Cholesterol and Exercise

By 2sweet2eat Latest Reply 2015-02-01 08:16:52 -0600
Started 2010-01-14 19:09:26 -0600

Hello everyone,
I was told by my Endo. Dr. that I should consider taking Lipitor for my cholesterol.At the time my number was 175.Under 200 is where we should be.I told him NO because of the side effects.I thought about it and gave in,I tried it for a while,My number dropped to 155,but I started to get pain in the back of my legs,and my legs felt heavy,so I stopped taking it.At my next visit 2 months later I told the Dr about the side effects.I stopped the meds. I started to walk more and and exercise. I have been off cholesterol meds for about 9 months.My number is 131.It is cheaper and safer to walk and exercise a little more. Does anyone else feel the same way.I feel we are test subjects for medication!!!!

18 replies

gadgetgirl007 2012-07-06 22:34:32 -0500 Report

Kind of frustrated. My LDL, "BAD" cholesterol was 105, the lowest it has been since 2007, & they still want me to double the new med I started half of in March. The nurse said if I was "normal" under 130 is fine, but since I am Diabetic, my Dr. wants it under 100. I want to know why she hadn't noticed how high it was over the last 5 years, and changed the medication sooner?????? Grrrrr! I sure hope I don't end up with some other side effect or damaged internal organ.

RosalieM 2015-02-01 08:16:52 -0600 Report

What is your ratio of good cholesterol to bad that is what counts. My total cholesterol was high, but my ratio is 2.5. My doctor said my ratio was very good so the total cholesterol didn't matter. Anything below 4.5 is considered good. Doctors mix this up all the time. Total cholesterol is mostly determined by genetics. I have a high cholesterol diet. But I eat a low carb diet of whole foods. No processed foods.

CJ55 2012-07-06 23:05:00 -0500 Report

Hello gadgetgirl007.. I can see why u would be upset. Your Dr. Should have said something sooner. My Dr. Told me my "bad" chol should be 80-100 due to having diabetes. In the past few years mine has been around 125-140. The past year it has been in the 60's. Total chol 115-125. I was amazed. I hope everything works out for you. I would ask about the effects of having the higher chol in the past. Hugs.. Good luck!!

gadgetgirl007 2012-07-07 00:09:16 -0500 Report

Thanks for your reply. I get a cholesterol & A1C blood test in a month from now. I plan on making an appt with my Dr. after that. I also plan on bringing in the history of my lab results. My Diabetes was under control until Jan. 2010. Then she doubled my Metformin, from 1000 to 2000 per day, but I couldn't deal with the digestive side effects of that high a dose. I started Novolin Insulin at night just last month, and still take 1500 Metformin. I already have Renal Insufficiency. I think they want my #'s to be as low as yours are now for cholesterol, which they aren't that low yet.

CJ55 2012-07-07 00:38:39 -0500 Report

Gadgetgirl007. I have been fortunate to have fairly good cholesterol and low B/P. i am still overweight but thse 2 things were never a problem for me thank god. At one point i was taking Metformin, 1000 per day, along with Amaryl, humalog & lantus. Stopped taking Metformin due to weight gain & yecky stomach. As of 3 months ago stopped all oral meds and both insulins and just taking the U-500 insulin now. My a1c went from 10.6 to 6.4. I have major renal problems. I have had 2 kidney surgeries. The first one 3 yrs ago, the 2nd one Feb 2011. I know most of my problems are from taking many different medications over the years. I took Metformin for almsot 9 years and Actos for almost 1 year. Both did damage to my body. Meds work differently on all people. One may work for me and not for someone else. It's a tough road to travel.

cc9 2010-01-15 03:08:20 -0600 Report

my cholesterol has always been good but my endo insisted on putting me on lipitor to keep my kidneys and heart healthy. i rather not have it but at the same time dont want to risk kidney and heart complications. my mum has high blood pressure so genetically i am a pretty good candidate for it.
altho i do have natural nutrition that helps keep my bad cholesterol low.
i agree doc just experiment with us like guinea pigs. i was prescribed actos a few years ago and i stacked on the weight and felt like i was going to have a massive coronary. just as well i insisted to be taken off it especially after meditating and the answer came to me to get off it. later read in the papers that actos increases the risk of heart attacks.

jayabee52 2010-01-15 01:45:20 -0600 Report

my cholesterol had been so good all by itself (around 100) that my primary (at that time) asked me if I was taking anything for cholesterol. I hadn't been.

But my ex (when I was with her) had cholesterol of roughly 300. Nothing that she did, diet, exercise, niacin, cinnamon didn't touch it (and she wasn't all that fat). Finally her primary put her on a statin (don't remember which) and she got muscle pain & weakness. A blood test showed it was damaging her liver, so they took her off it. A 4 or 5 years later (after she divorced me) she ended up having a heart attack and needing a 5 way bypass (the most you can have w/o a transplant). She was quite sick for quite a while - and is still rather frail, so I hear. Her whole family of origin had heart problems, due to high cholesterol that wouldn't come down. Haven't heard how her cholesterol is doing now. So sometimes no matter what is tried doesn't work.

Armourer 2010-01-15 00:25:25 -0600 Report

I had high cholesterol several years ago at 234. I became a test subject for a year where zocor and tricor were combined to see if this helped. A year later at the end of the study I was 134. I kept using this cause diet control nor exercise worked. Now I'm on zocor and trilipix and am at 100. Still watch the saturated fats. As for side effects. Yes I had pain in my legs and especially back of them. Stopped for 3 months to notice change and it still continued. If diet & exercise work, go for it!

Kirla 2010-01-14 22:02:08 -0600 Report


I had the same problem with the pain in the back of my legs. I stopped the meds and my blood sugar continued to drop and my blood pressure stayed below 120/80 and my cholesterol numbers have stayed with in normal numbers. I did it all by diet alone. When diagnosed the doctors push the pills. That’s all they want to do. Mention trying to control with diet or exercise they have a fix. I’m going to change my doctor soon. I don’t need anyone yelling at me and calling me names just because I want to control my condition with food. I done it and I believe a lot more people here are doing themselves harm by taking a lot of meds they don’t need because there doctors say so.


spiritwalker 2010-01-14 20:31:19 -0600 Report

I agree totally. If you can get the numbers down with out
medication That is great! No one of us wants more meds.

thiruvelan 2010-01-14 19:45:01 -0600 Report

Yes, each and every medication we take has its own side effects. Why these side effects? because these medications are tested only for short duration and approved for use. But it may cause long term side effects, also these side effects or not for everyone internally(not about physical) stronger person can with stand and have no side effects based on this medication may be approved.

AddassaMari 2010-01-14 19:54:39 -0600 Report

You are so right. I was also thinking that prolonged use increases the possibility and severity of side-effects. Some side-effects have become chronic conditions that need their own set of medications.

AddassaMari 2010-01-14 19:32:06 -0600 Report

I think many of us feel that way. It is especially frustrating when we feel forced to accept medications we are not comfortable with. If you find something that is beneficial to you and the outcome means that you don't need the medication, then good for you, Just make sure you keep up your exercise and watch your saturated fats intake.

Next Discussion: just wondering »