By diabeticdiva21 Latest Reply 2010-07-15 20:27:09 -0500
Started 2010-07-12 13:19:31 -0500

Hello all,
I was diagonsed with Type 2 in January of 2009. I started out losing weight and doing well. I had got my a1c down from 12 to 5.9 in a matter of 4 months. But since working two jobs and going to school I have gained my weight and then some and feel like I am reversing my hard work. I am looking for any tips any thing to help me before I really mess myself up.

3 replies

GabbyPA 2010-07-13 09:34:14 -0500 Report

I am like you, lost a lot in the start but am now in front of a computer far too much of my day. Trying to make ends meet, so the choice is small. I know what I really have to do is make time for more exercise. That helps me the most, and then cutting back on snacking. It will take time, and we need to just keep an eye on it so we can keep it going in the right direction.

Kirla 2010-07-12 14:53:28 -0500 Report

I was diagnosed February 2009; A1C went from 14.1 to 5.9 in about 4 months. I lost a lot of weight at first also. I got down to 192 from 240. I stayed at about 195 for several months. I started to gain weight and had to cut back on all my foods. I found as I could eat different types of foods, I had to cut back on the portions I did eat. Since I weight all my food it wasn’t to hard cutting back servings. I finally settled down at 210 and have been there for a long time now. I find myself checking my weight every so often and if I notice it starting to go up I start paying more attention to what I eat. It hasn’t been easy but I try and keep a close watch on it.

Next Discussion: taking insulin on trip. »