My latest test results

SkipT
By SkipT Latest Reply 2010-06-13 22:33:37 -0500
Started 2010-05-20 17:20:42 -0500

Got my test results back from the lab today. Doctor said to keep on doing what I am doing!
A1C was 5.5.
Cholesterol total was 173
HDL was 45
LDL was 120
Triglycerides was 39.
Coronary risk factor was 3.8 or .4 higher than lesss than half of the average risk.
Some may note that the LDL is a little over 100, but with there are different types of LDL (high density and low density) and following the low carb lifestyle like I do I am not worried about it, as you can see by my coronary risk number.


28 replies

phyliciam
phyliciam 2010-06-01 07:07:01 -0500 Report

Congratulations!!! I am so happy for anyone who can get a hadle on this disease that seems to affect so many people.

My A1C numbers hover around 6.5. I really am trying really hard to lose weight for my diabetes as well as my HBP. I have been able to go off insulin and have not used it in about a year. I notice that lately my doctor seems to focus more on the A1C numbers than on actual blood sugar numbers. However, I don't really have clear knowledge of what A1C is. Do you know where I can find more info.

Thanks,
Phylicia

astro12
astro12 2010-05-29 15:34:48 -0500 Report

My last check up was 5/8/10 my a1c was 6.8 down from 8.9 3 months ago. All my other numbers looked good the dr. said and I hope to lose more wieght and get down to 6 by my next check up.

lilshanti
lilshanti 2010-05-28 14:31:56 -0500 Report

This is wonderful! Thank you for posting, it gives those such as myself that are just getting started, hope…seeing so many who have struggled and succeeded, I know I can do it to…Thanks :)

Kirla
Kirla 2010-05-27 19:04:53 -0500 Report

SkipT

Nice numbers. My LDL has also been around 112 for about a year now. I also follow a low carb diet and my A1C went from 14.1 to 5.9 in just a few months. My Cholesterol and blood pressure have also greatly improved.

When diagnosed I decided to follow the advice of people who have done what we did and it paid off big time. I also have been able to stop taking Meds. I beleive there are alot more people out there, that can do it also.

Nice work
Kevin

greenbucks43
greenbucks43 2010-05-30 21:22:38 -0500 Report

That was too inspiring, my A1c is also in the range of 8 last 5 months ago the rest are all okay, Im having a glucose intolerance and trying a change of my diet to lose weight although my weight is pretty normal for my age and height, my wt must be in 55 kg and not 63 kg .. I guess having a right weight helps a lot in controlling our numbers best regards

JulieC
JulieC 2010-05-26 07:32:48 -0500 Report

Way to go Skip!! I have my Blood work in July…cant wait to see it…been keeping my BS in check a few months now..hope it turns out good. Havent visited the site in a while…wow all new people…Hey Harlen! see your still here too :-)

msvan
msvan 2010-05-25 16:26:08 -0500 Report

tell me what you are doing. i will do it.

SkipT
SkipT 2010-05-25 17:10:06 -0500 Report

See my post below. I give the website for the program I follow. Also, If you will send me a friend request I will be happy to answer any of your questions.

greenbucks43
greenbucks43 2010-05-23 19:05:56 -0500 Report

that was so good , triglycerides is 39.. what sort of eating pattern did you manage to take when your triglycerides was high?

tabby9146
tabby9146 2010-05-23 07:55:24 -0500 Report

CONGRATS!! My last A1c was 5.4 and my total cholesterol number was about the same as yours. I improved my HDL and LDL. It's hard to keep up with everyone on here, so I can't remember all that you are doing to keep these impressive numbers. I hope I can too.

Gabby
GabbyPA 2010-05-20 21:12:39 -0500 Report

That is great Skip! Triglycerides at 39! wow, I didn't know they even went that low. I have heard about Dr. Bernstein and you are a great testament to his program.

SkipT
SkipT 2010-05-20 21:06:19 -0500 Report

For those of you who are interested in what I do here is the website for Dr. Bernstein. It is a strict program, but the numbers don't lie. You can read most of his book for free on line.

http://www.diabetes-book.com/

Again, it is very strict, but I never feel like I am missing out on any of the foods he lists as NO foods.

Gabby
GabbyPA 2010-05-20 21:15:23 -0500 Report

There are two books listed on his website. Which one did you use or do you use them both?

SkipT
SkipT 2010-05-27 21:14:14 -0500 Report

I recommend Diabetes Solutions. The other book, the Diabetic Diet is just sort of a recipe book.

petals
petals 2010-05-20 20:48:38 -0500 Report

Could you help me ? I really need to get my cholesterol and triglycerides down, along with the other two as well. My A1C is 5.4. What do you do?

Vickileep
Vickileep 2010-05-23 21:13:50 -0500 Report

My HDL went up by 15 and my LDL down by 11 in the past year, all I did was watch what I eat in the way of fats and I do 3 hour long classes a week that combines weight training and cardio, as well as walk. My A1C was 5.5.

monkeymama
monkeymama 2010-05-20 20:29:05 -0500 Report

Great job! Keep the great working going. You are truly a great role model for us here. Any secrets to your success you are willing to share?

John Crowley
John CrowleyCA 2010-05-20 17:55:07 -0500 Report

Skip,
Way to go. Those are not easy numbers to achieve.

You are the MAN!

greenbucks43
greenbucks43 2010-05-30 21:29:58 -0500 Report

39 result for triglycerides was awesome.. but my father has this result, his diet is " bitter gourd with tuna flakes and a veggie leaf when you mix with a soup base it will give you bitter taste.., the doctor was also amazed what food he has eaten for the past months… For myself i had 750 reading, AFTER 6 months my result was 150 it is pretty ok and now trying to get it lower too…triglycerides are fats in the blood due to our food consume so when we take over and we put veggies on top and least on meat or no meat at all.. we will have a good result permanently.. regards to all

SkipT
SkipT 2010-05-31 05:28:32 -0500 Report

I get that number and I eat a lot of fat. I cook with rendered pork fat, I eat fatty cuts of meat. I severely limit my carbs. That is the killer combination-fat and carbs; especially unrefined carbs. I don't eat anything I don't like.

sisiay
sisiay 2010-06-02 02:00:18 -0500 Report

I had the exact same experience Skip. After changing my diet based on Diabetes Solution for 2 months, my HDL/LDL ratio went to .88 (67/76). A1c to 5.5. And I'm a type 1. That was eating lots of meat/cheese, and cooking my breakfast eggs in the grease left over from my breakfast bacon :)