By Anonymous Latest Reply 2013-06-05 16:50:19 -0500
Started 2013-05-28 00:43:40 -0500

Hey every one just got my A1c level back … And I'm 4.1 just wanted to know what's your guys last one was… Or even if u wanna share your worst and best A1c …just wanna know a little about all of y'all… :)

35 replies

OMG-T2 2013-06-04 17:21:49 -0500 Report

At diagnosis 4 years ago my A1C was 11.4. My most recent A1C was 6.2. It took a lot of work, weight loss and good, healthful food to get there!

jigsaw 2013-06-03 11:10:33 -0500 Report

I've been at 6.0 for about 20 years with an occasional 6.2. I feel good, and so far my health has been holding up! If I can do this for another 20 years with good results, then you could say I've got it made.

abwgem27 2013-06-03 00:00:07 -0500 Report

My highest and last is 7.0 and I'm on Lantus for now and hopefully until the weight comes off, I hope soon.

Tweety143 2013-06-02 21:21:02 -0500 Report

My highest was12.9 my last was 7.3, I see my Dr in July and I'm hoping to be at 7 or lower. Been losing weight, watching what I eat, eating more natural food instead of processed food.

ConnieMarie 2013-06-02 09:09:36 -0500 Report

My A1c is 6.2, still on meds & try hard to keep it regulated. I count carbs, drink water, tea/coffee with out sugar or sweetener. I've been diabetic since Jan 2010

cakrol24 2013-05-31 23:58:07 -0500 Report

My highest was when I was diagnosed while I was in a DKA coma at the hospital in march. I don't have an exact number but my BS was 1100. Last week I had lab work done and I was at 5.6. My doctor is thrilled and so am I. I am Type 1.

Kats49 2013-05-31 16:49:17 -0500 Report

My lst one was 6.5 which for me was FANTASTIC. Everyone is different I think…my worst was 7.8 that was when I was struggling to keep my asthma under control and the Docs would put me on prednisone to keep the lungs clear. That drugs has a great side effect increases appetite…LOL

BEBUBBLE 2013-05-31 15:48:30 -0500 Report

Mayo Clinic staff
For someone who doesn't have diabetes, a normal A1C level can range from 4.5 to 6 percent. Someone who's had uncontrolled diabetes for a long time might have an A1C level above 8 percent. A1C level of 6.5 percent or higher on two separate tests indicates you have diabetes. A result between 5.7 and 6.4 percent is considered prediabetes, which indicates a high risk of developing diabetes.
For most people who have previously diagnosed diabetes, an A1C level of 7 percent or less is a common treatment target.
A new study shows increased risk of heart attacks for people with A1c below 6.

Chuck Fisher
Chuck Fisher 2013-05-30 11:38:52 -0500 Report

The day I was diagnosed having type II two years ago, my A1c was 7.9. Three months later it was 5.3. My A1c has remained around 5.2 since then. In general, the reference range for A1c (that found in healthy persons), is 4%–5.9%. I am satisfied with my current A1c value.

I don't really have "peaks" and "valleys" for my blood glucose (BG) levels. I can predict my BG within about 10 points based on the time of day and my activities. If I obtain an abnormally high or low level, I will re-check and often the second time is as expected.

Also, when I start a new lot number of test strips, I will check with both old and new strips at the same time using the same finger. My experience has been that there is some variability in the lots of test strips. This is something the manufactures do not mention in their literature.

GabbyPA 2013-05-30 07:47:03 -0500 Report

I don't have my most current one yet. Will have that soon, but I have been as high as 9.4 and so far my lowest was 6.2

Set apart
Set apart 2013-05-29 06:14:21 -0500 Report

My highest was 8.7 when diagnosed. Last was 5.8 lots of hard work! Congrats are you on meds and are you T1 or 2?

IronOre 2013-05-28 22:21:18 -0500 Report

Typically I am around 6.7.
I am not sure why everybody here is telling you good job on the 4.1, because based on what I know that's dangerously low.

Nick1962 2013-05-29 14:30:29 -0500 Report

…which is why I asked about meds. A 4.1 A1c averages out to be about a 70 (mg/dl) which on some scales is considered "optimal". Staying at 70 with very few spikes is about as good as it gets, but if there are larger swings, like you, I agree it can be dangerously low. If meds are involved, it may be time to look at stopping them, if not, I'd like to know how to get that low myself.

GabbyPA 2013-05-30 07:49:13 -0500 Report

Yes this is very true. Some people on insulin can get an artificial reading because you can make yourself drop so low on purpose. Not the way I would want to do it. So if it's consistent, then that is great.

tabby9146 2013-05-28 14:35:25 -0500 Report

my last one was my best ever, 5.3 I was so happy. I had been hoping to lower it even further, and that blood work was done last week. Glad you got a low one too yours is really amazing! what was your highest?

Gwen214 2013-05-28 10:16:10 -0500 Report

My last one was 7.7, yes a little disappointed, my goal is to lower this. I started and exercise plan, and reevaluating my meal plan. My BG for the last month were too low or too high, all over the place, my endo decided not to change the amount of insulin, and just to adjust exercise and meal plan.

Type1Lou 2013-05-28 09:52:28 -0500 Report

My last A1c (May 2013) was 6.7. It's slowly edging back down from highs of 7.4 back in 2010 before I started using an insulin pump. My lowest A1c was 5.9 back in 2004 when I was on MDI (Mutiple Daily Injections) of lantus and novolog. My goal is to get it back into the low 6's. Congratulations on your superb 4.1 A1c!

SandySilvers 2013-05-28 09:18:34 -0500 Report

Hi and congrats on your great A1C! My highest was 14 - when I was diagnosed with Type 2 last August. I got it down to 7.1 in October, then 5.6 in January and most recently 5.4 in April. I've lost 50 lbs too!

alwaysknitting 2013-05-28 04:43:16 -0500 Report

You A1c is 4.1… That's amazing!! Good for you!
Let me think… My highest was 9. My lowest was 5.8 actually having it checked this morning for Dr appt tomorrow morning!

Tossing in more info: I don't know my highest BS reading. Meter said HI & CHECK KETONES. This was just two weeks ago. Can't get BS anywhere near normal since.
My lowest BS reading was 22. My BS will drop (used to?) like a rock without notice. The only way I know it's too low… My inner lower back gets very cold.

Well. This is more than you asked for! Hope it's okay. New here. I enjoy all the posts and replies. Y'all have been a big help to me. I hope I can help someone, too. 4:30 am… Gotta get some sleep before labs..,, (Any one know how to get back on s normal schedule?) dr said if this is normal for me & I'm getting 6-7 hrs sleep, it's ok.
Talk later. Thanks for letting me join you.

Next Discussion: New to the group... »