By alanbossman Latest Reply 2014-04-16 07:37:13 -0500
Started 2010-03-02 17:04:19 -0600

Just got back my lastest a1c it is 5.5 it is a little higher then my last 3 a1c at 5.4 need to be more careful.

23 replies

Mantra 2010-03-03 10:50:03 -0600 Report

My Mom's latest A1c is 6.6, it's higher than previously which was less than 6.5. The next test will be next week, I hope the result will be better, otherwise she'll be stressed..I think.

alanbossman 2010-03-03 20:49:39 -0600 Report

Just make sure she is eating the right food and portion size meals and if she can exercise it will help lower her a1c.

kdroberts 2010-03-03 07:10:56 -0600 Report

I wouldn't worry about that difference, it could easily just be down to the margin for error on the test.

alanbossman 2010-03-03 20:47:14 -0600 Report

thank you kdroberts i know its not much of a difference i am just glad to keep my a1c low. and maybe lower my meds some at least thats what my doc. says

MAYS 2010-03-03 05:16:51 -0600 Report

Whatever you are doing is working, keep up the good work, others will be inspired by your successful results !
Let others know of your method, some may be able to apply some of those same principles to their program.

alanbossman 2010-03-03 20:44:32 -0600 Report

thank you Mays low carbs and the right portion size

nene6j 2014-04-16 07:37:13 -0500 Report

I made the same lifestyle changes. Plus plenty of water right before meals. I've lost 130 lbs., so far. My last 3 cholesterol labs show a decrease from 279 to 155, 169 and this last time 159.

Kirla 2010-03-02 22:04:40 -0600 Report

5.5 is great. My last one was 5.4. I went from 14.1 to 5.9 in 4 months. So far it keeps getting better and better. I figure some day its about to go up at least once. As long as it stays below 6.0 I'm happy.

Danielle B
Danielle B 2010-03-02 17:43:56 -0600 Report

Mine was 7.7 after about six years of being in the 5's and 6's. My dr. thought the 5's were a little low for me but he was happy when I was in the 6's. He is still not that concerned about it now but it upsets me that it is so high now. Working on it too.

alanbossman 2010-03-02 17:59:59 -0600 Report

Thank you Danielle B. My doc tells me that he is happy with my numbers. Maybe you should tell you doc. that you like yur A1c to be lower and just do it . Just tell him its your life and body not his.

Sue Turner
Sue Turner 2010-03-02 17:12:52 -0600 Report

That is great, Alan…Mine has never been that low…I see my endocrinologist next week…And, I am really worried about how my A1C is going to come out this time…My lowest was at my last visit, and it was 6.5…I was thrilled! I would be exstatic if I had a reading like yours…LOL…I have tried to watch what I eat, but I havent' been able to get much exercise…Oh, well…We'll see, huh! Since I only have one good leg, I'm limited there, and it has been too cold to get out and walk… Congrants my friend ~ Sue

alanbossman 2010-03-02 17:19:29 -0600 Report

Thanks so much Sue. I know its hard to keep numbers down but i know you can do this maybe 6.0
Your friend Alan

ptsparkle 2010-03-02 17:06:51 -0600 Report

Good job, Alan. Keep up the good work. You should be proud!!

alanbossman 2010-03-02 17:17:34 -0600 Report

Thanks Jim i do try to walk about 1 to 2 miles a day and watch my food intake My doc told me not use my insulin lantus when i go to the gym and work out. numbers have been good when i do this.

Next Discussion: The DC community »