NEW A1C !! 10.9 to 6.1 in 3 months!

Antique-Dave
By Antique-Dave Latest Reply 2009-09-24 23:03:16 -0500
Started 2009-06-17 11:20:54 -0500

Could have knocked me over with a feather.

Cholesterol 214 to 180
Triglycerides 386 to 130
HDL 26 to 31
LDL 110 to 123 (gotta work on that one)

I had thought I might be around a 7.5 to 8 based on what my daily numbers have been for the 3 months.

I appreciate all of the help and support!


52 replies

katt61569
katt61569 2009-09-24 22:49:12 -0500 Report

way to go !!! i am trying to eat at least something for breakfast but sometimes works sometimes doesn't have never been a breakfast person..I to was shocked at my last reading ac was 5.7% and everything else was in range except triglicerided but the morning they drew blood my bs was 152 with fasting and dr said that was probably the cause of it and not to worry everything else was good so I am just going to try and start eating breakfast more often and keep going…once again congrads

Pat Roth
Pat Roth 2009-09-24 17:30:57 -0500 Report

I am so proud of Antique Dave—-he didn't think that he had changed that much?? Sounds wonderfully focused to me!! keep em counting—-PR

Pat Roth
Pat Roth 2009-07-24 15:11:39 -0500 Report

Welcome, Comedymom! You look like a lot of fun, and this site is the one to get educated and learn to feel more sure of yourself, comfortable with your own situation as you read others' posts, read our recipes, check out the column to the left of various devisions that you can click in on. We are all here to help each other! Welcome aboard!!

A new Friend, Pat Roth

ComedyMom
ComedyMom 2009-07-24 15:06:33 -0500 Report

WOW! … and just how did you change all the numbers! By the way, I'm new here…like about 15 minutes ago or so!
I'm lost!
CM

Auberginecow
Auberginecow 2009-07-14 10:17:46 -0500 Report

Way to go! Cut out animal products, especially eggs, and your BP will go down too!

Peace,
Liz

Pat Roth
Pat Roth 2009-07-17 17:48:13 -0500 Report

Oh? I hadn't heard that about eggs and BP—-mine jumps around a bit, did have more problems for longer, than with my BS. I had been boiling them, about one every day, for my protein.

I have a question, one post above, stated that her BS was right on, but the next time it had shot up!?! Can it do that? I mean, if you get it down to within more normal limits, can it sky rocket that quickly??!! WHy? Doesn't your body know that you are trying?? haha—well, to me, it should. Give us a break! I guess time will tell if I can STICK to a good pattern and get it DOWN and to stay DOWN! Seems like once you go OVER, you always have to keep a check on it. Is this true? Not sure —-PR

Vicrgreen
Vicrgreen 2009-07-18 00:22:45 -0500 Report

My last A1C was 6.4 but my individual numbers are scary. I go from 400s sometimes to 36 (and the ER) others. The thing about A1C is that it is an average, which is probably why mine reads so well. Heaven knows I live on the extremes. It is so bad that I have to test before driving or risk wrecking my car.

In any event, congrats on the good numbers.

Pat Roth
Pat Roth 2009-07-23 11:34:25 -0500 Report

GOOD GRIEF!!! If mine went up to 400 I would be a basket case!! But by reading that it can do that and yet your AIC can be fairly normal, it gives me a better look at what can happen, something to compare with—etc, I am feeling more familiar with the NUMBERS so I can accept my dabby case, easier! Thanks again for putting those pesky numbers into a better perspective! PR

P2putt
P2putt 2009-07-05 12:21:22 -0500 Report

I congradulate you. What a fantastic effort you must have put into this. Great job. Keep doing what ever you have been doing. Pete

Leigh Marsden
Leigh Marsden 2009-06-27 15:44:33 -0500 Report

FANTASTIC!!!
There is nothing easy about getting your #'s under control! You have done an outstanding job!
Keep up the good work!!!
Your Friend, Leigh

Amy Tenderich
Amy Tenderich 2009-06-20 12:49:00 -0500 Report

WOW - congrats! Your hard work has paid off big-time.

Antique-Dave
Antique-Dave 2009-06-20 13:00:58 -0500 Report

Thanks for all of the positive comments and support!

My goal is to get my cholesterol below 150 and my A1c now below 6
BP is stable so its looking good.

Pat Roth
Pat Roth 2009-07-05 20:03:53 -0500 Report

I THOUGHT that my BP was down too, but checked it last night and it read 151/77 and am on 3 BP meds—-guess that is OK< I do not care to go to the Dr and be ridiculed again—whatever, I will seek advice from my friends here! Pr

Pat Roth
Pat Roth 2009-07-17 17:42:19 -0500 Report

True, and have, running out of Drs. since I have an emotional illness, they all seem to assume that everything I state, is in my head! But this last one may come closer to believing me as I am feeling stronger about myself, and with comparing notes and BS with the rest of you, I feel more sure of myself! Thanks! PR

Ronnie Lrue
Ronnie Lrue 2009-06-20 11:51:52 -0500 Report

Your A1c! should be 6 or less, it will take you some time, I am being a diabetic
2 for more than 20 years, I try to eat healthy, lots of vegee, and all grain bread, and some yogurt, good luck my friend, and of course lose weight is first.

Judimar
Judimar 2009-06-20 11:55:06 -0500 Report

Hmmm my doctor told me that it was recommended to be 6.5 or lower. My endo told me th is as well.

Pat Roth
Pat Roth 2009-07-05 20:01:44 -0500 Report

Ha—Well, my Dr said that 6.1 was OK but still a bit too high! And since I had no clue what he was even talking about, I am eagerly reading all of these other comments to try to figure out just where and what I am! He hasn't seen the need to have me consult with a dietician, they did my friend, so I decided I must have STPUID stamped on my forehead!! Which makes me mad enough to check with those that CARE!!! PR

BeckyJ
BeckyJ 2009-06-19 15:27:11 -0500 Report

Congrats! Your hard work is showing. Obviously you have taken a firm hand with this and the results are fantastic. Just wish I could say the same. Got my A1C down to 5.4 and now it's back up to 9.3 urgh!!. A lot of stress and new meds that are playing havoc with my numbers. Sounds like you've got it under control though. Keep up the good work. It's so ispiring to me when I hear that others are on track, makes me try a little harder each day to make the same changes. Good luck!

cyncyn
cyncyn 2009-06-19 07:37:47 -0500 Report

Great job! A big WOO-HOO for you. You are doing great! Keep up the good work. And garden work, is indeed a good work-out! We plant every year.
It's alot of work, with great rewards.
Gabby,
I'm jealous! Our planting season is just getting started! When you enjoy the fruits of your labor, thinks of us! lol
HUGS,
Cyndi

Gabby
GabbyPA 2009-06-19 07:44:16 -0500 Report

Yours is just starting, but ours is winding down. The summer heat kills everything here and we have to stop planting for a couple of months and get our fall stuff ready. I am okay with that though, the summer heat is too much to be out in any field doing anything.

cyncyn
cyncyn 2009-06-19 08:45:46 -0500 Report

I have to agree with that. Here, it's not so much the heat, it's the humidity, that gets you. And right now,it's the rain!! Too much of it!
HUGS,
Cyndi

lipsie
lipsie 2009-06-19 06:05:19 -0500 Report

Congratulations!!! Great job!!! ANd you sound like you followed exactly how you should have been following … EXCELLENT!! KUDOS!! *Hugs* Sheila

Lisa Ann
Lisa Ann 2009-06-18 14:35:36 -0500 Report

That is great. I hope I can get on the ball and get my #s down. My A1C is not that bad, but I don't know what the rest of my #s are like.

gammachar
gammachar 2009-06-18 00:23:51 -0500 Report

I'm new here. T-2 just started insulin at night. How in the world did you do this. Please any suggestions.

You are pretty awsome. thanks for sharing.

Gabby
GabbyPA 2009-06-17 21:01:25 -0500 Report

Wow! That is incredible. What did you do differently to help you get there? That is such a great inspiration. Share with us some of the things you do to achieve such great numbers.

Antique-Dave
Antique-Dave 2009-06-18 08:41:16 -0500 Report

I never expected the A1C results to be that low, especially since it took so long to get the daily numbers to stay down in the first place.

I don't think I'm doing anything much more then what everyone else is doing and has recommended here.

At dx in March I started Metamucil daily and Met 1000mg daily (2000 daily after April 20th)along with lisinipril for the blood pressure, stopped the white breads french fries cakes candies pop stopped adding sugar to anything, started eating more fruit, veggies, nuts, fish, cut back on carbs, switched to whole grain products, started eating breakfast every day either oatmeal or 2 eggs sausage and a slice of toast. I felt better immediately, more energy, and I slept through the night.

Started reading everything I could and started adding some of the vitamins that diabetics are often lacking and some supplements that were supposed to help with nueropathy and insulin sensitivity.

I'm not exercizing as much as I should
but running the rototiller for an hour should count for something, we have 7 acres and I'm getting a lot done in the yard, walking some, using the stationary bike a little. I'm on the move a lot in the summer, winter will be the hard part.

The payoff for me has been with food choices, my BGL is dropping pretty fast after a meal now, my experimentation is telling me that (at least for now) I have some flexibility in what I can eat. I just need to keep an eye on it and not get complacent.

you all had a part in this too ya know, and I'm thankful for the help, patience and support.

gammachar
gammachar 2009-06-18 10:08:34 -0500 Report

Thank you for your info. Keep up the good work.

Have a great day

Charlotte

Gabby
GabbyPA 2009-06-18 18:02:36 -0500 Report

I totally get the roto-tiller thing. I hand till our garden and though it is small, it is still a good workout! Plus you get veggies when you're done. LOL

Those things sound great. Things we all need to be doing. Thanks for sharing so we can find some new ideas.

Antique-Dave
Antique-Dave 2009-06-18 21:48:37 -0500 Report

I'm still starting seeds and planting, it was such a cold start to the season here, no ones gardens look very good, I'm banking on a longer warmer fall.

There was a time that we had over 120 different herbs in the raised beds, then we had a nasty cold winter, very little snow but frigid temps and it even killed the mint.

I'm reclaiming the old raised beds and putting in more garden space for the squash and other such vine vegetables that take a lot of space.

Gabby
GabbyPA 2009-06-19 07:23:47 -0500 Report

Yes, we have been eating cukes, tomatoes, squash, radishes, green beans, peppers, okra and corn out of our gardens already. The watermelons are the size of small footballs right now, so a few more weeks and we will be having seed spittin' contests. LOL
My parsley and basil are doing well, but I am struggling with my cilantro. It goes straight to seed. Do you have any clue as to why that might be happening?

I would love a raised bed garden. We have one that is in pots (the home owners association won't let us plant in the ground) but we also tend a community one that is in the ground. We have a lot of work to do, but I am finding that I rather like the dirt and the sweat....and the shower!

Antique-Dave
Antique-Dave 2009-06-19 08:25:27 -0500 Report

Gabby
its probably the heat that is causing it to bolt, try cutting back the stems that have the flowers on it and keep it in the semi sun rather then full sun for awhile, keep it moist but don't let its feet get too wet, maybe a little miracle grow. If that doesn't work cut it back about 2/3 and start over with new growth.

Gabby
GabbyPA 2009-06-19 08:36:42 -0500 Report

Thanks. I do have a batch that is in a more shaded area that is doing much better. So I will try that on my other one. So now, I will grind my seeds for some coriander, yum!

Next Discussion: Videos »