How high was your number?

By tabby9146 Latest Reply 2012-02-20 17:07:28 -0600
Started 2009-09-26 12:20:43 -0500

What was your highest number on the glucose tolerance test? did you have a second test to confirm? I only had the one test. I wish I'd had another one.

28 replies

Hinboyz3 2009-10-31 17:11:47 -0500 Report

You got that right kdroberts, no matter what the number is the doctor has already told you what's happening to you and it's up to you to take that information and do something about it for the good. I was afraid at first but I thought about it for a second, it's only on me and I love my life and family. So I got to start fresh this is day one of the rest of my life and keep on going.

GabbyPA 2009-10-05 07:02:53 -0500 Report

I have done a glucose tolerance test on several occasions during a clinical study I was in. I never saw the results of it, but at the time, I was not diabetic (it was a requirement of the study) It is a long process and you can do something similar for yourself at home (though not with the exact results) If you drink a serving of fruit juice and test yourself on your meter at 30 min intervals for 2-3 hours. You will see what your body does with the sugar. It is not the same as the OGT, but if you are curious, this is one way you can get insight of similar ways your body functions. The test drink has to be pure carb though, no fat and no protein. I have done this kind of testing to see how my body reacts to certain foods so I can determine if I put them on my "ok" list or my "avoid" list.

I think the 130 in relation to the A1c is speaking about the new charts that have been put out that give you a range of meter readings that indicate about what you can expect for your A1c number to be. The A1c doesn't read 130, but if your testing averages run around 130 then you can expect a fairly good A1c number. (I lost my chart, so I don't know exactly what it was listed at)

While many doctors wrongly use this number to diagnose, it is used by many. Like KD said, there are many, many things that can effect your A1c. Both to make it high and low. If you have been sick a lot, it can make it higher. If you donate blood, it can make it lower. So there are a lot of issues with the test.

BLC 2009-09-26 21:05:32 -0500 Report

I never had a GTT. When I was diagnosed the meter read "HIGH" on a meter that read up to 500. I think when I got to the hospital it read around 700. My A1c was 14.

jtausch 2009-09-26 21:20:02 -0500 Report

my aic was 12.2 with a fasting of 250. The first fasting number was 305. I tried to cheat on the second one I stopped eating candy after the first test to see if it would go down to normal

kruss 2009-09-26 20:58:51 -0500 Report

When I was first diagnosed, I had three fasting glucose readings greater than 120…my A1c was 8.5.

mamaoak 2009-09-26 15:04:21 -0500 Report

well i was told 110 to 125 was pre and over that it was diabese.

kdroberts 2009-09-26 18:48:33 -0500 Report

That's fasting, the OGT is different.

mamaoak 2009-09-26 18:57:30 -0500 Report

what is that i thought all your blood work was done at the bood clinic was done in the mornig befor you eat. so is this done after you eat. i realy dont know abought this. i am now very confused.

kdroberts 2009-09-26 19:05:41 -0500 Report

There are 3 ways to be diagnosed. You are talking about fasting blood sugar. The original post is talking about an oral glucose tolerance test which is done non-fasting and you drink 75g of carb and have your blood drawn at (usually) 1 and 2 hours. Sometimes you have it drawn every 30 minuted for up to 3 hours. The other way of being diagnosed is a random reading of 200+ if you have diabetic symptoms.

mamaoak 2009-09-26 20:10:31 -0500 Report

thanks i now know what is going on i am going to ask for this test to be done i think it is more accurate to me. i have never had it done just the a1c. so that is what i go bye here they do it at home i had it done but it came back nornal but it was a few years ago. thanks so much for your time and information. you have cleared my mind.

Vicrgreen 2009-09-27 20:44:37 -0500 Report

They did mine for 4 hours every 1/2 hour. As far as I was concerned they were 4 wasted hours as the test just confirmed everything that was already in my chart.

kdroberts 2009-09-26 14:17:21 -0500 Report

No real point in having a second one or worrying about the size of the number. Anything over 200 is diabetes, anything between 140-199 is pre-diabetes. It's what you do after diagnosis that counts.

Blue Moon
Blue Moon 2009-09-26 23:40:13 -0500 Report

According to the American Diabetes Association (ADA), a consistent fasting blood sugar over 140 is diabetes. I found when I was first diagnosed in 6/09, I was overwhelmed with the number ratio. As well as getting mixed information from medical personnel and professional health experts on what the numbers should be. Some said the fasting blood sugar had to be above 160, others above 130 to be diabetic. I went with the ADA findings, because they seemed to be consistent, unlike the medical staff. You're right about what we do after diagnosis that matters. We have to take action now that we are informed and be aware of the possibilities if we don't take charge of our health.

Blue Moon
Blue Moon 2009-09-26 23:47:35 -0500 Report

I also wanted to mention, that I was referring to the fasting blood sugar not the glucose tolerance test. I've never be offered that nor do I know anyone who has had the glucose tolerance test. Most medical staff in America as far as can be determined administer the A1c test twice before they diagnosis an individual with pre-diabetes or type 1 or type 2. It also makes a difference what type of health insurance one has unfortunately.

tabby9146 2009-09-27 16:22:41 -0500 Report

I'm confused by the tests. I had only one. Sometimes two or more are needed to confirm. I wish I'd had the other one. I did have a fasting test, but it was called Glucose Tolerance. I fasted many hours, (nothing after midnight or that morning before leaving for the doctor) then quickly drinking that sugary awful stuff and then having the blood drawn every so often. My A1C was only 5.6 at that time, yet my numbers on the test were indicative of diabetes. So I am stil confused, because some go by the A1C, and some do not. I know I have diabetes, but I did not like how I only had 'one' test one day and that was it. RIght now at 5.4, the nurse told me some would consider me pre-diabetic. Well, perhaps but that won't last forever I know. I still take it very seriously.

Blue Moon
Blue Moon 2009-09-27 16:48:17 -0500 Report

An A1c test measures your blood sugar for the duration of three months and is considered the most accurate with many medical authorities. With a 5.4 reading that would be pre-diabetic, anything over six percent is diabetic. I looked up the glucose tolerance test and if the numbers are above two hundred then one is diabetic. With the A1c anything over 130 as of 2007 is considered diabetic with the ADA. When in doubt always call the nurse or doctor back for further clarification so you feel better. ;o)

kdroberts 2009-09-27 20:35:00 -0500 Report

An A1c doesn't measure blood sugar or give an average. It can also be affected by many things other than blood sugar. Another problem with it is a low A1c (like 5.4) could be incredibly dangerous if a lot of low blood sugars contributed to it. The A1c has never been used for diagnosis and it's only been this year that some criteria has been put around it so it can be used for diagnosis and that was 6.5+ is diabetes. However that has not been agreed upon so should not be used for diagnosing.

I really don't know where you are getting your info from but it is very wrong. 130 is an impossible number to get on an A1c and as a blood sugar level it has never been a diagnostic cut off. As this article by the ADA shows, fasting blood sugar of 126+ has been one of the diagnosing criteria for a decade and the OGT hasn't changed since the late 70's.
This information from the National Diabetes Information Clearinghouse shows all the official diagnosing criteria. note that A1c is not on the list.

Blue Moon
Blue Moon 2009-09-29 11:32:07 -0500 Report

I find your response interesting. I know my information is accurate and I'm not one to let my emotions go into my research. Thanks for input, guess I should inform my Doctor that I'm not type II based on the information you provided.

Darly 2009-10-17 18:59:46 -0500 Report

Hi, my A1C level 2 months ago was 5.7, my non-fasting level was only 57,had fasting glucose level,it was 104, at that time I was told pre-diabetic. Now, after monitoring morning fasting levels,and post meals, they are high,post meals too high. I recently had another fasting glucose which was 121…so it went from 104-121 in only 2 months,I have had much higher levels in mornings…I have no idea what this means,I do have signs of diabetes also,have no idea how fast it can progress to diabetes,yes, the numbers can be very confusing. I think that if I was offered the glucose tolerance test,it would be at diabetic type 2 range.

Blue Moon
Blue Moon 2009-10-18 20:13:19 -0500 Report

Depending on your insurance provider you can request the glucose tolerance test if it makes you feel better. The test is time consuming, but if it settles your mind it would be to your benefit. Also, have the care providers sit down with you, one to one and explain what all of the numbers mean instead of second guessing. From what you provided I wouldn't worry, but I would watch what I eat to prolong any complications and get exercise. :o)

kdroberts 2009-09-27 06:08:10 -0500 Report

That criteria is several years out of date. The 126 fasting has been the worldwide diagnosing criteria for a while.

Next Discussion: blood sugar results »