My Medical and Lab Report From The Joslin Study

By Richard157 Latest Reply 2009-12-13 18:05:19 -0600
Started 2009-12-11 21:56:18 -0600

My medical and lab reports from my Joslin Medalist Study arrived recently.

My lab report showed: Cholesterol-126, HDL-60, LDL-52, Trig-69, A1c-5.8. The rest of the report also showed good numbers, much the same as my Sept. report done in my home town.

The Complete Blood Count showed some mild abnormalities: WBC (White blood cell)-4.3, RBC (Red blood cell)-3.78, HGB-12.8, HCT-38, PLT-126… all those are somewhat low. Then there was: MCV-100.6, MCH-33.8…both of those are somewhat high. I Googled those and anemia was considered a possible cause for most of those abnormalities. I have had occasional anemia ever since my radiation for prostate cancer in 2003. I had no surgery, just radiation, and occasional anemia is my only remaining side effect. Now I will be taking Vitamin B12. That has worked in the past very nicely. The rest of my blood tests were normal.

My BP was 126 over 64. The rest of the report was very good. My eye exam, including pictures of the back of my eyeballs, showed that my eyes are very healthy.

My fasting that morning was 119 (usually 80-100 at home). When they gave me my Glucose Tolerance Test my BG was determined every 30 minutes for the next two hours. Those numbers were: 169, 244, 290, 320. I had my morning basal but I was not permitted to bolus until the test was completed. I needed a bolus of 20 units. Since my BG kept increasing for the entire two hours, it is apparent that I am not producing any insulin. I was told that many Nedalists had high BG for the first hour after drinking the glucose but then their BGs during the second hour were lower. They are the ones still producing some insulin. To find Type 1's still producing insulin after 50 years, or more, of diabetes is amazing! Those individuals have no serious complications. I produce none and still have no complications. There are a few others just like me. They are very interested in that subgroup where there is no insulin being produced but there are no complications. Makes me feel like some kind of freak! I was also told that there were several Medalists who had not taken good care of themselves, and still don't, but they have no complications either. Another interesting subgroup. Some, or all, members of the latter subgroup probably produce some insulin.

My eye exam was done after the tolerance test. I felt sick and had a hard time concentrating on the opthamologist's discussion with me. I had cataracts removed many years ago so I had an artificial lens in my eyes. A high BG does not affect an eye exam under those circumstances. For those Medalists who still had their natural born lens, however, the high BG would cause the lens to "wrinkle" and the eye exam would be affected. I suggested that to the opthamologist and she agreed. I sent an email to Joslin this week and they were interested in my suggestion. Maybe they will have the eye test done first and the tolerance test done later for the rest of the Medalist testing. LOL! They actually listened to me!

Dr. King, head of the study, was in Europe the day I was examined and I did not get to meet him. His assistant told me that I could send him an email and ask questions I wanted answered.

This post is getting way too long. I may post my discussion with Dr. King some other time. It is a rather long report.

Dr. George L. King, M.D., is the Senior Vice President and Director of Research at the Joslin Diabetes Center. He is a Professor of Medicine at the Harvard Medical School.

14 replies

imsuzie2 2009-12-13 18:05:19 -0600 Report

Wow, Richard, I had no idea. And, I think you are brave to have the workup at Joslin! I don't think my workups have been that complete. I think as a type 2 I have it much easier than you type 1's. It takes so much more to deal with insulin and measurements. I tell my doctor I think my ulcerative colitis is harder to deal with than the diabetes. My attitude seems to be working since he (and the PA) are happy with how my control is doing. I think if I put in half of what a type 1 has to, my numbers would always be normal! Hats off to you again!!!!! S2

hbkunkel 2009-12-12 16:03:53 -0600 Report

I am super happy for you. You have done a great job and deserve a big pat on the back. You are an inspiration for me to stay on track and tweek the little things to keep myself under tight control.

imsuzie2 2009-12-12 04:51:34 -0600 Report

Richard, what a work-up! Congrats on the super control you have after 50 yrs! I am sure most of us don't have the discipline you do. What is a "Medalist"? S2

Richard157 2009-12-12 09:14:00 -0600 Report

Suzie, when a diabetics using insulin has completed 50 years of diabetes they can apply for a medal. The Joslin Diabetes Center gives those medals. Peolpe all over the world can apply for them, but they have to show proof of their having had diabetes for 50 years. They also give medals for 75 years. I have been a diabetic for 64 years so I can apply for my 75 year medal in 11 more years.

dyanne 2009-12-12 03:42:16 -0600 Report

Wow what a great report… u should be so proud of how well u have kept your bs under control. I'm sure u must work very hard on it and it has payed off for you. So keep up the great work u are an inspiration to all of us .Wish mine were as good as yours !!!

Pat Roth
Pat Roth 2009-12-11 22:27:54 -0600 Report

Good for YOU, Rich! Did I read right that if you have a lens transplant, diabetis will not harm your eyes? I had both eyes , cataracts removed and new lens implanted in May and june, before the rest of my body hit the fan!! Does this mean that I can relax about my eyes? I hope so! I am getting too many body parts that need extra care for an old woman to remember! have faith, and LIVE, I say—take some chances—-my onery self is telling me! hah—Brother!! PR

Richard157 2009-12-12 09:06:47 -0600 Report

Pat, with an artificial lens the diabetes will not distort your vision when your BG is high. You can still have other eye problems, like retinopathy. An artificial lens will not prevent eye damage due to diabetes.

Pat Roth
Pat Roth 2009-12-12 15:01:28 -0600 Report

Now THAT makes sense, just take a sentence and break it down into reality—-I can handle that, just behave myself, and don't take chances with any body parts. dont have too many natural ones left! hah—I do have my uterus and gallbladder tho, mostly been on feet, knees—-bladder that fell out etc, and other odds and ends! PR