a1c # 6, but diagnosed as not diabetic

By Sally Latest Reply 2013-08-08 11:24:51 -0500
Started 2009-10-22 10:19:51 -0500

Hey everyone, my aunt went to her doc for low energy, racing heart, and random bouts of dizziness. Her bloodwork (non fasting) came back that her blood sugars were extremely high, they had her come back in for a fasting blood test,and her a1c was 6. They told her under 7 meant she was not diabetic. Is that possible, for someone to be not diabetic and still have an a1c of 6?? My last a1c was 5.9, and I am still definitely a diabetic. Should she get a second opinion? They also gave her lots of cardiac tests, all were fine.

18 replies

Sami1955 2013-08-08 11:24:51 -0500 Report

I think so. I was told that if your a1c goes below 6 you are on your way to being a none diabetic. I had just seen my doctor yesterday on this.

Sally 2009-10-22 20:10:35 -0500 Report

Thanks everyone for the input. There is so much to learn about diabetes, it just makes me crazy (crazier!) sometimes.

tabby9146 2009-10-27 12:02:34 -0500 Report

I know what you mean. I wish my doctor has also done that other test, can't remember what it is called now, on me. I had the glucose tolerance test. Just did not eat anything at midnight or later, actually ate about 9 the night before, and had it tested several times after drinking that solution. My highest number was 271. So I do have diabetes but just curious how I would do now that it is under control. She ran all those heart tests on me too, before this test. It took me months even with good insurance to pay all of that off. However, my A1C went down from 5.6 back then to 5.4 now. I keep reading in some places, that this indicates pre-diabetes…and that some doctors use the A1C to dianose rather than the test I have, but I know I have it, I just find it odd that some doctors say one thing while others can say another. I never had increased urination, or sores not healing rapidly, or anything like that. I just had light headeness and sometimes dizzy spells that did not last long.

docfp83 2009-10-27 14:14:49 -0500 Report

You sound like a prediabetic…normal A1C but high BS on GTT. We used to call this glucose intolerance. Consider it a HUGE wake-up call. Lose weight, eat healthy, portion controlled diet, avoid simple carbs and exercise. Many type 2's do not have the classic signs until they are well along in the actual disease, although Joslin has done studies that show neuropathy can, and often does start in the prediabetic state. This very early neropathy needs more than just the monofilament test on your toes, BTW, and the best way to stop or slow it is to get the blood sugars normal.

Many type 2's are just tired and "feel bad". Women and some men get genital yeast infections, often.

docfp83 2009-10-27 14:23:42 -0500 Report

Also, the A1C shows the average for the last 3 months. I obviously don't have all your GTT results or prior A1C (since presumably, this was your first A1C), but if you had consistently high BS, your A1C wouldn't have been less than 6!! If you had BS around 271 all or most of the time after eating, you would have an A1C in the high 7's or into the 8's (sorry don't have my chart with me). That is why I think you're prediabetic.

Harlen 2009-10-22 13:13:21 -0500 Report

More testing is needed
this is not the thing you wish to ignor

Sally 2009-10-22 20:06:08 -0500 Report

I agree totally, I just wish my family didn't have such a stubborn streak. My brother is in denial about his diabetes too, so I am battling with him over dr.s too.

ptsparkle 2009-10-22 12:04:30 -0500 Report

You didn't say how high her blood sugars were, but more testing, or a different Dr. would be the safe route to go.

Sally 2009-10-22 20:04:00 -0500 Report

The problem is, she thinks everything this dr tells her is gospel. She has gone to her for several years, and she thinks the sun rises and sets on this woman. My mom also goes to this dr, and I have been begging her for over a year to find a new doc. I have no use for her whatsoever. So long story short, I have already made the suggestion to get a second opinion or see a diabetes specialist, and she doesn't want to.

kdroberts 2009-10-22 20:40:20 -0500 Report

Straight from the National Diabetes Information Clearinghouse at the National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases…

"How are diabetes and pre-diabetes diagnosed?

The following tests are used for diagnosis:

…A random plasma glucose test, also called a casual plasma glucose test, measures blood glucose without regard to when the person being tested last ate. This test, along with an assessment of symptoms, is used to diagnose diabetes but not pre-diabetes…

A random, or casual, blood glucose level of 200 mg/dL or higher, plus the presence of the following symptoms, can mean a person has diabetes:

* increased urination
* increased thirst
* unexplained weight loss

Other symptoms can include fatigue, blurred vision, increased hunger, and sores that do not heal. The doctor will check the person’s blood glucose level on another day using the FPG test or the OGTT to confirm the diagnosis."


Based on what you wrote initially and the 289 I would say that diabetes is pretty much a given and if it's not diagnosed and treated soon it won't be long before complications set in. Do something sooner rather than later and she has a much better chance of living a good life.

Sally 2009-10-23 14:45:06 -0500 Report

Thanks Kd,
You are a wealth of information, and an assett to this site. I will pass all this on to my aunt and hopefully she will take it seriously and get more testing done.

lipsie 2009-10-23 14:59:57 -0500 Report

I will definitely agree to that, KD is a GREAT asset to this site, full of information for us, thanks KD!! Hugs!! And good luck with your aunt, that must be so scary for you cuz you care so much, just don't give up on her, and hey..it does run in the family too right? So…just keep up on her, keep us updated too k? Hugs!! Sheila

docfp83 2009-10-27 14:06:00 -0500 Report

A single random BS of 289 does not jive with an A1C of only 6. Many things can cause an elevated BS for a short period of time. She needs a 3 or 5 hr GTT for clarification. she may be prediabetic.

a diabetic with an A1C under 6 means you are in perfect control. Keep up the great work.

kdroberts 2009-10-22 10:34:16 -0500 Report

A1c is NOT an official diagnosing tool. The only ways are fasting blood sugar of 126+, an OGT result of 200+ or a random reading of 200+ with symptoms. She needs to get further tested.

John Crowley
John CrowleyCA 2009-10-22 10:37:45 -0500 Report

Is the OGT test the same thing as Glucose Tolerance Test? Just wondering.