Has anyone else pre-diabetic been told this?

Darly
By Darly Latest Reply 2010-03-08 11:00:14 -0600
Started 2009-11-20 14:42:41 -0600

I am currently prescribed 850mg. metformin a day, I only take one. My fasting blood sugar was "121" on that day,have had higher numbers. My days are full of highs,lows,all over the place. I just can not believe a Doctor would tell you that you do not need to test your sugar levels,especially on metformin.

Below is latest letter from Doctor.


10 replies

Mystique1977
Mystique1977 2010-03-08 11:00:14 -0600 Report

that IS pretty hard to believe..i'm pre-diabetic because my blood sugar is always dangerously low..i never know when it's going to take a nose dive..i almost went into a diabetic coma at work one day because it dropped too low and i didn't realize it until it was almost too late..luckily, i'm a cna in a nursing home and a charge nurse saw me

westcomk
westcomk 2010-01-29 01:52:04 -0600 Report

After I began fainting from what the doctor presumed to be blood sugar issues, I was prescribed a monitor to check my levels daily. HOWEVER, it took me quite a while after a diagnosis to get a monitor, unfortunately.

Jan_Marie
Jan_Marie 2009-12-27 22:07:10 -0600 Report

Just quit eating white sugar and bleached white flour altogether and try adding a little more protein like cod or salmon to stablize. I like Romaine letuce with just a dash olive oil. Condiments are hard for you, as well. Here's a good book that you may pick up at the local library, too,for a few recipe suggestions. http://www.amazon.com/Hypoglycemia-Diabetes-W...

Kwhop550
Kwhop550 2009-11-24 12:47:40 -0600 Report

as i was told by my MD that at the beginning you B/S will be all over the place and that it will evetually even out do you take insulin of Humalog 1 is short term the other is long term

alanbossman
alanbossman 2009-11-21 08:24:13 -0600 Report

Hi Darly,I hope this is not the same doc as before. Anyway pmsteve is right you need to test more often.You tell doc that you will test your bs more often,and that hes not the one with diabetes you are and you dont want to end up in a hospital because of a bad bs that gets out of control
Alan

Darly
Darly 2009-11-21 20:37:10 -0600 Report

I want to thank you both for your responses. I have no clue as to what is going on as I just received this letter from my Doctor in the mail today.

Your lab tests were normal. (A1c was 5.6, non fasting glucose was 66). There was no evidence of diabetes on your lab work or in your urine. Of note, you did have a trace of blood in your urine, which we should followup at your next visit (unless you were menstruating at time of visit). There is no need for further blood testing at this time.

Well, first off he should know from medical records that there is no way I could have been menstruating. He did not tell me to stop metformin,didn't mention the pre diabetes at all. I am just completely confused at this point,well, I am beyond confused. Is there any relation to having blood in urine w/any kind of diabetes? I know that on occasion urine has been a brownish color,not sure if that meant anything.

I will have to ask my Therapist/NP on Monday about the metformin,pre diabetes or not? I do know that a non fasting glucose of 66 is "Hypo",not normal as stated.

Thank you…Darlene

Deb-G
Deb-G 2009-12-27 22:20:43 -0600 Report

Sorry for you troubles Darly :(

A1c of 5.6 is very good though! :) its in non-diabetic range…and maybe they didn't get excited over a 66 because it is so very close to a normal 70 that it could even be a lab range of what is normal? Just a thought…

I would think brownish urine is more connected to liver then kidneys…brown is usually a Bilirubin thing and can indicate things…If its just darker and more amber in color you gotta drink more water :) Either way to be safe I would check that out…

Honestly also if you have a doctor that you feel is very out of tune with you I would find another…its important to trust in the person you are trusting your life with…some are good and some are bad and we all have to find the right someone for us…

I wish you well and hope you follow up on things and stay healthy…

Best wishes! :)

pmsteve
pmsteve 2009-11-20 15:40:30 -0600 Report

If your glucose is all over the place, I'd test before meals and again 2 hours after meals. If you get upn the middle of the night, test again. Keep a record of your results and discuss it with your Doc the next time you go in for a check-up. The goal is to keep the blood glucose levels as even as possible, but to do that you have to be very dilligent about your testing and diet. Very hard for me to do and I gather that most folks have the same problem.

Next Discussion: Insomnia »