My blood glucose numbers went from 100 to 280 and my A1C went from 6.0 to 8.2.

jsab99
By jsab99 Latest Reply 2013-09-28 06:09:23 -0500
Started 2013-09-20 06:01:21 -0500

I am only given enough test stripes for once a week testing from the VA. So for the last few months I simply forgot to even check it. I was shocked when for the first time in 3-4 months, my glucose level was 390 and now down to 240. What could cause this to happen, besides a change in my diet?
I have a follow up appointment today to go over the results of blood work that was taken 1 week ago today.


2 replies

thenewLinda
thenewLinda 2013-09-28 06:09:23 -0500 Report

I'm sad to hear of the VA's negligence in your care!! I'm on medicare & my dr. has me testing 5 times a day. My diet is strict, & I only cheat once in a while. She faxes my test results in once every 3 months to medicare which they inturn approve the test strip amount. Talk to your dr. & see if it works the same way for you. I'm not sure if your insurance is the same, but it doesn't hurt to ask. I wish you the best of luck w/this horrible disease!

Just Joyce
Just Joyce 2013-09-20 11:30:48 -0500 Report

Only your doctor can answer that question. He/she has your medical history and is the only person who could tell you.