Has anyone taken Glipizide and had problems?

Impish Angel
By Impish Angel Latest Reply 2013-06-23 10:09:54 -0500
Started 2013-06-03 11:19:17 -0500

When I was diagnosed 4 yrs ago, my dr at the time put me on Glipizide and Metformin. He did not tell me anything except "Here, take these". No joke. A year later, I went to see an endocrinologist and when he saw how high my A1C was and heard that I had not changed my diet, I thought his head was going to pop off his shoulders. So he educated me on what to eat, what to steer clear of and put me on insulin. A week later, after experiencing lows everyday (usually under 60) I was taken off the insulin and the Glipizide! Turns out my body cannot handle the Glipizide. Fast forward 2 years. My sugar is out of control again and I see a different endo now. While she was out on Maternity leave, I had to have an emergency appointment. The dr that was covering for her put me back on Glipizide. I explained to him what happened before and that I really did not want to take the med. He said for me to try it and call him back in a week. The next morning I checked my sugar and it was 288, took the med and with in 3 hours I had a splitting headache and just felt lousy. Checked my sugar again and it was 65! I called him immediately and now Im on insulin. Blahhh… Anywho, my question-Has anyone else had problems with that med? I know several people that do..

9 replies

Ivymayg 2013-06-23 10:09:54 -0500 Report

I recently came off insulin and was given Metformin. This medication made me so sick I had to stop taking it after a week. I am now on Gilpizide with no side effect at all, however, I am not sure this tablet is very effective, as my readings are much higher now that I am off insulin. I started Gilpizide three weeks ago so I will continue to monitor my readings and my intake. My last A1C reading was 6.1

commorat_55 2013-06-09 11:35:15 -0500 Report

i just started it and it does lower my sugars im trying to get my A1c down to 7 my dr has me on long lasting insulin and half a tab befor dinner of glipizide im hoping i can get it to where its supposed to be at im off the metformin and my colestrol med becuse it made my liver enzymes go very high i just had a liver biopsy done and they said i have cerrosis and they want to treat it so my hep c can go away and then maybe i can get a grip on my diabeties ?

Roy531 2013-06-06 07:31:03 -0500 Report

I have been taking glipizide since I was dianosed 11 years ago. It is the only med I take for diabetes and never had a problem with it.


2013-06-05 16:49:04 -0500 Report

my neighbor's half-sister makes $80 hourly on the computer. She has been without a job for 6 months but last month her check was $13711 just working on the computer for a few hours. Read more on this site www.Pro76.com

LauraS 2013-06-05 10:05:44 -0500 Report

I've been on glipizide since I lost my insurance (it's free at my local supermarket). I take glipizide and metformin. I just stopped the glipizide this month. I was blowing up like a balloon. I got so puffy I looked deformed. Plus my appetite was out of control and I was getting lows like crazy. 6 months ago my A1c was down to 7.5. I've read that people with type 2 are considered normal at 7 and my dr did nothing to adjust my meds. So finally I did it myself. I've lost 6 lbs since stopping and my appetite is back to normal. I'll continue with the metformin and control my type 2 with diet and exercise. I'm very concerned about the negative side effects of all these other meds.

Ktgrace13 2013-06-05 05:15:15 -0500 Report

When I was first diagnosed I was an a1c of 7.6 I was put on the lowest dosage of glipizide once I got my diet under control I started going really low so I spoke to my dr and he recommended I get a pill cutter and only take half so I did that. That worked great for a while but as I lost more and more weight and improved my diet and exercise even the half was making me low. At the point my dr gave me permission to take a quarter of the pill as needed. I would say I maybe take it once a week other than that I control my bg with my diet. I eat lots of protein and fiber and not a lot of carbs. I just joined this but if you have any other questions feel free to ask. My last a1c was 5.8 pretty much with out medication :)

2013-06-05 09:09:10 -0500 Report

Freelance as of today! Work when YOU want and as MUCH as you want! Payment once a week! There is no other place when you can earn $5000+ for doing job from your home computer. Try it>… www.Pro76.cℴm

JSJB 2013-06-04 13:23:00 -0500 Report

At the start I was put on Glipizide and Metformin and after 2 months I was taken off Glipizide when my A1C went from 11 to 5.4 but I'm still on Metformin. I have not experienced any problems with either one.

Impish Angel
Impish Angel 2013-06-04 00:58:33 -0500 Report

Thanks Dean. Yes I am looking for another Primary. So far the insulin is working well, but its only been a few days…