My doctor is crazy!

Oryon
By Oryon Latest Reply 2009-05-01 16:55:40 -0500
Started 2009-03-02 19:23:52 -0600

I guess I should start off by explaining a little bit about my Diabetic history. I was diagnosed with type 1 diabetes about 7 years ago, right after my 15th birthday. Was first put on insulin to later be on pills because my doctor at the time told me my numbers were "too good"! About a month a later I was put back on insulin. Everything was going great until I got pregnant with my daughter, which was to be expected. Shortly after giving birth to my daughter I went back to my endocrinologist where i handed him my meter to read all my blood sugar readings. Well of course the first they do at the doctor is test your blood sugar along with all your other vital signs. The last time I saw my doctor was over a year and a half ago, where when I arrived at the office my blood sugar was 112. I had been up for 5 hours and hadn't yet eaten anything. Every time I test my sugar it's somewhere between 300-500! I am no longer on insulin and havn't been in about a year and a half. My doctor refuses to put me on anything to get my Diabetes under control! I am very fearful for what may happen to me if I can't get my doctor to listen to me. My last A1C was 5.4 which didn't make any sense to me either since my sugars stay so high, but then again that was taken right after my daughter was born when I was still on insulin. Any suggestions?


26 replies

ali eletre
ali eletre 2009-05-01 16:55:40 -0500 Report

dear oryon
you must go back to insuline immediatly because you sugger level numbers is like me and the doctor put me on insuline at once.. you must take good care for your health because and find another doctor to put you on insuline to make your numbers get down
aly

ali eletre
ali eletre 2009-05-01 16:55:29 -0500 Report

dear oryon
you must go back to insuline immediatly because you sugger level numbers is like me and the doctor put me on insuline at once.. you must take good care for your health because and find another doctor to put you on insuline to make your numbers get down
aly

Oryon
Oryon 2009-03-24 18:56:55 -0500 Report

Well, I finally got some answers from my doctor today! I guess I'm type 1 1/2.. odd! I'm producing some insulin but not enough, and the insulin I am producing my body isn't able to use. He put me on Metformin for now. I'm a little nervous about it because the last time I was put on oral medication it failed to work, but am hopeful this time will be different! My A1C was great… 6.8! But had 2 other levels that came back fairly abnormal. If anyone is familiar with what diabetes can do to hormone levels, I would be interested in talking to you! Thank everyone so much for your concern and prayers.

Oryon
Oryon 2009-03-14 13:48:47 -0500 Report

I appreciate everyones concern and advice. I am happy to say that I see my new doctor in 3 days and I couldn't be more excited! It's been too long with my numbers too far out of control. I'll be sure to update after I see the new doc. Thanks everyone!!

Frustrated mom
Frustrated mom 2009-03-18 12:33:51 -0500 Report

Have you seen your new Doctor yet? I pray that he gets it all figured out for you…I will keep you in my prayers..

Oryon
Oryon 2009-03-18 16:21:23 -0500 Report

I saw my new doctor yesterday, but I have to go back in a week. I had to have more blood work done dealing with my immune system. No doctor has been able to difinitively tell me what type of Diabetes I have so I have to get that figured out first and see what my insulin levels are before the doctor will set a plan of action in motion. I look forward to seeing him next week and getting this all straightened out! Thank you.

Frustrated mom
Frustrated mom 2009-03-24 15:20:33 -0500 Report

Oryon, I am so glad that you got into see the Doctor..I guess that I did not realize how hard it was to tell the two apart..But I am still trying to learn all there is to…I wish you the best next week..Let us know how things go…I will keep you in my prayers.

Tina

Sarguillo
Sarguillo 2009-03-09 19:03:55 -0500 Report

Dont stop untill you find a doc you get along with, trust and respect. Hopeully, there are more than one doc in your area. Good luck. I went through 5 different doctors, went off meds completely for a few years untill I found a doc I was comfortable with. Hope you find that doc that works with you.

daniel velazco
daniel velazco 2009-03-12 18:22:35 -0500 Report

As everyone has said you need to get a new Dr. I see an Internalist and he hanels my insulin and is doing a good job. High sugar can cause other problems
and you don't need that. So please look for a new Dr. as soon as possible. There is a web site WWW.webmd.com that has a section that helps find a Dr.in your area. I hope this helps and hope you get your numbers under control soon.
Dan

2009-03-12 22:47:29 -0500 Report

Sarguillo, I was like you, but the docs kept handing me off to other ones! I went through perhaps 4 docs before I found a great Endo, and Internal med P.A. who work TOGETHER!!!

Oryon
Oryon 2009-03-03 19:45:46 -0600 Report

I appreciate everyones concerns! I went to the doctor today to get a referal for a new endo.. which I see in about a week! I've continued to test my sugars even though my doctor took me off insulin. The latest one was about an hour ago… 376! Yikes! I have a bottle of Novolog, which I used to be on, but it's been so long since I have been on it, I'm not sure how much I should give myself. I know it can be dangerous to do so, but I figure if I start by giving myself a little bit I should be ok. I look forward to going to the doctor and getting all this straightened out. I'm tired of being sick!!

jsd2005
jsd2005 2009-03-04 07:45:34 -0600 Report

Please don't inject insulin unless you have been directed to do so by your physician. If you had recently been on it and were comfortable, I might say try it, but still not recommend it.
Hang in there, you've gotten an appointment and your body has adjusted to these high sugars, we don't want them to drop rapidly and drastically. This could cause more problems for you. Wait until you go to the Dr. Keep testing and document it in your log and also make a food journal to take with you. He will be impressed with your actions and pro activity and see that you are serious about taking care of this acute situation.
I'm glad for you and I hope all goes well. Keep us informed.

kdroberts
kdroberts 2009-03-04 08:25:49 -0600 Report

Get some ketostix from the pharmacy. They are OTC and about $10 or so for 50. Test yourself frequently. If you are type 1 and your numbers are constantly in the range you say you need to watch your ketone level. I would say that if they are medium you go to a doctor and demand insulin, if they are higher than that then go to the ER. Diabetic Ketoacidosis can and will kill pretty quickly. Read this to get an idea and be very watchful about the symptoms. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diabetic_ketoaci...

Bob Moore
Bob Moore 2009-03-03 18:37:45 -0600 Report

My sugestion is to have another doctor investicate what you are experienceing to see what really hapening—Bob

Burke - 30425
Burke - 30425 2009-03-03 18:26:11 -0600 Report

I say you should find a new doctor that is a little more in touch with your situation and who will do some testing more than once. I would test on my own several times a day and keep track for a couple weeks and take those values with me to the doctor I would be seeing.

jsd2005
jsd2005 2009-03-03 09:10:34 -0600 Report

I hope you don't mind my saying this, but you need to find another Dr. Yes, your A1c was okay. However, as you already know, blood sugars in the 200's are not okay. You need to find some method of treatment which will enable you to manage your sugars in the normal range. Otherwise, you will begin to experience the side effects of the diabetes.
Talk with others to see if they have a primary they are comfortable with. Search the internet for an endocrinoligst in your area that you can be referred to. This is serious business and needs to be addressed.

Find someone who will listen to you. You have to be direct and at times forceful to get them to listen, but if they know you have some knowledge and are serious about your health, they will listen.

Good luck…Keep up the good work and please keep us informed of your progress.

momwith juvie
momwith juvie 2009-03-03 08:06:09 -0600 Report

I can understand where you are coming from.my son doc is crazy.his a1c are great the problem is my son is always starving.he is 9 yrs old 4 ft 9 and weighs 72 pounds.he looks so thin its scary.hes on a protein high diet and all he eats is pb&j .but his sugars have been real high lately too.going threw a groth spurt.I have now changed dis doctor and his whole life is upside down because this doc has changed everything (for the good)if you are type 1 you have to be on insulin no if and buts.you might want to find a new endo doc if your upset with this one.you need to get those high takin care of.it is very important to do that.you also might want to look into getting a new meter or recalabrating the one you have.good luck and let us know how you are doing.

Beckster
Beckster 2009-03-02 23:30:26 -0600 Report

Have you calibrated your glucose monitor? You may want to check that out.

alwaystryin
alwaystryin 2009-03-24 15:36:44 -0500 Report

I need to chime in here. We use a Relion meter, this is the second. The first gave terrible results one day and they shipped another. BIG PROBLEM…the Solutions for calibrating are on back order forever. So now, when we suspect innacurate results, a retest happens right away.

rbergman
rbergman 2009-03-02 22:42:40 -0600 Report

I feel your confusion and understand exactly where you're coming from. My suggestion is call around for another endo or internal medicine doctor or such, heck at this point I'd say anything is better then what you have. The fact that you hadn't taken care of your diabetes for so long would have been a red flag to me if I were a doctor, to run all the tests possible and get you back on track. To ignore it is just wrong. It is not their place to "punish" you further just because you backslid a bit, I've done that myself (Type 2) and only recently got back on track but had encouragement from a doctor, not ignorance and denial of care.
Best of Luck,

~Robin

LadyDi - 26259Miller
LadyDi - 26259Miller 2009-03-02 22:22:09 -0600 Report

Something is definitely wrong here, and it needs to be cleared up. I'm not quite sure I understand the timing in all that you've discussed, but it is hard to fathom why you are not on insulin with the high readings you mention and because you are Type 1. You should be having an A1c every 3 mos., either at the doctor's office or with one of the at-home A1c tests that you can get at Wal Mart, etc. - or from Healthy Outcomes, as Angie mentioned above. It looks as though you really would benefit from a change in endocrinologists. Good luck. Don't delay in getting some answers and results.

kdroberts
kdroberts 2009-03-02 20:11:54 -0600 Report

If you're type 1 then you HAVE to use insulin. If you don't at some point you WILL go into DKA and maybe die. If you have been diagnosed type 1 and your doctor says you don't need insulin then they need to be reported to your states medical board. If you have type 2 then things could be different. Either way your numbers are dangerous and you need to see a competent doctor and get them under control. Remember, it's your life and you will pay the price, not the doctor. Do what you have to do to get taken care of.

2009-03-02 19:36:07 -0600 Report

Wow, I agree your A1C of 5.4 is great, however, 300 to 500 BS readings are not! How long ago was the A1C test? With reading that high, it's got to be higher now. I do think your doctor needs to make some major adjustments! I am also Type 1 but newly diagnosed. My one and only A1C was 13.7 and now I take 3 insulin shots per day. When my numbers came down to the 70-120 range, he lowered the insulin, he sure didn't take me off of it. That makes no sense for anybody I've ever heard of with Type 1. Without insulin, my numbers would be running high like yours are. I know that for a fact, I decided I wasn't going to take the shots for a couple of days and my BS went through the roof. I learned a lesson and now I never miss one shot! Find another doctor fast! Best of luck to you! Angie

Oryon
Oryon 2009-03-02 19:45:52 -0600 Report

That A1C test was about a year and a half ago. Ever since then I have been off insulin so I can only imagine how bad it is now! When I first diagnosed with Diabetes my A1C was 16.9! I was also on 3 shots a day and knew that if I missed one I would be sick. Finding a new doctor has been a real struggle. I have medicaid insurance right now and the endocrinologists are far and few between. But at this point I think I need to go out and get one on my own. My life is far important than the cost of the doctor! Thank you for your input!

2009-03-02 19:51:49 -0600 Report

You can get a free A1C test from www.healthyoutcomes.com. You answer a few survey questions and you earn points and they will mail it to you free. It is from Reli On and my doctor says it is very close to the test you get from your doctor or hospital. You're right about your life, I know it's sooooooo expensive, but you are so young, they need to get your insulin going and get those numbers down!