Not So Good, But A Start

rbergman
By rbergman Latest Reply 2009-03-12 12:55:28 -0500
Started 2009-03-09 16:14:29 -0500

I got a call today with my latest lab results. I was expecting the worst since I have been neglecting and ignoring my diabetes for ages now, and I'm not sure what some of these numbers mean {good or bad}.

My A1C was 9.9 (I expected it to be higher)
My Glucose was 163
My Total Cholesterol was 200
My HDL was 39
My LDL was 123
My VLDL was 38
My Triglycerides was 192

I go back to the doctor this Wednesday and we are going to discuss these numbers more in detail and start some sort of meds I'm sure. If anyone can interpret these numbers for me that would be great, (other than the A1C I know what that one means.)

Thanks,

~Robin


15 replies

rbergman
rbergman 2009-03-11 13:46:18 -0500 Report

Well, I'm off to the doctor again here in a few minutes, I'm not happy with the results on this Janumet as I'm always in the 200-250 range with a few even higher, the only time I had anything in the 100s was when I had the flu over the weekend and then I had a 144 and a 177 so still not low and Lord knows there was minimal food involved that day so I am not sure this stuff is working at all for me.
Will probably get cholesterol meds as well…oh to be a healthy person with no medications required lol …now where did I leave that bottle with the genie in it? LOL

Sarguillo
Sarguillo 2009-03-12 12:55:28 -0500 Report

Good luck. Hope all is well. EIther way, think of it in a positive light. Even if it is high, that gives you room for improvement.

Pauline B
Pauline B 2009-03-10 16:27:40 -0500 Report

I suggest that you Google "Lab results + HDL" and then "Lab result + VLDL", etc. There are some very good sites that will explain what those numbers mean. Don't go to the sites that sell you stuff, but go to hospital or clinic sites such as Mayo Clinic. Put the search words in quotes.

And, good luck. It takes some trial and error before the right combo of meds produces optimum results. Many of us take many drugs a day to remain "healthy."

lipsie
lipsie 2009-03-09 21:20:56 -0500 Report

200-239 is borderline high for total
HDL less than 50 is low and above 60 is high
LDL 100-129 is near or above optimal
VLDL not sure about sorry
Triglyceride 150-199 borderline high

So, it sound not TOO bad but a little off. I am on TWO Cholesterol pills myself. So yeah I have some work to do but I am just a cheese, mayo, junk like that lover…I mean addicted really to them. I even eat my ramon noodles with mayo, butter, and ranch dressing though I honestly have not done that in ages, but use to ALL the time. Well good luck sweets. Sheila

rbergman
rbergman 2009-03-09 21:36:40 -0500 Report

Thanks for the number break down, not sure what the VLDL means either but will find out Wed.
My daughter says your ramin noodle things "is just wrong to do that to ramin noodles" lol she really likes them herself but doesn't get to eat them as much now as 1/2 the pkg is all she can have at a time on her diet.

lipsie
lipsie 2009-03-09 22:24:11 -0500 Report

LOL, yanno how many people have told me the same thing. I guess I am just a slight bit different don't ya say? lol

rbergman
rbergman 2009-03-10 07:55:58 -0500 Report

Thanks Judi, that was very helpful, at least THAT number is within range, just got to get the others in order. I use the CoPilot program for my BGL's and other stuff to track my diabetes, and there was a section on there about latest lab tests and it had the VLDL along with the others and I put the number in, but didn't have a clue what it meant, now I know thanks to you!!
~Robin

BeckyJ
BeckyJ 2009-03-11 12:59:45 -0500 Report

That doesn't sound so weird to me. I used to put ranch dressing and parmesan cheese on mine. :) Had to give them up for the sodium though. Now my cholesterol and blood pressure are back to normal and I was able to go off the extra meds.

Sarguillo
Sarguillo 2009-03-09 17:04:27 -0500 Report

hello, your doc can give you the average from your A1C. I know 7.2 is 160 average and 12.6 is 240 average so 9.9 is about in between there, so around 200 or so.
But then again, your doc would be the best bet to answer these question for you.

rbergman
rbergman 2009-03-09 18:30:37 -0500 Report

Thanks Sarg, that was the one I did know about, its the cholesterol numbers I don't have a clue how to decipher, any clue on those?

Sarguillo
Sarguillo 2009-03-11 12:33:52 -0500 Report

on my test results, it states the following: Standard range ( I guess what they want us to be at)
Total Cholesterol Below 239, My doc wants me under 200. you are there. congrats.
HDL Over 40, LDL under 129, Triglycerides under 199
Im sorry but I dont know what VLDL is.

This is from the Kaiser site.

2009-03-09 16:21:46 -0500 Report

Hello, Just like you, I have no idea what those numbers mean other than the A1C. I'm just happy you got back to the doctor and like you said, it's a start. I'm waiting on my A1C to get here this week and hope it's much, much lower too. I'll be curious to see what all those numbers actually mean! I hope Laura and Wade are much better and Dean is hanging in there! Please keep us posted! Hugs Robin! Ang

Next Discussion: Am I fooling myself? »