got my numbers

By shorty31 Latest Reply 2012-02-07 08:02:42 -0600
Started 2010-04-13 16:37:54 -0500

hi everyone here are my number hemo aic is7.0 mycholesterol is146, myhdl is 32 myldl is63 my triblycerides is high its 257 and my calcium is out of wack. ihave to take another test soon. i'm afraid are my numbers all wrong? can some one explain them to me , where are you mays i need you right about now.

14 replies

mrrich 2012-01-19 22:32:19 -0600 Report

Hi shorty my triglcyerides wher way out there. I tried a perscribed med for this but it did not help. Then I went on perscription fish oil and that helped alittle. Then I started a good quality over the counter fish oil and 6 months later my triglcyerides went down a 1/3 so I doubeled the normal dose and 6 months later it went down under 200. do not remember exact numbers.

jimmyjames43 2011-09-22 12:39:07 -0500 Report

Speak to your doc about any concerns,I have high cholesterol,but i am on meds for that and I follow a heart healthy ,diabetic diet…cut out the the bad fats,I try to go fat free as possible

margokittycat 2011-09-22 09:01:11 -0500 Report

Hello Shorty31 ok here goes the numbers a normal A1C is 3.0-6.0 so it is slightly high but not bad, Cholesterol normal is 140-199 so you are great there, HDL normal is 35.0-100.00 so yours is a little low, and your LDL normal is 0-129 and yours is good and tryglycerides normal is 0-200 so yes yours is high hey may stat you on a medication.

To Explain them all:

Tryglycerides are a blood lipid (fat) derived primarily from carbohydrate intake. Readings for tryglcerides are extremely sensitive to diet. Your doing great with all except he tryglcerides and the A1C is a little above normal. But over all your doing good with all your readings.

HDL is high density lipiproteins facilitate the transport of lipids (fats) to bodily tissues. HDL removes excess cholesterol from arteries, inhibiting the formation of atherosclerotic lesions. HDL can be increased by regular exercise, weight loss,smoking cessations and reduction of fat intake.

LDL is Low density lipoprotein it is known as "bad" cholesterol. High levels of LDL carry cholesterol through the blood, "painting" it on arteries in combination of calcium and plaques.

Cholesterol is a blood lipid (fat) which has a direct correlation with the chances of developing coronary heart disease. Elevated cholesterol levels can be hereditary or from excess dietary intake of cholesterol rich foods.

A1C the A1C test may be used to screen for and diagnose diabetes in addition to monitoring the glucose control of diabetics over time. It provides an accurate long-term index (100-120 days) of the average blood glucose levels. This test is not affected by short term variations such as food intake, exercise or stress.

I hope all this helps you.

sheriden 2011-09-22 03:27:39 -0500 Report

My doctor gets going with meds with anything above a 6 for years they thought pre or borderline. My Doc says no such thing, once your number goes above 6 he says that more than not you are going into diabetic. So I would ask my Doc about a A1c of 7.0 and do some reading on the subject lots more out there than I thought. We will be looking to hear how you are doing. But also I do not think you need be to concerned a A1c is done every 3 to 6 month depends on the Doc. In the mean time eat well and exercise, You will be fine.

kdroberts 2010-04-13 19:05:07 -0500 Report

Your HDL:trigs rsio is high and your VLDL is right around 50 (estimated using trigs / 5). Both of those are warning signs for cardiovascular problems. I don't buy into the total cholesterol or LDL only views because more and more research is starting to show them to be false goals and other factors are more important. With some cardio exercise and a balanced diet you should be able to shift the ratios around for the better.

shorty31 2010-04-14 07:03:04 -0500 Report

thank you i thought it had to do with my heart because i started to feel sharp pains. now i guess i'll walk a little more.

GabbyPA 2010-04-13 18:27:22 -0500 Report

Hey Shorty,

If you look on your lab print out, it will list your numbers and also a "normal range" number so you can compare. Sit with your doctor and go over each one and ask how you can improve them.

These numbers are not too bad. Your A1c is a bit high. Less than 6 is the goal, but 7 is not horrible at all.

Your Cholesterol is right on the line. Below 150 is good, but some doctors prefer to see 125 or less. That is because we are at risk for heart disease.

Your HDL(good cholesterol) is a little low, Women ideally should be 50. You might want to ask what your doctor recommends. I know exercise will increase your HDL, so will adding fish to your diet.

Your LDL is great, so as that continues to improve, usually your HDL will get better as well.

The triglycerides are high. That is another one that should be around 150 or less. Some statin drugs help this, so can niacin, but you need to speak with your doctor before taking these.

Your visit should have been a pretty good one. Do you have the last lab reports to compare your numbers to so you can see how you have improved? That is the best thing to tell you if you are going in the right direction.

Good job!!

shorty31 2010-04-14 07:05:03 -0500 Report

i guess will get those when i go back next month. thanks though

LadyDi - 26259Miller
LadyDi - 26259Miller 2010-04-17 12:16:04 -0500 Report

Great advice. Always ask the doctor's office to mail you a copy of your lab reports and keep them on file. They will show where you are not in the "normal" or "accepted" range in each category. You can look back and compare each time new lab work is done to monitor your progress. If you still have questions, don't hesitate to ask the doctor. Gabby is right about the Niacin. That made a big difference in my numbers. I've been taking it for a number of years now. Ask the doctor first, however, as you should before adding any OTC meds.

MAYS 2010-04-13 17:17:23 -0500 Report

I'm glad to see that you have your numbers, don't panic, I'll explain them to you, good health and success is always a step by step process, check your mail (LOL) !

~ Mays ~

Next Discussion: counting carbs »