By msann Latest Reply 2014-07-11 22:19:24 -0500
Started 2014-04-11 14:20:36 -0500


28 replies

33suz 2014-04-21 12:18:13 -0500 Report

Congratulations on getting your blood sugar down and being able to exercise. Sending happy thoughts your way for lowering your A1C.

Fairlawngirl 2014-04-12 19:31:01 -0500 Report

Wow Tomecom-the amount of knowledge you have is incredibly amazing young man!!!!!! As a past pediatrician-I never understood things as you do. I was primary care. But you are doing just wonderfully! This am I was 48. But too high since then. Managing my pump and oral intake is a big challenge. You have a good evening

Mary Tarinelli
Mary Tarinelli 2014-04-12 12:57:07 -0500 Report

I have type 2 ,since I was 32 am 67 now. been a struggle. My sister lost her eye sight a few years back. that's always on my mind it's what keeps me trying every day, don't want to go there.

tomecom 2014-04-12 06:52:05 -0500 Report

101 is actually very excellent. Damage begins to occur at about 110 mg/dL. When your blood sugars reach 110 glucose begins to bond to proteins throughout your body. They form what is called AGE's (Advanced Glycation Endproducts). AGE's collect anywhere that they form and cause massive amounts of inflammation. They are particularly damaging to the joints and kidneys. The inflammation they produce causes the cartilage to become brittle and begin to break down; a leading cause of joint failure/replacement. Wheat and dairy are the two greatest producers of AGE's.
The A1c is a percentage of proteins that have attached to red blood cells, which are proteins. It is a percentage of red blood cells that have a glucose molecule attached. An A1c of 8.2 means that 8.2% of all of the red blood cells have glucose bonded to them.
Doctors use red blood cells as a means of measuring how often and to what extent the blood sugar has exceeded 110 during the past 90-120 days. The red blood cells live between 90-120 days. By taking a blood sample every 3-4 months the doctor gets a snapshot of the past 90-120 days. The older red blood cells have died and have been removed by your body.
So while the A1c is measured in the blood, it serves as a measure of how much damage has been done throughout your body due to elevated blood sugar; not just in the bloodstream.
Lowering the A1c is best accomplished by managing what you eat and how much you eat. your body will dutifully convert everything you eat into glucose and will place it into your bloodstream. Unfortunately, there is a limit to how much glucose your body can store and use between meals. The amount of glucose in the meal/bloodstream will determine how much insulin is inserted into the bloodstream. The problem is that glucose and insulin are very toxic substances when left in the bloodstream too long. When we eat high glycemic foods, or too much food,
Your liver will store about 100 grams of glucose (in the form of glycogen-a compact form of glucose) and your muscle tissues will store about 400 grams of glycogen. Your liver will be called upon to release small amounts of glucose between meals when your blood sugar begins to drop. Your muscles will use their stored glucose first then draw from the bloodstream; they cannot release glucose back into the bloodstream.
The key thing to remember is that your brain (hypothalamus) is going to seek to maintain between 4-5 grams of glucose in the bloodstream. Four grams of glucose will generate a blood sugar of 80, and 5 grams will produce a blood sugar of 100 mg/dL; 4 grams of glucose is less than a teaspoon, which is not very much.
When you eat too much food, or high glycemic index foods, your body will fill the liver's tank, and the skeletal muscle's tank, and hopefully the balance less 4-5 grams will be picked up by the balance of the 10 trillion cells in your body. It there is more than the body's tanks and cells can uptake, the blood sugar will remain too high because there is nowhere left to put it. So, the body uses the excess insulin to stuff the excess glucose into your body's third storage tank, which is the adipose tissue as belly fat. Your brain will seek, to remove all but 4-5 grams of glucose at any cost to protect the vascular system.

MoeGig 2014-04-15 16:31:25 -0500 Report

I understand most of what you're saying, except a goal of 90-110 is not doable for any T1 diabetic. My goal is 80-180 with an A1c in mid 6's. This has kept me complication free for the last 49 years. A couple other points: The 100 grams of glucose stored in the liver, I believe, doesn't get secreted into the blood stream unless the adrenal gland gets involved…(the hair on your neck when BG goes low). This stops happening after 10 years or so and you have no warning of the low…you just pass out. Further, when you have eaten too much and BG goes high, this is when you start drinking fluids so your body can flush out the excess glucose. They don't turn into fat unless there's sufficient insulin to convert the glucose into adipose tissue. At this time, of course, the proteins are binding to the red cells quite aggressively. The reverse process occurs if you're forcing your body to burn fat for current energy because there is insufficient glucose in your blood stream along with little insulin, then your body creates ketones as a by-product which are excreted in your urine. This is ok as long as your BG is relatively normal…if not, you're about to go into "insulin shock". I'm not a doctor, but I did stay at a Holiday Inn one night…:>)

Fairlawngirl 2014-04-11 21:51:33 -0500 Report

I am very happy for you! Yes, exercise is important. For bodily health, mental health, diabetes management. I saw my endocrinologist today and attempted making appropriate changes. My more frequent lows-in the 40's to 60's create problems/concerns. You take care. My Hgb A1C was 7.3-pretty stable. It was 7.2 last visit. But, I have been majorly attempting management with my pump and numerous blood sugar checks! I don't know about you, but frustration, anxiety, stress can cause major changes! Primarily, higher sugars

Mary Tarinelli
Mary Tarinelli 2014-04-11 18:55:08 -0500 Report

I'm having trouble with my doses too, some days I'm ok and other days my sugar drops fast. Still working on that, I think it has to with my carb totals.

oldskinandbones 2014-04-12 05:25:29 -0500 Report

Are you a type 1 or a type 2? I take a mixed insulin before breakfast and higher dose before dinner. I find the only time my blood sugar gets low is around lunch. I don't like to wait until 1 to eat. Keeping a schedule, to me, is very important. I'm trying to get my A1c back to what it was for many years—high 5s. For me, it's all about carbs. I just do not eat more than one serving of a high carb per meal. Period. One piece of whole wheat bread per day—for breakfast. No high carbs at lunch. Unsweetened Almond Milk <1 gram carb, one serving of high carbs at night. Works for me.

I found that eating a bagel for breakfast would raise my blood sugar too much. Then it would fall, dramatically. I don't eat bagels anymore.

georgana 2014-04-11 18:13:52 -0500 Report

good job. I am working to get me a1c from 9.5 keep trying It is so hard

oldskinandbones 2014-04-12 05:29:17 -0500 Report

My advice is to buy a lot of dark green leafy vegetables and some yellow crooked-neck and zucchini, some nuts and cheese to use for snacks. Fill up on lo-carb meals with enough meat/poultry/fish to keep you from feeling hungry. You can do it and improve your health.

valentine lady
valentine lady 2014-04-11 16:23:13 -0500 Report

CONGRADULATIONS!!! Having low BS is as bad as having high BS. Actually I call it BG. Blood Glucose rather than Blood Sugar. Keep working toward a low A1C and it just might happen. I had mine redone this week and it came back as 5.0. I dropped another .6 points. I'm very proud of myself as I'm sure you are of you. Keep up the good work!!! Hugs to you, VL

oldskinandbones 2014-04-12 05:31:10 -0500 Report

That's really good, valentine lady. Mine has never been that low, but I did keep it in the 5s when I was managing with a lo carb diet and walking or riding a bike after every meal. I walked 2 miles or rode a stationary bike for about 8 min. No sweat. LOL

Fairlawngirl 2014-04-11 21:57:50 -0500 Report

Wow!!!!!! A hgb A1C of 5 is just awesome. I am not aware (or do not remember)-what is a "normal" (non diabetic's) level? I would imagine that few are performed on the average non diabetic person. I don't remember learning about it when I did my medical training. But, I think the endorcrine specialists were very involved. I don't remember much training in specifics as a pediatrician. But undergoing some parts of my brain being removed twice has taken away much memory/learned info. But, I am lucky in that I am doing very well. No aide. No placement in a nursing home as the surgeons felt necessary. Have a nice evening and day tomorrow

Glucerna 2014-04-12 18:54:00 -0500 Report

People without diabetes typically have an A1c of 5. Prediabetes is diagnosed with an A1c of 5.7-6.4 and diabetes with an A1c 6.5 or higher. ~Lynn @Glucerna

oldskinandbones 2014-04-12 05:32:42 -0500 Report

My former endo told me they didn't like their patients to go above 6.1, so I've tried to keep that in mind. Most family doctors really don't know much about diabetes.

33suz 2014-04-11 14:54:31 -0500 Report

That is fantastic to hear especially the fact that your blood sugar more stable with exercise. Keeping my fingers crossed for you in lowering your a1c.

oldskinandbones 2014-04-12 05:35:07 -0500 Report

It does help, but don't over do! Do some, then check your blood sugar; wait 15-30 min and check again. It might continue to drop,

I used to do some jumping jacks in the bath room before seeing my endo because we lived 60 miles from his office and I didn't have time to exercise after breakfast. It worked.

Next Discussion: Brain damage »