A1C test

By bigjrm45 Latest Reply 2009-03-01 15:05:20 -0600
Started 2009-02-28 10:19:40 -0600

I went to my Docter and my a1c was 5.1 I thought that was good but she told me it not good at all , she said I need to stay between 5.5 and 6.0 so now I feel lost what is good or bad I can not tell when I am high or low on my blood sugar unless I test

19 replies

BeckyJ 2009-03-01 13:00:41 -0600 Report

GREAT discussion. I have run the gamut from 4.0 to 11.0 and after much expermentation with insulin levels realized I felt the best around 6.5. At that setting I was experiencing fewer highs and lows and was more consistant in my BG's. The A1C is a great thermomater on how your overall BG's are doing but it just one more tool in your "arsenal of care" as my Endo calls it. You get a more accurate reading of BG's with your daily readings from your meter and food/exercise log.

2009-03-01 05:34:46 -0600 Report

This is a good discussion. When I was diagnosed with Type 1, my A1C was 13.7. That will be 3 months ago in 3 days. I knew it HAD to come down but I didn't know what goal to shoot for. The doctor wouldn't even go there with me, just focused on getting it down fast. I am hoping for a much better reading when I take the test in a few days. Thanks, Angie

LadyDi - 26259Miller
LadyDi - 26259Miller 2009-03-01 07:09:07 -0600 Report

You tend to have suh frightening lows that I can't imagine your A1c ever being that high. I'm hoping your upcoming one will be a good one!

roger 2009-03-01 08:47:36 -0600 Report

i to found my A1c at 14.9 back in 1989 and used metformin.after going on my pump i stoped all meds to try to find out what one was making me clear my throat at the end of the first nite my bg's went to over 270 and no matter what i did they would not go down.when i started metforfin back up it went to 110 that night so in my case it does lower your bg as for the throate thing it was lipator.

Richard157 2009-02-28 18:42:14 -0600 Report

My doctor says the same thing yours does. He wants my A1c between 5.5 and 6.0 because he feels that anything below 5.5 is more likely to cause an increased number of hypos. In my case he is correct. Even with my tight control I have more hypos when my A1c goes lower. My lowest ever was 5.3, a few years ago. I had quite a few hypos during that three month period.

Your 5.1 is quite OK if you are NOT having an increased number of hypos. I have a friend (online) who is Type 2 and pumping. He recently had an A1c of 4.9 and he does not have hypos. He posted a copy of his lab report to convince us. Lol! I feel it is healthy to have an A1c that is as low as 5.1 or even lower as long as it is not causing you to have a lot of hypos, especially ones that cause you to lose consciousness or require that you have assistance.

It is desirable to keep your A1c below 6.0 because that is a nondiabetic level and that means it is much less likely that you may experience diabetic complications in the years ahead.


kdroberts 2009-02-28 18:46:13 -0600 Report

Spot on. I was just going to say that. 5.1 may seem great but it depend on how you got there. Going too low too often would make it a bad A1c. Also, if you are overloading on meds then it could be a bad A1c as well. The ACCORD study seems to show that getting a low A1c by aggressively using medications and insulin is potentially harmful.

If neither of those apply to you then you can congratulate yourself on a great A1c.

LadyDi - 26259Miller
LadyDi - 26259Miller 2009-02-28 19:01:30 -0600 Report

That makes sense. Hadn't thought of it like that. Thanks for pointing that out.

Pauline B
Pauline B 2009-03-01 00:10:16 -0600 Report

I agree with what everyone else is saying but will put another spin on it. What meds are you taking? I thought that the lower, the better (until the ACCORD study was stopped). If you are taking metformin only, an A1c of 5.1 is great, as that drug by itslf generally doesn't produce hypoglycemia. I only have personal experience with that drug, and my A1c hangs around 5.5 & 5.6 with marginal control of my diet (I watch what I eat but I don't obsess over it).

bigjrm45 2009-03-01 00:27:19 -0600 Report

I take Novolog 5 units if I am 110 to 125 during the day and at nightI take 10 units of Lantusif I am in about the same range but I have been about 88 to 110 for the past few weeks so I have not needed eny meds for awhile I went from a 12.5 to 5.7 in two months 5.7 to 5.4 in 3 months 5.4 to a5.1 intwo months

LadyDi - 26259Miller
LadyDi - 26259Miller 2009-03-01 07:08:02 -0600 Report

Another good point that I hadn't thought about, Pauline. I take Metformin as well. While on it, and prior to starting Lantus, I did get lows occasionally (rarely, actually), but they were of my own doing (i.e. going long periods w/o eating). I think we all need to remember that each of us must work closely with our doctors and not try to 2nd guess them too often. Sometimes it is good to do that, but you need to be sure to have good, open conversation with the doctor and keep good records for the doctor to use in treating you.

kdroberts 2009-03-01 12:34:22 -0600 Report

Sounds like you're doing everything right, essentially doing what your body should do but manually. When are you testing? Do you ever get lows?

Pauline B
Pauline B 2009-03-01 14:52:40 -0600 Report

I test every morning, and randomly throughout the day. I was actually hungry when I got up this morning and after testing at 95, ate 4 slices of thin rye bread (plain, no butter). Two hours later, as I was even more hungry I tested again (my A1C was just tested at 5.6) and post-prandial reading was 177. While I knew that I should not have eaten the bread untoasted and unbuttered, "the devil made me do it." The remainder of my breakfast was vegetables and protein. Most of the time I am more judicious, but, as I told my husband, I just wanted to see what would happen. The numbers always seem so "normal." If I am particularly active and get so involved in gardening or housecleaning or other physical projects where I forget myself I'll test and see that I'll be in the 70s. Only once was I at 58, but the physical symptoms didn't catch up with me until after I had already treated the hypoglycemia.

roger 2009-03-01 15:05:20 -0600 Report

active is the key word try this have the same dinner but just sit down and watch tv after one and do the cleaning after the other and see what your bg is after each it will shock you

LadyDi - 26259Miller
LadyDi - 26259Miller 2009-02-28 18:18:27 -0600 Report

Like Gabby, I find that direction by your doctor peculiar. As you read and learn more I think you'll see better what most doctors consider a good range. Also, as Gabby said, it is always good to get a copy of your bloodwork after testing. That report shows you where you fall in the accepted range on each item. It's good to have later for comparison, too - to see how you've improved or worsened, etc. It really pays to read and learn as much as you can. Then you're armed with good questions for the doctor during your next visit.

GabbyPA 2009-02-28 11:07:44 -0600 Report

That is crazy. A normal non-diabetic patient should have an A1c of 4-5. Having a 5.1 is GREAT!! If you have a copy of your lab results, and I recommend you get one every visit, then you can see what a normal range is. The closer to normal you are the better. I hope she was joking.

Shanikat 2009-02-28 11:02:40 -0600 Report

The ideal test results seem to change from doctor to doctor! Being type I, I have been to doctors ALL OF MY LIFE and they all have different opinions. What do you FEEL good at? Of course you don't want to be too low or too high, but I think finding your own mid-range, within the ideal perimeters, is a good thing. Just my opinion! *smiles* Personally, keeping mine between 6.5 and 8.5 is ideal for me. My doctor and I are both active participants in my care and are in agreement on this.