Whoo Hoo!

By London Latest Reply 2010-04-04 22:01:23 -0500
Started 2010-02-27 21:51:02 -0600

I went to the doctor and lowered my A1C from 6.9 to 5.9 :) I have also lost 40 lbs since september and 5 pant sizes. Lowered cholesterol from 179 to 108… but with the good comes the bad of being told I was Vit D defiecent and had to up the dose on my thyroid to 125 mg. My next goal…to get my cholesterol under 100. Thank You to everyone for all your support♥

27 replies

cc9 2010-04-04 07:11:52 -0500 Report

Fantastic work. you must be so proud of yourself. i am sure you will work steadily to reduce the figures for the other things. if its one thing we are not deficient here in oz is vit D. unless we are over cautious and cover up.

GabbyPA 2010-03-31 11:05:21 -0500 Report

That is fantastic. You should be so proud. The best way to overcome is how you are doing it, one goal at a time. Now that certain things are in check, working on other things will be easier. It is so overwhelming to deal with it all at once. You are doing great, keep it up.

Mattteri 2010-03-20 21:33:52 -0500 Report

Good for you!! You certainly have been "cleaning house" in your body, proud of you! Keep up the good Love toward your self!

bluemax 2010-03-19 14:25:48 -0500 Report

I need to lower my A1C so how did you do it? Weight, I can't lower my weight so I guess I will give up that task. But to be nosey, how did you lose all that weight?

London 2010-03-24 20:25:16 -0500 Report

I have cut out every piece of junk food known to man. I do not drink pop, which I loved so dearly. I have lowered my carb intake and cut my portion size in half. After I had lost the weight I joined the gym. Good luck to you. If I can do it so can you. God Bless.

salmanda 2010-03-02 13:22:47 -0600 Report

That is fantastic! I hope I do as well at my appointment today. Keep up with the great choices you are making!
Sal :)

BLC 2010-03-02 13:14:50 -0600 Report

Congratulations!! You are a motivator for all of us here!! Keep up the good work. BLC

London 2010-02-28 23:04:30 -0600 Report

Thank You for all the kind words. I love everyone on here, you all are truly amazing!

bigstick49 2010-03-18 12:03:15 -0500 Report

What kind of foods did you eat to lose the weight? This may help me because i can lose the weight but not the A1C. Please respond, I need help.

London 2010-04-04 22:01:23 -0500 Report

I NEVER eat junk. Not even to reward myself because that just puts me into temptation for more. No chips, low carb foods, no soda. I drink crystal light. I basically just cut down carbs and go to the gym 5 days a week.

imsuzie2 2010-02-28 20:11:43 -0600 Report

Oh London, what a great job! I am speechless at how quickly you got those results! You can do ANYTHING you set your mind to! Hugs

theladyiscrazy 2010-02-28 16:16:38 -0600 Report

Nice job London! An inspiration for us newly diagnosed.

I was also diagnosed as Vitamin D deficient. I have to take a mega Vit D supplement once a week.

London 2010-02-28 23:06:28 -0600 Report

I wonder if being Vit D deficient is from being diabetic? It seems alot of us have it,

theladyiscrazy 2010-03-02 13:08:10 -0600 Report

I don't think it is only a diabetic thing. It seems that more people are Vitamin D deficit than anyone knew until recently. It has now become a common test. They are also linking it to fibromylgia as well (which I also have along with arthritis).

Hinboyz3 2010-02-28 10:01:05 -0600 Report

That is just fantastic London Congrats!! I know it wasnt an easy thing to do, and I know you feel good!!!!! Keep up the good work.

sweething 2010-02-28 07:03:23 -0600 Report

Under a hundred might not be a good goal for cholesterol. Congrats on the weight loss. You are doing fantastic! Do keep track of your triglycerides, also (on the blood panel with cholesterol) and your good cholesterol.

London 2010-02-28 23:03:21 -0600 Report

My doc said he wants it under 100 for my age (30) plus my good cholesterol is only 30. Should be about 60 but genetics play a big part in my health.

spiritwalker 2010-02-27 22:02:45 -0600 Report

London -I am so happy for you. You are doing hard work, and
seeing positive results. Its always wonderful to hear when
one of us has such exciting news.

Kira_xo 2010-02-27 21:54:42 -0600 Report

Good job! sounds like you are doing everything right! Dont worry too much about being vit D deficient. I am too, in fact most people are =)

Next Discussion: NO INSURANCE »