5.7% A1C, Is this too low?

By Latest Reply 2009-04-07 07:39:15 -0500
Started 2009-04-04 21:01:56 -0500

When I was diagnosed with Type 1 in December 2008, my A1C was 13.9%. I did the mail away A1C from Reli-On and it was 5.7%. I have been in the hospital with insulin problems this week and the blood test at the hospital was 5.9%. (The tests were taken exactly 2 weeks apart.) I was thrilled and the doctors appeared to be okay with the results. I got home today and started reading some old discussions on A1C tests and I read several times this is too low? Can anybody help me? Hugs, Angie

10 replies

2009-04-06 20:08:30 -0500 Report

Thank you all for your advice. I believe after reading this that I got the 5.7% after a record number of lows. I'm guessing without those lows, it would have been well over 7.0% or higher. Now that I FINALLY have my insulin problem fixed (I HOPE) maybe the numbers will hold in the normal range. Thank you all again, you're the best! Angie

dyanne 2009-04-06 23:51:21 -0500 Report

Hi Arudee I have not talked to you for a while . I think your A1C sounds great , because most Drs. want it to be a 6. So I dont think you should be worried. I understand about the lows… but I think if the Dr was worried he would have let u know. I just had mine done today and its been a while so I am kind of scared to see where mine is. I know it wont be too low LOL. !!!!! CAN WE EVER WIN ????

kdroberts 2009-04-07 07:39:15 -0500 Report

"I believe after reading this that I got the 5.7% after a record number of lows."

If that's the case then it is a bad A1c, even though it looks like it should be good. Since you have everything as close to sorted as you can get, you'll get a better A1c next time, even if it is higher it will be more useful because it will be a truer one. That will either give you something to work off or congratulate yourself on, either way it will be good.

kdroberts 2009-04-06 07:40:34 -0500 Report

It's a hard question. 5.7 is a good A1c but it could also be bad depending on how you got it. If you had a lot of lows then it would be bad. If your numbers were fairly low and stable then it's a good one. You could go lower too and it would be good, especially if you take insulin and are careful. It's not wise to get a really low A1c by forcing it down with a lot of medications but if you can get your insulin worked out so you are essentially doing what your body would normally do you should be fine. Again, if you are going low then you need to back off and re-evaluate.

There is an interesting debate going on and will go on for a long time I think about what the target should be for an A1c. The authorities say 6.5-7 is fine and there is a lot of evidence that shows complications drop significantly if you keep your A1c at or lower than those. However, the argument is if you get complication after 20 years (or other long period of time) they are chalked up to having diabetes for a long time but what if it's because an A1c of 6.5-7 is really too high because non-diabetics with much lower A1cs don't get the same complications? What if instead of 6.5-7 the target was 5.5-6 (or lower) , would people be able to lead an entirely complication free life or get another 20 years complication free? Until they do some massive studies for decades there will be no solid answer.

cherryman 2009-04-05 00:58:52 -0500 Report

My Doctor would be thrilled to death if I had a reading like that!

CD 2009-04-05 07:05:00 -0500 Report

I went from 8.3 in December to 6.3 in March this year. My dr. was dancing in the office aisle. Just Kidding but seriously he was just thrilled and so was I. It has not been that low in 3 or more years. I think it is great for you. However my dr. did want to know if I was experiencing very many lows.Thankfully no. Only if I go too long without eating.

lipsie 2009-04-05 00:40:53 -0500 Report

Sounds to me me for you that it is good for you!! Lets hope that's the case…good luck. Sheila

Debe Pendice
Debe Pendice 2009-04-04 21:59:04 -0500 Report

How true this is. I personally think yours seems OK, but as of January this year I was going for the insulin pump. My insurance won't pay for it. First I was on major prednisone after my transplant for a year and a half. After getting off that steroid I was downing out all the time. We were forever adjusting my insulin. When I get my testing to get the pump my A1c was 4.9. What I said, you mean 14.9? No they said 4.9. I said I never in 46 years went under 5.5. I said "are you saying I am not a diabetic. Well we are getting this slowly fixed. They have been working continuelously to get it "normal" again. They said this is extremely to low for me and can be dangerous. So thats why you don't see me much on discussion lately. I have been going in and out of the hospital for this. But Angie I have been at 5.5 and they said that was great. I am going to ask about the 5.7 but in my opinion(that don't mean much) LOL I think thats great.(hugs) glad your back..

2009-04-04 21:29:47 -0500 Report

That is a good A1C but for you, knowing how many lows you've had I'd say it's probably a lower reading than you will normally have. My last one was back up to 7.0 but the one I did in December was 5.8 and I was questioned about lows by the doctor. He'd rather mine be around 6.5 he said with my history of lows. Everyone is different I guess..


bigjrm45 2009-04-04 21:10:21 -0500 Report

My doc. wants me around 5.5 to 6.5A1c but my last one was 5.1 A1c,talk to your Doc.and see what they think. James

Next Discussion: Wish me luck »