Having to go do an A1C

Sarguillo
By Sarguillo Latest Reply 2009-06-11 13:19:26 -0500
Started 2009-06-02 13:35:45 -0500

I have contacted my Dr. as it is time to do another A1C. I have taken half way care of myself.
I was kinda dreading this test as I am not very confident of what the results will be. I expect a better result than the last A1C, but not as good as it could or should be. I dont want to disappoint the doctor nor disappoint myself. I have recently gotten to the point where I take my meds, Take my insulin, but dont test as often as I should. I do get good test results when I do test, So I feel it might go well. But I have no idea what my BS levels are in between testing. I am currently in the lazy stage of my treatment. Well, I will go give a blood sample this weekend and hope for the best. Anyone else get kinda lacks-a-dazy about their treetment? Its hard to be pro-active and on top of everything. There is also a life to live out there. My last A1C was 7.2 and I am hoping for a reading below that.
I know I am not the only one who is tired of the diabetic repetition.


43 replies

lipsie
lipsie 2009-06-05 12:37:48 -0500 Report

I wish you luck also! I just got mine and its 5.3 but my cholesterol is very high so he double my Lipitor. I have to be retested in a month too. Ulgh. Isn't that the drug that causes muscle aches,etc.? Sheila

Dietbeeties
Dietbeeties 2009-06-04 08:52:08 -0500 Report

lol..we all must be on the same apptmt schedule!! I go in for a check up and A1C tomorrow (Friday)…and it just cracked me up to see that everyone is doing the same thing right now…wondering what that A1C is going to say! I get lazy about checking my levels…I check in the morning, then around 3pm, and then at night a couple hours after dinner. I am not on a sliding scale or anything so I don't have to check to see how much or less I will need of insulin…which I don't like…I don't understand how taking the same amount everyday works. I am motivated about tomorrow though, my last test was 7.2, I am pretty sure I haven't lowered it, but I still am excited to tell him I have a Beeties Team backing me at home (thanks you guys!) and sharing with him some of the things I understand now that I didn't before. I am a little nervous though…after years of wishing but no will…it is time…I am going to see if I can enroll in the next available smoking cessation(sp) classs!! If I complete the class, and still have this desire to be done..they will give me scripts for Chantix(sp) for FREE! Note of Celebration: My 78 yr old grandmother has not smoked a cigarette in almost a month, after smoking for over 60 yrs!!! Thanks to Chantix and an assortment of mood meds to get her through. So yeah, I have no ground to stand on when it comes to excuses anymore. I'll keep ya'll updated…but start praying for me now!!!!!!!

Dietbeeties
Dietbeeties 2009-06-06 10:19:25 -0500 Report

Unbelievable!! I had a great visit at the Dr. yesterday much to my surprise! I had lost 4 lbs since my last appointment! Lowered my A1C to 6.8, lowered my cholesterol 10 points, only 10 more to go and I'll be at 100 and not have to start taking meds for that…and my blood pressure was 100/70…which they said was good, I need to learn more about what those numbers mean, I never paid attention before, but now I want to know. Anyways, this is all thanks to you guys! The only thing I have changed in my life is joining this group…but every decision I make lately, I think of some of you, and how you are having to make that decision too, whether it be "I really don't want to excersize today" or "What should I have for my snack..twinkie..or granola bar"..lol! Just knowing you all are here for my ups and downs and vice versa, has really made a difference and I thank you all for the time and support you put into this group and its members. And so glad to see so many posting great results! Proof is in the pudding. (don't know where I heard that)

Pauline B
Pauline B 2009-06-07 13:37:09 -0500 Report

From what I understand about diabetes, hypertension, and cholesterol, it's best to maintain the drugs to control the cholesterol control. Your liver and kideys will be better off in the ong run, but you gotta do what your doc says. Mine won't let me stop. Once I stopped on my own (with out telling my doc) and the blood pressure went up within a few days).

Dietbeeties
Dietbeeties 2009-06-08 08:10:44 -0500 Report

luckily I haven't had to start yet on any cholesterol meds…I just hate having to take things unnecessarily..but what you are saying is, by me controlling it by diet, it might be more work than my liver and kidneys would like? I never really thought about that. I don't know how I keep my blood pressure under control…its never been brought up as a concern though. Back to what I was saying about the cholesterol, I have told my dr about wanting to take as little meds as possible, but should I talk to him about my liver and kidneys working too hard? Thanks for your input and the different view.

Pauline B
Pauline B 2009-06-09 19:27:12 -0500 Report

What I meant was that drugs and diet change got my cholesterol under control. My doctor is happy (and so am I) with over-all control, so I asked him if I could stop taking any of the nine different pills I take every day, especially those for blood pressure or cholesterol control. He said NO because an increase in my lipid panel (cholesterol readings) would be bad for my heart (even though my heart is perfectly clear of any calcium deposits), and kidneys would have to work harder to eliminate the fluids from my body. I didn't believe him, so I tried reducing one of the blood pressure medicines, and within a week I gained 4 pounds of fluids, and my blood pressure went up. I started taking the blood pressure pill again and lost the weight and the blood pressure returned to 110/60.

Loumar
Loumar 2009-06-04 03:18:24 -0500 Report

I've reduced my readings to once a day, 2 hours after breakfast, to chart how many carbs I'll need to perform my exercise routine, which is one hour of deep-water walking and boxing using heavy bouyancy pads on my feet and hands. My doctor outlined an easy principle to follow: King, Prince and Pauper. For breakfast (king) I can eat anything I want (within reason), for lunch (prince) a big salad and light entry and for dinner (pauper) a bowl of Special K with little or no snacking in between meals and drinking lots of G2 and water. It seems to work. I've cut my weight down to around 200 lbs. (I'm 6-1 and 72 years old and diagnosed with type 2 diabetes about 10 months ago). The most confusing thing for me is why my blood sugar level drops after breakfast to under 100 after all that eating. A typical breakfast is a small glass of orange juice, a bowl of banana bread oatmeal (Quaker Oats) loaded with fruit pieces, high-fiber toast with peanut butter and slices of turkey breast and cheese. Plus a lalrge cup of coffee with cream and two teaspoons of sugar. Sometimes my readings after breakfast goes into the 80s and 70s and I don't know why. I don't know if I should continue with my Lantus shots to try to raise my readings to around 95, so I can work out without fear of going into diabetic shock. Water exercise cuts about 30 points from my reading, so I bolster my system by munching four peanut butter and Ritz crackers, plus a 20 ounce bottle of G2 and 6 ounces of high protein drink. Anmyone else have this problem ?

Sarguillo
Sarguillo 2009-06-03 15:19:34 -0500 Report

Thank you all.
I do contact my doctor. He has put my treatment mostly in my hands now. I email him when its time for my blood work, my A1C, anytime I have any questions. I have kaiser as my insurance and they have a wonderfull email system. What I like the most about it, is that all emails to my doctor and back from my doctor become part of my medical record. So if he forgets to reply, or ignors me, its down on my medical record. And he cant run from that.

2009-06-02 20:59:12 -0500 Report

I can't believe you contact your doctor to go have blood done!! I avoid it at all costs!!! I don't think I've ever had a A1C below 7, and as far as bein lazy, lol, the other day, I just 'happened' to test, and what to my wondering eyes should appear, a result that wouldnt come up on my meter? It said HI!

Good luck on your test Sarg, may you get a good result, for both you and your doc!

Judimar
Judimar 2009-06-02 18:26:07 -0500 Report

Sarge the only thing I am lazy about is testing my bsg. I should test two to three times a day. There are a few days I may only test once and fewer that I don't test at all. I don't test as much because of how costly the test strips and lancets are. I tend not to change the lancet very often because of this as well. I know this isn't the right thing to do… but with money being so tight not sure what else I can do.

2009-06-03 22:18:12 -0500 Report

Judimar, I don't change my lancets everytime either, shoot, I use the same one til it feels like it's just plain bludgeoning my finger! Would that be considered beating myself up?? hehe, sorry

mamaoak
mamaoak 2009-06-02 17:56:45 -0500 Report

good luck on your A1C test. It should be good if you have been carfull. I know it gets a little tireing haveing to do this but it is important.

Lisa Ann
Lisa Ann 2009-06-02 16:35:29 -0500 Report

I too am getting lazier. I've been working everyday without a day off expect Memorial Day. Most days I work 2am to 230pm. So I don't eat right most of the time and am to tired to excerise. Anyway I had my A1C last week and it was 6.4 the same as last time 4 months ago.

John Crowley
John CrowleyCA 2009-06-03 10:56:16 -0500 Report

Lisa Ann, a 6.4 is great. You must be doing better than you're letting on. And that is a tough schedule. I know I couldn't handle that schedule.

Best of luck.

Lisa Ann
Lisa Ann 2009-06-06 18:07:56 -0500 Report

I guess the Avandia is working well because I really don't eat like I should. I eat out way too much because I'm too tired to cook most of the time. I even gained 10 lbs in 4 months (not good). I'm on vacation for 2 weeks so maybe I can get back on track. Lisa

Carl61
Carl61 2009-06-08 08:54:41 -0500 Report

My last Dr. took me off of Avandia and put me on Actos 45 mg and it does better than Avandia.

2009-06-03 11:02:24 -0500 Report

Lisa Ann, I agree with John, 6.4 is a great number. And to be able to keep it at that level for 8 months with the schedule you have, it's amazing. Give yourself a pat on the back!!! You deserve it!!!

Carl61
Carl61 2009-06-02 15:31:34 -0500 Report

Well It makes me fill a little better knowing that I'm not the only one who geta lazy on my testing. I some times don't even take my medication at at all for a whole day. 10 weeks ago I had majer back sergury and when I got home some times I just did not fill kie doing anything and it kind of stuck now. When I was first told that I had diabetes 2 in 2005 I would check my sugare every morning before I eat and some times after I eat. I did this like clock work untill this last operation. I think I was depressed some because I was stuck at home 24/7 and could not do anything excep sit and watch TV or some times for a shot time in front of the computer.
My A1-C under 6 I think and I have all ways had good numbers so I don't know if I even have diabetes now except I'm sure I still do. Yes repatition gets old, so old it just stinks.

Hope your test is good. Sorry every one hope I did not bore you, sounds like I'm heading back into a little depresion, oops!
All ya'll have a grand day.

DiabetesDiva
DiabetesDiva 2009-06-07 13:42:05 -0500 Report

I'm past due for my A1, last result was 5.7. I'm able to access my medical results on line, so I have a history of tests. My doc is good about nagging me until I come in. I've also been a bit of a depression and have gained some weight. So easy to isolate, even when my friends are calling & emailing. Lost my job in 2007, can't find another. Feel too young to retire at 58!

Kate

RJC
RJC 2009-06-09 21:28:00 -0500 Report

Kate
I know how you feel about being too young to retire. My job ends next week after 10 years due to budget cuts. I will be 55 this month. It's hard to find work that I can do because of certain disabilities.
I too get lazy about testing my BS on a regular basis. They got way out of whack last month due to steroids I was given while in the hospital with pnuemonia. I was good about checking for about a week after I got home. Numbers looked great so let the next one slide. Pretty soon I wasn't testing every day. I need to get back to it.

Antique-Dave
Antique-Dave 2009-06-02 14:51:40 -0500 Report

My doc wanted me to wait until November, which would be 8 months in between my first and second test. I'm going to the meijer clinic on the 90 day mark, they do it for 25.00 and you get the results immediately.

Has anyone tried the mail in tests?

Carl61
Carl61 2009-06-02 15:35:54 -0500 Report

No I have not tryed the mail in test. My Doctor got made at me when I asked him about after I had bought one, he said I did not need it that it was for thoughs taking ensalin. I don't take ensalin.

Mom and boys
Mom and boys 2009-06-02 14:39:55 -0500 Report

Hey I go on Thurs. to pull blood and should have the results on Friday. My last A1C was 6.2 and I had been doing REALLY well. I was hoping this one would be under 6! Then I got sick and started yo-yo 'ing and am having a hard time stablizing my numbers and staying motivated. Even had chinise food this week (always bad for my numbers). I am still hoping to be under 6 but I will understand if they are not and yes I will try harder!!!

2009-06-02 14:07:48 -0500 Report

I just had blood work done again yesterday and will find out the results next week when I have my appt. My last A1C report though was 6.3. However, I, too, sometimes get lazy about testing my fingers. My numbers are usually really good, but I don't test as often as I should.

Bluebutterfly
Bluebutterfly 2009-06-03 11:49:42 -0500 Report

I just had my alc and other blood work , My endo think I am anemic. I guess I will find out next week.I can't imagine why I would e anemic.

Pauline B
Pauline B 2009-06-03 12:48:17 -0500 Report

There's several kinds of anemia based on different components of the blood assay. Not all is treated by simply eating liver or taking an OTC iron pill daily. (But most is.) If you take any med for GERD (acid reflux) that screws up iron absorbtion in your stomach, for instance, and slowly your iron stores go down. I won't frighten you with the other misshaps that can occur. I'm just happy that there are remedies——

roger
roger 2009-06-02 13:44:48 -0500 Report

my last was 8.? could not find the test paper. i do this every 90 days. i am on a pump and it works well. but i too get of track a lot . i have so much going on . it is some times hard to do what is best . but when i use my cgms it makes me test more and i do much better . but it does a number on my belly. the sensor daes not like me or i it . but the fact is the more i test the bettrt my numbers are.it just gets hard sometimes.good luck with your test and let me know what your # were.

2009-06-02 20:54:53 -0500 Report

Hey Roger, I had the same problem with the sensor!!! I have a couple boxes now, of sensors I will never use!!

roger
roger 2009-06-09 08:42:24 -0500 Report

they have a date on them. i had to send 10 back that were out dated when they sent them to me.and the date is close on the rest that i have right now .and when they hit that date they do not work .

Next Discussion: Green Smoothies »