Getting BG within range

mwmccoy
By mwmccoy Latest Reply 2015-03-31 11:48:51 -0500
Started 2015-03-22 17:39:13 -0500

I am struggling with getting my BG within range. I started this project at 308 (a1c at 11.8) on March 2, 2015. My husband was diagnosed last fall so I had an idea of what I needed to do. I read the information he had and went to a dietician and Nurse Practitioner this last week for more information. My doctor has increased my metformin dosage to try and help. The lowest I have been is 174 and the highest in low 400s. I eat within the carb recommendation I have been given. I sometimes struggle getting up to the recommended amount of carbs. Right now I a typing this at 220 BG and feel like I need sugar or something as I feel weak. (my husband didn't have lunch ready on time so I snacked).

Maybe I am wanting to be within range to fast?


27 replies

Martbigee
Martbigee 2015-03-28 19:55:41 -0500 Report

I'm an insulin dependent type 2 diabetic. I've had two strokes and needed one stent. Because of all that, and the fact that I'm 71 years old, I've now made major changes in my diet and my insulin regimen. My A1C has dropped from 7.8 to 6.5 in the last three months (when I started with all the changes). I've also lost 20#. Despite that, my doctor is not happy that I'm not letting her decide what my insulin intake should be. I use a constant amount of long lasting insulin, but the amounts I take 2X/ day are much lower than she suggested. I base my short lasting insulin regimen completely on my blood sugar readings before I eat. Why would I want her telling me how much insulin to take then she sees me only once every three months?

Earthworm Jim
Earthworm Jim 2015-03-25 17:33:50 -0500 Report

I too was recently diagnosed with diabetes my BG was over 400 and A1c was 11.8 my doctor called me dead man walking. My doctor put me on Metformin and I went super zealous and cut out about 90% of my normal sugar intake from soda, alcohol, cereals, snacks. Started reading labels like a mad man watching my carbs and surgar intake, started exercising and it has been a little over 2 months and my BG is around the 120 mark, my A1c is down in the 6's, I have lost 15 pounds and I feel good. There are days that I feel week and tired, I take my BG reading and see that it says less than a hundred and I feel better about being tired and week. I have joined the NutriSystem core diabetes program and get my food sent to me. This has bee a really good thing for me as portion control is a big hurdle for me.

jayabee52
jayabee52 2015-03-26 08:51:20 -0500 Report

Howdy Jim
WELCOME to DC!
Sounds like you have it pretty much dialed in!

congratulations

Praying you have a more healthy life in the future

James

GeekonBoard
GeekonBoard 2015-03-24 14:14:49 -0500 Report

I hear ya!
I'm having the same struggle. When I was recently diagnosed the end of December, my job hit a little low. I'm a professional pet sitter & dog walker. Not many people are traveling or leaving home after the holidays & I own my own business. So, the end of December was dedicated to a nutrition & food journal, fresh foods, eating better, more exercise, & lots of reading. I was also able to be more active on this website. I felt like my numbers were coming down & I was headed in the right direction.
While I'm still positive, trying & doing way better prior to December (eating habits, etc) — getting back to work & having less money has been a GIANT hit to my progress. A whole new set of problems cropped up & I'm getting overwhelmed. I don't have the option to withdraw like I normally do, but I'm fighting it. Thank goodness for my therapist! **grins**
My schedule has me feeding & tending to pet stops at the exact time a person would generally eat meals. The Boost Glucose meal replacement shakes have been a great help, but hardly able to eat as many veggies & fruits as before. Plus, my specialty is the ability to stay long periods of time/overnight stays with animals while their owners are away on trips. So, hauling groceries over to a person's house is a bit of a production.
I just keep telling myself that this will be part of it - not easy & I will just have to deal. Also, as I've wrote before - terribly difficult when clients leave me food they cooked for me & invite me to eat food they have stocked in their cabinets when I'm doing extended/overnight stays. Opening the cabinets to see cookies, boxes of Twinkies, Girl Scout bastard coOkies, & all things taboo for me is torture. I am aware that one can enjoy a few treats here & there, but as a compulsive eater — I use food a solution for anything. Happy, sad, anxious — doesn't matter — I will start shoveling. I thought my diagnosis would put a complete hault to this, but have had slips here & there. I'm trying not to be too hard on myself because it's always been a slight slip vs what I usually would do & I haven't remained in that "screw it" state like before my diagnosis. But, this frame of mind is a slippery slope for me.
I'm headed to the doctor today for what I think is a sinus infection I've been nursing for a little over a week & an earache. I'm pissed that most hard core sinus meds are off limits to me because of my high blood pressure & diabetes. The ones I'm able to take aren't working & Benadryl is okay but not really helping sinus issues. Plus, it makes me SO sleepy I can't take it during the day.
My numbers are okay but not as promising as January. Morning FASTING reads are anywhere from 160 - 180 most days currently. Plus, I have tons of questions for my next diabetes education class. Lately, when I have a crap day - feel a little sick to stomach, tired, etc — has been worse feeling than prior to diagnosis & when I check my BG it's usually lower than my other reads. But, still not in healthy range. I check my blood pressure at the same time & the reads are always okay.
WoW!! This rambling post is what happens when I haven't had time to catch up with all of you. You've all have been on my mind & I hope to carve out some time to read up on happenings!

Chopstix
Chopstix 2015-03-23 12:12:53 -0500 Report

One of my problems when first diagnosed was wanting sugar. I tried different things and the best thing I came across was flaxseed oil. It's an omega 3 fatty acid. I found myself to less hungry and not wanting a lot of things I had been eating. Result was a 20 pound weight loss the first month and my joints, knees in particular, felt better. Drinking lemon water can help with the sugar urges also or apple cider vinegar. If you buy the acv get the unfiltered kind because it still has all the nutrients in it. Make sure you are getting enough magnesium, also. It will mostly likely be a lot of trial and error trying to find what works best for you and make sure to keep notes so you don't forget. Best of health to you…

jayabee52
jayabee52 2015-03-22 20:18:25 -0500 Report

Howdy MW
WELCOME to DC!
I noted that you are at a BG of 220 mg/dl aqnd you are feeling low (hypo) symptoms.

My late wife was often high because of meds she had to take and her Endo Rx'd some fast acting and ultra fast acting insulins and sliding scales to use with each. Since she was totally blind sne needed me to read the meter, consult the sliding scales, draw up the syringe with the correct dosage and give her to inject herself. Sometimes in the middle of the night she'd have the munchies for carbs. Once I got her to wake me before she started eating and we did a meter reading. She was somewhere in the vicinity of 180 mg/dl. I asked her not to eat, which she really didn't like.
In fact that was the last time she woke me up to do her meter reading at night like that. She just chowed down on carby goodies and if I woke during her scarfing that didn't bother her much. I called what she experienced "false lows".

What happens, I believe, is your body is used to the high BG levels and wants to maintain homeostasis, so it wants to scarf anything high carb to bring the false low to a "more comfortable" level.

So I urge you to resist the temptation to eat before you take your BG levels and refrain from eating carbs until you are between 80 and 130 mg/dl. If you MUST eat something I recommend eating proteins like nuts or eggs or meats. Even fats don't raise one's BG levels that much very quickly.

Praying that you get your BG levels down sooner rather than later

James

Mando_Lynn
Mando_Lynn 2015-03-22 19:58:54 -0500 Report

Oh, I also meant to say that feeling like you need sugar even though you were at 220 is typical. With an a1c of 11, your body has gotten accustomed to being high a lot of the time. So it (your body) thinks it's too low at 220. Your body will adjust and adapt to the new levels.

mwmccoy
mwmccoy 2015-03-22 20:16:26 -0500 Report

You are probably right about what my body is used to will take time to adjust. I just have so many things to accomplish it is hard to wait for things to adjust. I haven't gotten thing accomplished the last few weeks (let alone the last few months) because I am so tired after work I don't want to do anything. I make my son push out of the house for my daily walks so I get some exercise.

Mando_Lynn
Mando_Lynn 2015-03-22 19:56:20 -0500 Report

I'm new to this diabetes thing but that seems like a lot of carbs. Are you a male? Even if so, it still seems like a bunch. I'm female and I eat about 95 a day. When you eat a snack it doesn't necessarily HAVE to have carbs in it.

mwmccoy
mwmccoy 2015-03-22 20:11:49 -0500 Report

I am female. It seems like a lot of carbs to me sometimes. I pick up what I like for lunch and sometimes only come up with only 15-20 carbs.

Jibber Jabber
Jibber Jabber 2015-03-22 19:45:55 -0500 Report

Metformin does take a few weeks to start working..but what troubles me is your "struggle" to get the recommended amount of carbs…the less carbs you eat the better your BG levels will be…all carbs turn to glucose…not just the refined white ones…try to get your carbs from vegtable sources and low glycemic fruits like berries..and if you absolutely have to eat grains..make sure they are labeled 100% whole grain ..or even better yet sprouted grains,,,,they have less of an impact on your BG…welcome aboard…

mwmccoy
mwmccoy 2015-03-22 20:08:10 -0500 Report

So if I am to eat 45 carbs per meal (per dietician), then if not hungry enough to do so, don't eat so much carbs??? I know that I should most of my carbs from vegetables, but I would have to eat ALOT and I just don't have the ability to eat that many. I would almost like to eat more/save some of the carbs for a later snack,

I am so confused on this whole thing. I have read more than my brain can handle and been told more than my brain can handle.

Jibber Jabber
Jibber Jabber 2015-03-22 20:36:50 -0500 Report

I am NOT a doctor but if you stay on DC long enough you will realize that most of us do not follow the ADA guidelines for how many carbs to eat..if we did we would of never gotten our BG under control…some of us strickly limit our carbs ( I only eat between 25-35 a day)..some keep it to under 50 and others go higher…but very few type 2's here eat the 45-60 per meal the ADA says we should…I tried their way and it didn't work for me…I don't want to tell you not to follow your doctors advice…so I will instead tell you to listen to your body…monitor your BG levels and find your own comfort zone…

JSJB
JSJB 2015-03-25 05:48:37 -0500 Report

I have on Atkins Low-Carb Diet for over 30 years to control my weight. I kept my carbs to 60 a day and it worked fine. Four years ago I broke my wrist and had to go get it set and was told I was Pre-Diabetic with blood sugar reading of 250 and blood pressure of 200/100 so I had to experiment with my diet. I started to keeping my carbs at 60 to 80 a day except when I oink out. I learned to eat foods that I never did and today (except when I pig out) I am feeling ok. Still experimenting with different foods so I can life with out the metformin and Amlodine-Benaz. Since you are new to this it will take some time for you body to adjust to your new way of eating. Remember we are all different so what is ok for me and other DC members will not be ok for you. Good Luck

mwmccoy
mwmccoy 2015-03-22 20:58:29 -0500 Report

So basically keep an eye on my carbs and how my body is responding to meds and what I eat. If too many carbs are causing problems, lower carb intake, if to little carbs, increase my carbs.

Jibber Jabber
Jibber Jabber 2015-03-22 21:01:04 -0500 Report

Yes..but I doubt you will have to add carbs…it will more likely be you cutting them..don't force yourself to meet a certain number a day..that one size fits all approach that doctors and the ADA likes to dish out really fits NONE…

Jibber Jabber
Jibber Jabber 2015-03-22 20:56:28 -0500 Report

Oh and relax.listen to haoleboy's advice…you are not being timed…it took me a while to figure out what I could eat and keep my BG levels down…and it will take time for you as well…you will find that everytime you eat a certain food your BG will spike…so you might decide to eliminate that food…you will NOT get your diet to where it should be overnight…might take weeks or months to figure it out…just do your best to make healthy choices while you are figuring it out…

haoleboy
haoleboy 2015-03-22 17:55:27 -0500 Report

It takes time to get your levels down and up to 6 weeks for metformin to fully kick in, so don't get discouraged. Dealing with diabetes is a marathon, not a sprint.
Out of curiosity, what were the carb recommendations you were given?

Steve

mwmccoy
mwmccoy 2015-03-22 17:59:54 -0500 Report

It may be a marathon, but it would be nice to feel better. 180 carbs per day- 45 per meal and 15 per snack.

Type1Lou
Type1Lou 2015-03-23 09:09:00 -0500 Report

Although I'm a Type 1, I've limited myself to 120 total grams of carb per day and have been able to keep my HbA1c in the 6's and my weight around 120 lbs. I've had health professionals tell me that I don't eat enough carbs and will suffer brain-damage. I can still complete the NY Times Sunday crossword, so, I think my brain is doing fine. Count your carbs and determine the level that works for you. For me, that was the key to better control.