my bloodwork results

tabby9146
By tabby9146 Latest Reply 2009-09-28 07:58:04 -0500
Started 2009-09-26 11:35:18 -0500

My total cholesterol went from 197 to 176. Trig: 144 to now 110: HDL from 43 to 51, and LDL from 125 to 103! I am so happy!! I needed to improve all the numbers and I strived to do that. One small thing that helped I am sure, was eating Smart Balance spread. I put that on something everyday. I had started buying things that wre proven to help lower cholesterol.


4 replies

tabby9146
tabby9146 2009-09-26 11:50:28 -0500 Report

Forgot to add that my A1C went from 5.6 to 5.4. The nurse at Diabetes Education called me. They do an interview every 6 months and keep up with the results and call to remind people to get the bloodwork done. Anyway, she said something very shocking to me. She said it was like pre-diabetes at that number. however, I do realize that this is only temporary. I am sure that at some point in the future, it will go back up no matter what I do right? That is my understanding, but that is now what she said. That is what I learned in class, that once diagnosed with diabetes, we can do all the right things, control it, but it is progressive. She even said these days to diagnose diabetes, lots of doctors go by the A1C number and not only the glucose tolerance test. I found that interesting. Any thoughts/comments?

Alicia039
Alicia039 2009-09-26 17:37:13 -0500 Report

Drawing from my grandmother experience. She has been Type 2 since she was 30. She had always been able to control it with diet and exercise. However as she got older the diet and exercise were no longer enough. She has progressed through pills and now at 80 she is on insulin. However, even though it progressed, it did so slowly. She looks great and is doing great. She exercises, water aerobics, and eats healthy. I attempt to follow in her footsteps.