3 month check up - mostly good!!!!!!!

theladyiscrazy
By theladyiscrazy Latest Reply 2014-03-25 21:46:54 -0500
Started 2014-03-22 20:43:19 -0500

Okay, for the good:

A1C was 7.1 (down from 9.7 3 months ago)
Fasting 108 (it was over 200)
Overall Cholestrol: 196 (first time it has ever been under 200 that I am aware of - even in my 20s)
LDL: 125 (she still wants it lower but it is my lowest to date)
HDL: 57 (down a little but still good)
Trig: 69

The not so exciting:

My weight has not change in 3 months even though I have changed my diet. :( Doc told me it will be harder for me due to the insulin resistance and it might take months before I see any drop. UGH!!!!

Also, my allergies have gone HAYWIRE. My eyes were swollen, red, and gunky. So, I am back on a round of steroids to fight it again. So, I did up my Lantus (per doc) while I am taking it. So far my fasting numbers have been great, and my after meals have been okay. I will adjust the Lantus back down as needed.

Overall, a decent doctor's appointment.


19 replies

tinkerbell54
tinkerbell54 2014-03-24 10:35:47 -0500 Report

I see my diabetic Doctor every 4 months. I wish my diabetic Doctor was as helpful as my friends are here on DC. Ruth Tinkerbell54

Gabby
GabbyPA 2014-03-24 10:27:07 -0500 Report

Sounds like a good visit and most of all because you and your doctor are working together. Good job!

Glucerna
Glucerna 2014-03-23 15:15:02 -0500 Report

This is wonderful news! Making changes to improve A1c, cholesterol, LDL,fasting BG is fantastic. I know you also want to lose weight, and I'm sure you will as long as you continue on the healthy path you've started. ~Lynn @Glucerna

dguy60
dguy60 2014-03-23 14:13:20 -0500 Report

What did you do to get your A1C to lower so fast? My last A1C was 8.4 so I need some serious lowering.

theladyiscrazy
theladyiscrazy 2014-03-23 18:52:11 -0500 Report

Well, I did start Lantus (night insulin) but only at 12 units. I try to keep my carbs at each meal around 45 g, and the one snack is around 20. I track my carbs, fats, proteins, and fiber. Sodium too, just to get an idea of what I am doing in that category. I write (or type on the computer) everything I eat, whether good or bad. I find tracking is key for me.

Trudie Ann
Trudie Ann 2014-03-24 01:00:02 -0500 Report

theladyiscrazy, I have been a little slack in my record keeping lately. You have inspired me to keep to get back on it and to keep a better log of my food intake and there effects on me like I used to. Thank You.

dguy60
dguy60 2014-03-23 14:04:34 -0500 Report

What did you do to get your A1C to drop by that much? My latest was 8.4 so I need some serious dropping. I'm type 2 by that way.

jigsaw
jigsaw 2014-03-23 07:21:36 -0500 Report

Congratulations! You are heading down the right path! Some very impressive numbers in the mix.

jayabee52
jayabee52 2014-03-23 03:57:28 -0500 Report

That's GREAT to hear Crazy Lady. Please contunue the good work!

With the steroids, did Dr set you up with a sliding scale for the insuiin? When my Jem was on steroids her endo set her up with a sliding scale (if over 200 inject X units of insulin, if over 250 inject Y units of insulin, if over . . . . )?

God's best to you.

James

theladyiscrazy
theladyiscrazy 2014-03-23 18:54:42 -0500 Report

Not exactly. She asked what level did we do last time (16) and said to return there. When my numbers start going back down, then to start taking it back to where I am now. Since I have dropped to just 20 mg of steroids a day today, I will probably go down to 14, as my fasting number was only 99 this morning. I don't want a major drop during the night but will check my levels before I inject.

Trudie Ann
Trudie Ann 2014-03-23 00:08:29 -0500 Report

Congratulations and High five on getting your A1C, cholesterol, and blood sugars down. I am so glad to here you are getting them under control.

I know what you mean about allergies, my allergies are worse right now too but I can't take steroids. They shoot my blood sugars up way too high. So my doctor says no more steroids.

theladyiscrazy
theladyiscrazy 2014-03-23 18:56:51 -0500 Report

They tend to shoot me up high too but this time instead of doing 50 mg of steroids a day, they started me only on 30 x 3 days, 20 x 3 days, and 10 x 3 days. My eyes took a hit today and I am now in the 20 mg days. Unfortunately, my allergies are so bad, that they didn't see any other way to get me from having the severe reaction. They are horrible this year already. I hope that doesn't mean the entire year will be like this.

Trudie Ann
Trudie Ann 2014-03-24 01:05:09 -0500 Report

This has already been a really bad year for me too with the weird weather. I hope it gets better.
Sweetheart you are in my prayers. I hope yours and my allergies will get better as the weather levels out to be more normal.

haoleboy
haoleboy 2014-03-22 20:59:15 -0500 Report

good job! your A1C improvement is significant.
probably want the LDL under 100, but 125 is not terrible.

namaste
-Steve

theladyiscrazy
theladyiscrazy 2014-03-22 21:07:24 -0500 Report

Yes, Steve, she wants it under 100. Do to the heart and diabetes connection. It did drop from 134 (3 months ago). I am taking Zetia, which is not a statin. I can't do statins (causes me to have SEVERE pain).

For my A1C, she wants it below 7, so I am almost at her goal for me on that.

haoleboy
haoleboy 2014-03-22 21:25:44 -0500 Report

I just stopped pravastatin as I am sure it contributed to my leg issues. Last labs (last month) my LDL was 61 so I am pretty sure getting off them was the right thing.
I eat a high fiber diet and I'm pretty sure that has a lot to do with my LDL., but as always, YMMV.
You can break the 7 barrier!

Next Discussion: was insulin needed ? »