Why do the glucose levels differ so much for diagnosis

Darly
By Darly Latest Reply 2009-09-03 02:34:13 -0500
Started 2009-07-27 09:04:35 -0500

About 3 weeks ago I had some blood work done. It showed my glucose level was only 57,without fasting. My cholesterol was 315, I had a high white count again, some white cell also showed inflammation somewhere,and,about 8 months ago had traces of protein,ketones in urine. Had blood done again about 5 days later, Fasting glucose was 104, A1C level was 5.7…I was told I had "borderline diabetes". I am 52 years old.
Is it normal to feel nausea sometimes after eating? I know when the sugar is low, but, don't know if the sugar is high. I have an appt. w/PCP 8/10…first available one, the blood tests were done by my Therapists as I was bruising easily and still have one on my leg from a month ago,still there just not as dark.

All in all I have no idea if I am borderline or type 2 as there are so many different guidelines.

Thank you for any help I can get!


17 replies

Mkc
Mkc 2009-08-01 09:01:51 -0500 Report

The most I can say is how I feel when my sugar is high: cranky, sluggish, tired, "sick" feeling, even combative. Keep on the doc to explain things to you. A good Diabetes Specialist is a godsend.

the5thone
the5thone 2009-09-03 02:34:13 -0500 Report

Wow !! glad you got rid of that one Dr. She should be turn in for treating you likke that. I have problem with my legs and feet. I use Nortriptyline HCL (Pamelor) for my aching feet. I also have restless legs. For that I use Ropinirole (Requip). I hope this is helpful for you. Also for other ideas go to this web site called "people's pharmacy.com. Some things on there has sure helped me.
Richard

lipsie
lipsie 2009-08-01 02:20:44 -0500 Report

They all gave great information, I just wanted to add to your question…yes you can feel nauseous after meals…if sugar is high Also, sweaty, hot, just plain sick. Sheila

Darly
Darly 2009-07-29 09:25:35 -0500 Report

Good morning all, I had stated yesterday about the tingling still in my hands,feet and legs, also the pain. I have had this for about a month or so. It was pretty bad yesterday as the day went on, my legs hurt so bad,the tingling pain would not stop! My feet & legs turn a re/purplish color as noted by my psychologist, she pressed on them and there was a white mark left,she said I may have bad circulation. She is also becoming a medical doctor as well, hopefully soon as my Dr. is horrible,and,I have to see her on the 10th about all this. I was on zocor with her, gave me bad side affects, told her I there them out and why, she just said I couldn't have had that side affect,it is listed under unusual side
affects!…this is when my cholesterol was 265, also my triglycerides were in the 300 range,and said it was OK.now 315, this is the one who also told me I could not have osteoporosis when I told her after having to switch Doctor's,guess she didn't feel it necessary to look at my medical record's!…sorry this is long, just getting use to talking to people about this stuff.
Thank you for being patient!

John Crowley
John CrowleyCA 2009-07-29 10:32:28 -0500 Report

Darly,
It sounds like neuropathy, though that would be pretty surprising given your fasting glucose and A1c. But the symptoms you're describing sound just like the way others have described neuropathy.

Here's a discussion that may be helpful:

http://www.diabeticconnect.com/discussions/3474-do-you-have-diabetic-nerve-damage#scrollTo_discussion_message_46684_content

And here's a video that might help as well:

http://www.diabeticconnect.com/videos/217-what-is-neuropathy

kdroberts
kdroberts 2009-07-28 10:24:02 -0500 Report

There are standard diagnosing criteria for diabetes and pre-diabetes, some argue they are not very good but they are what we have. They are really best guesses for a lot of people but we're still in the early stages of research.

For pre-diabetes.
100-125 fasting glucose.
140-199 on a 2 hour OGTT

For diabetes
126+ fasting glucose
200+ on an 2 hour OGTT
Random glucose of 200+ AND symptoms of diabetes (eg extreme thirst)

The A1c has been proposed as a diagnosing tool, not sure where it stands but I think it was 6.0-6.4 for pre-diabetes and 6.5+ for diabetes.

Darly
Darly 2009-07-28 11:35:09 -0500 Report

Hi! Those readings are the ones I am familiar with,except that the Doctor who did the blood work told me that the A1C numbers have been lowered by the Diabetes Association.

Thanks for your help!

Darly
Darly 2009-08-03 12:49:02 -0500 Report

hi,I had my appointment this morning, nurse did blood pressure,pulse (121) made the alarm go off, and a glucose stick, I hadn't eaten or anything and it was 166. The Doctor came in,asked why I was there! I told her my cholesterol was 315,had either bad uti or kidney infection,then asked about the 166 glucose level, she said it was normal,everyone has their ups & downs. she said my A1C was 5.7 so there was nothing to worry about. I said to her that the A1C is not what they go by, she started yelling at me because I questioned her, telling me I didn't need meds. told her I didn't ask for any,she shut her laptop and said this conversation is going nowhere got up,ready to walk out, I got up and told her I would report her. This is what happened every time I saw her,real bad attitude…now I don't know what to do. I am very upset.

kdroberts
kdroberts 2009-08-03 13:52:47 -0500 Report

Get a new doctor, you might also want to complain to your states medical board that your doctor is ignoring your concerns and also ignoring published medical guidelines. A 166 on a fasting test is well above the criteria to diagnose diabetes so at the very least she should have had you go to a lab for a second one. It is also not normal for somebody without diabetes or pre-diabetes to get that high, ever.

Sarguillo
Sarguillo 2009-08-03 16:49:55 -0500 Report

I agree with Robert. Complain, get a new doctor. Hope you find one that you can trust and talk to. Good luck.

Pat Roth
Pat Roth 2009-08-03 23:01:05 -0500 Report

Wow!! And I thought that I was the only one that had run into such a RUDE DR——I would report him too, I have, not sure of what happened to him, but he told me he didn't want to see me again, and i told him the feeling was mutual, and left, bawling, of course!!! FURIOUS!!! PR

Gabby
GabbyPA 2009-07-28 10:01:32 -0500 Report

Usually, a reading of 124 or more is what they consider borderline. Neither of your numbers was there, so there must be something else they are looking at. Your A1c is a great number also....so there just might be some confusion in the discussion. I know when they started to throw all kinds of terms at me in the beginning I was lost.
Now your cholesterol is rather high, but that is not always associated with diabetes. I hope you doctor can help you clear things up.
Avera has great links here too. She is a wealth of information, so be sure to check them out. Then compile your list of questions for your doctor visit. Take it with you and get some answers. Don't leave until you understand what he/she is talking about.

Darly
Darly 2009-07-28 11:32:51 -0500 Report

Thank you for your response…hopefully things will work out. The only 2 things I was told is that my cholesterol levels were too high,and,I was borderline diabetic as I do have some other symptoms that were observed by this Doctor who did the tests.

Thanks again!

Avera
Avera 2009-07-28 00:18:09 -0500 Report

Hello Darly,

There are some great sites on the Internet that explain "Pre-Diabetes." Of course, as Sarguillo has already said, your doctor is the person to give you the very best advice concerning your individual situation.

Meanwhile, I am going to list some sites for you to visit with great information that might be able to help with some of your questions.

When reading about Pre-Diabetes, make notes on whatever you need explained, take these notes with you on your next doctor visit and ask your doctor about your case concerning your questions.

Here are the links. I hope this helps you.

Avera

http://pre-diabetes.com/

http://www.diabetes.org/pre-diabetes.jsp

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prediabetes

http://www.cdc.gov/diabetes/faq/prediabetes.htm

http://diabetes.about.com/od/metabolicsyndrom...

http://www.diabetes.org/pre-diabetes/pre-diab...

http://www.americanheart.org/presenter.jhtml?...

Darly
Darly 2009-07-28 11:29:35 -0500 Report

Hi Avera! Thank you for your reply. Some of these I have visited,but,thank you for the rest. I will write down my questions for the doctor. I will also visit the sites you suggested.
Thanks again!

Sarguillo
Sarguillo 2009-07-27 17:39:54 -0500 Report

Sorry but this really needs to be answered by your doctor. Do know that your blood sugar levels will go up and down within a minutes notice. Drik a full sugar soda and it will go up. If you are not a diabetic, it will come back down within a reasonalble amount of time. If you are a diabetic with no meds, it will stay up for a while. Please get tested by your doctor. If he says your boaderline, Then you might as well start to live and eat a diabetic diet. its not that bad. Wont kill you. In fact, a healthy person on a diabetic diet will live a longer and healthier life. Good luck.

Darly
Darly 2009-07-28 11:26:22 -0500 Report

Thank you for your reply! I am waiting for the 10th to see my Doctor to see what she says. I am just anxious I guess. I do not know when and if my sugar level is high, I do know when it is low,as this morning (again) I woke up so tired,anxious,shaky,tingling in feet,legs,hands,cranky,restless,just didn't feel well. I took the glucose tabs. about an hour later to see if I felt better, about 1/2 hour later I felt a lot better,still have the tingling but better. I will follow your advice…Thanks again!

Next Discussion: Blood Sugars Haywire!!! »