011-05-17 13:10:15 -0500 Report

Welcome to the site. I have been at this site for very long. I'm still trying to navigate my way. I'm glad you're here. I was diagnosed with T2 in 1992. I think that I had been in some denial for awhile. After nearly losing my foot, I really started taking it very seriously. I hope that you'll be my friend. I'm still trying to find where to go to ask someone to be my friend. You'll be in my thoughts and prayers. Have a wonderful week.

Lots of big bear hugs and prayers,
Nancy

phillygirl71
phillygirl71 2010-08-30 11:28:46 -0500 Report

Hi,

I'm new to this site as well. I've had type 2 for over a year and it's been hard. my doctor has me on insulin as well as met. and actos. My a1c is 12.2 so it's really high. but my doc has but me on a new insulin and my daily numbers seems to be coming down, hopefully my a1c will come down as well. i just get so tired of the needles and pin pricks. I'm just glad i found this site with other people who knows how it feels to be dealing with this…

Mary Chris 1
Mary Chris 1 2010-08-31 16:13:22 -0500 Report

Welcome! My A1c levels have actually come down so that is a really good thing. Let me know if you want to talk. I am a really good listener!

Mary Chris 1
Mary Chris 1 2010-08-28 20:36:18 -0500 Report

Hello Everyone,
I am new here but not to Diametes. I got diagnosed over a year ago and now I am finally accepting it, because I have to. I went to the Dr, and the Dr told me my A!C level was really high and if I did not get it under control by Decenber that I would have to do insulin. I am sure not ready for that. I feel like I have failed at my attempt with controlling this and I am looking for help and for support Groups. Thanks for listening.

rwb
rwb 2010-08-26 20:06:02 -0500 Report

ive been a diabetic for 12 yrs docs have put me on lantus an metforum im doing 50 units an 1650 mg pills my bs is normanly 320 an above

kimmy65
kimmy65 2010-08-26 15:30:49 -0500 Report

hello nancy
I am new to this community as well. I am borderline which means I have to realy watch what I eat as well as exercise daily. I find it hard to get motivated on the exercise.
kim

thabrat30
thabrat30 2010-08-26 12:36:10 -0500 Report

Hi Nancy! Welcome to a wonderful community. We are all friends here so please feel free to ask any question or make comments. (((hugs)))
Valerie

LennyDenny
LennyDenny 2010-08-26 12:14:12 -0500 Report

Welcome to the family - We all go through the denial at one time or another. The big things is that you are looking forward, that's a big step. You'll get nothing but friendship and support here. Glad your here.
Denny

blj.edge
blj.edge 2010-08-26 11:19:10 -0500 Report

most people have denial or stubbornness when it comes to diabetes. i was in denial for almost 12 and i have type one. but i wish u luck and this is a great place to get help with questions or anything u may need.

realsis77
realsis77 2010-08-26 11:04:45 -0500 Report

Welcome to DC! I am a new diabetic and I have found this site to be wonderful! I know you will be happy here! The people on this site are genuine and caring and are willing to answer any questions you might have. I'm very grateful to be a part of this community and I think you will feel the same! In my opinion this is the BEST support site on the web! Were glad your here! Have a great day!

MAYS
MAYS 2010-08-26 09:26:24 -0500 Report

Hello and Welcome to the Family!
As Harlen stated, we are happy to have you here.
This site, and it's members are one of the greatest sources of support that you will find anywhere, but don't take my word for it, explore the site and join in on the fun!

~Mays~

judylynn4168
judylynn4168 2010-08-26 00:41:27 -0500 Report

welcome Nancy .This is a good start now your here and i,m would be glade to be your friend and suport you .i,m JUDY.Now your not in denial thats good .just ask away.take care .JUDY

Next Discussion: My Night Mare Is Back »