New numbers to spread to you

By Swbtab03 Latest Reply 2010-09-04 10:10:29 -0500
Started 2010-07-05 14:50:11 -0500

Hello DC Family,
It has been a little over 3 months since my diagnosis, and here is the results I am proud to announce.
First Doctor called and left voicemail ( I was at work as usual) and said all my numbers came back great keep doing what ever your doing.
Well going through French Fries, and Cheese steak sandwich withdrawals I will admit lol.
I live by Philly how can I not eat cheese steaks now.
Okay my A1C WAS 7.9 IS NOW 5.9
Total chloseterol was over 300(Don't remember actual number) is now 202 still high but big drop just changing my diet I will say
Average Glucose number is 118 which is still little high but lower than last time.

Now need help didn't call doc to ask this number is off and I do not know what it means,
Microalbumin/Creatinine Urine Analysis-
It is 130 and it says the normal level should be

14 replies

Swbtab03 2010-09-04 10:06:45 -0500 Report

Thank you everyone, here is a update from a month ago,
I'm stuck at 227 it will not move. My glucose numbers are good overall, been staying mostly between 81-145. EXCEPT- when I went to disney a few weeks ago- but never went about 179.
I'm on overnight work now for next 6 months, so I will drop the weight faster now.
I just lost 5 pounds already in past week.
I go to doctor at end of month for next blood tests so we will go from there.

Armourer 2010-08-03 01:35:48 -0500 Report

Wow, way to go! I really don't know what to do to bring my A1C down or to loose the weight. Went on serious diet two months ago to 1000 calories a day and gained 13 pounds the first month. 2nd month joined a gym and gained 8 pounds. A1C from 10.6 down to 8.3, better but still bad. Came home from the gym today and finally lost 5.5 pounds. Dude really keep up the good job!

Swbtab03 2010-09-04 10:10:29 -0500 Report

Don't hate me, but I do not do one ounce of exercise except at work.
What works for me is I just cut down my food intake big time. It was hard as heck, but instead of a foot long sandwich I went to half sandwich.
Instead of whole bag of french fries ate half, and increased water intake.
I only drink coffee or water, coke zero once in a while.
Exercise- bad word lol. I do a lot of running and lifting at work, I am a manager at walmart so lift a lot of pallets and run around the store a lot at night.
nice talking to you-keep in touch

alanbossman 2010-07-05 21:03:10 -0500 Report

Great job lowering you a1c and all the other numbers. And losing 35 lbs. outstanding keepup the good work.

Katsarecool 2010-07-05 16:50:58 -0500 Report

Congratulations on a job well done!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I bet your wife is happy the wedding ring is back on your finger. LOL Keep up the good work!

Nancy Ann

Graylin Bee
Graylin Bee 2010-07-05 16:15:13 -0500 Report

How fantastick!!! Good news about the weight also. Good to wear the wedding ring. Now your spouse doesn't have to worry that people will think your still available anymore.
I'm new too and don't know about the urine test. I was diagnosed in the hosp. and they tested me for almost everything under the sun (or so it seems). I'll add it to my list of questions for the Dr.

RAYT721 2010-07-05 15:56:59 -0500 Report

That's awesome news with the #s, little brother. I think the missing information is that you are pregnant. Congratulations!!!

According to labtestonline:

Microalbumin/Creatinine Urine Analysis

Why Get Tested?

To get screened for a possible kidney disorder or for early damage to the kidneys in those with diabetes

When to Get Tested?
Annually after a diagnosis of diabetes or hypertension

Sample Required?
A random, timed, overnight, or 24-hour urine sample

Test Preparation Needed?

Swbtab03 2010-07-10 12:38:50 -0500 Report

you were not suppose to tell the im was pregnant, such a tattle tale. you give away everything lol

Kirla 2010-07-05 15:22:24 -0500 Report

Nice work on the A1C. Mine went from 14.1 to 5.9 in 4 months. Tried to see about the urine test and found that numbers vary. Need to know what the range is for your particular test. I wrote something about this, this morning so I will repost it here for you.

According to my Diabetes for Dummies book, the pocket edition by Dr. Alan L. Rubin, MD you should be tested for microalbuminuria. It’s a urine test for abnormal protein in the urine. Said diabetics should get this test once a year. May have something to due with Kidney disease.

He says if the test is positive twice, the doctor can put you on an ACE inhibitor until the protein goes away.

Said that keeping good control of your blood sugar, blood pressure, cholesterol and Triglycerides should help it from getting worse.

I asked my doctor for this test last year and everything was ok then, need to get a physical soon.

Good luck

Swbtab03 2010-09-04 10:01:56 -0500 Report

Kirla, thank you for input- When I go to doctor in next few weeks I will ask her about urine test- I have had it last time I took the blood test, but honestly have no clue about that part yet.

gregsteele 2010-07-05 15:08:56 -0500 Report

Congrats on the numbers, on your creatinine its a little high but will bet if you compared to when diag it has come down love to all GREG

Swbtab03 2010-07-05 14:52:30 -0500 Report

Spelling Issues sorry,
Also after almost 7 years I was not able to put my wedding band on due to being so heavy, I lost 35 pounds and I am now able to wear my wedding band again. Went from 260 to 225.

Next Discussion: Happy days »