How??? and How???

By Anonymous Latest Reply 2014-12-02 14:16:27 -0600
Started 2013-04-30 13:20:07 -0500

How old were you when you was diagnosed with diabetes and How did you find out?

54 replies

RebDee 2014-12-02 14:16:27 -0600 Report

Since there are two HOWs for this discussion, may I please ask, HOW do I change my profile picture. I have a new one (40 lbs lighter than the one to the left).

RebDee 2014-12-02 14:14:36 -0600 Report

I was 50 when I learned that I had Diabetes Mellitus and I was told by my doctor who also had Diabetes and who recognized the signs immediately. I tried almost every pill but since most have sulfa drugs in them (and I am allergic to sulfa drugs), I finally did a lot better when I went on the insulin pump 8 years ago. Medtronics Mini-med pump, you were my savior.
However, since August, when I had my bariatric sleeve surgery, I am off all insulin and meds, and feeling very well, losing weight, and enjoying my life. I do have an occasional low. I try to eat 6 meals per day: Breakfast, snack, lunch, snack, dinner, snack. If I dine out, I bring home half of my meal (or else I share with a friend).

Fefe12 2013-05-11 04:11:12 -0500 Report

I was 55. Looking back I had the usual symptoms but I wasnt paying attention. Going to the bathroom a lot, lost 20 pds, always hungry but really didnt tolorate eating anything. Lost my night vision. Then went into a coma. My BS was well over a thousand. Very, very lucky, or blessed to be alive.Woke up in the hospital. Its been a year and a half. Life is gooooood!

cahos64 2013-05-09 20:30:47 -0500 Report

I'm 49 and was just diagnosed last week with Type 2. Everyone is shocked because I am normal weight, exercise regularly, eat healthy except for a sweet tooth (I need a cookie or a piece of candy after a meal, but I don't binge on sugar all the time and I will only drink diet sodas, etc.) I had noticed i was a little more thirsty than usual about a month ago, but didn't think anything of it. In mid-April, I woke up and the bowling pins at the end of the lane during my league were blurry. I went to eye doctor 4 days later, who sent me for a blood test, and my fasting BG was 316. I have been taking Metformin, Glimepiride, and Lisinopril for 9 days and my morning BG still hasn't gotten below 238. I plan to call my doctor again tomorrow morning to let him know, but I don't know what to expect. I've lost another 5 pounds on top of the 10 I lost before finding out just because I'm afraid to eat too many carbs.

coolred63 2013-05-09 18:14:03 -0500 Report

June 2007 about a week before my 44th bday. Had been feeling tired a lot and was drinking all the time cause I was thirsty a lot. My parents were visiting from out of state and my mother being a diabetic herself ask if I had ever checked my sugar. I hadn't so she got out her meter and tested me and she was shocked my BG was 658 and my father told me he was surprised I was still standing and walking and I should get to dr right away. went to dr that day and was diagnosed. Guess I wasn't too surprised as diabetes runs in my mothers side of the family.

AllyshaKaty94 2013-05-06 09:50:15 -0500 Report

February 18th, 2013. I'll be 19 on May 10th. I was really sick. I lost about 40 pounds in 3 months. Down to 100 pounds. No fat, no muscle. Always tired. Couldn't sleep at night but slept most if the day. I are all the time because I was so hungry. I had to pee every 20-30 min. My vision was getting bad. I still haven't seen an endo. But my numbers went from 600+ to normal range now. I had an a1c of 16.1 and now I'm at 10.2 in 2 mo this. I'm proud of myself. My cholesterol was at 495 and now I'm 186. Everything is going back to normal. I have gained all my weight back and I'm maintaining it but now I've started the insanity workout and I'm toning up my body. Type 1 is not as bad as I thought it was going to be.

tabby9146 2013-05-05 10:15:15 -0500 Report

early 40s, I had no symptoms, not the usual ones. The only one I had was some light headed and dizzy spells, that was it!! I could not lose weight, I had started exercising again months before diagnosis, I had cravings really strong for some of the bad foods. I learned real quick the difference between light headed and dizzy for sure!! The spells were very scary. I went to the doctor ASAP. Looking back I knew they were lows I was experiencing with shakiness, and stuff like that. I found out in late 2008. It was quite a shock. I learned that a person does not have to be very overweight to be type 2. I try to educate people on that, those I know well when the subject comes up. I was just under 40 lbs, overweight probably about 35, though I went on to lose 40 within a few months after diagnosis. I have maintained ideal weight now for over 4 yrs. I exercise just about every day and most of the time, watch what I eat. I was on pills in the beginning, but think when it is caught early, as in my case, they should not just put you on pills, depending on your numbers, give the person a chance to see if they will start losing weight and can stick to diet first.

tabby9146 2013-05-05 10:19:09 -0500 Report

oh and I have read bad things abut Byetta, which is 'not' insulin, and a nurse in the diabetes education classes, suggesd this for me?? I said no!! I had already lost quite a few lbs, by this time and was doing well, and I am SO glad I said no. why they would suggest that to a person who was able to control their eating is beyond me!

Sea fun
Sea fun 2013-05-04 22:30:07 -0500 Report

I found out in 2002. I was 46. I went to the E.R. For something else and they tested my blood sugar

jayabee52 2013-05-04 17:16:40 -0500 Report

i was 45, and I had been thirsty and peeing lot. I peed in a bottle and had a testing strip dip to determine my BG level. As it turned out the color said I was somewhere in the 300 mg/dl range. I went in later to the Dr who gave me the diagnosis (that was rather anti climatic for me)

nanyer 2013-05-03 11:52:28 -0500 Report

Hadn't been feeling well for a while. Blurred vision at times really tired. Periods of really bad thirst. So when my husband came home from the hospital with an Accu check I decided to play with it and guess what now I'm going to the doctor because it looks like I'm a diabetic type 2—-I am 62 & have a sister,aunt & half-brother in the same boat. I am always thought that I ate well and carefully and have never gotten too overweight. I would like to lose about 10 pounds and that's about it.

cece cadinha
cece cadinha 2013-05-02 22:22:35 -0500 Report

I'm 15 now an diagnosed 26 days ago an hardest 26 days of my life type 1

IronOre 2013-05-06 23:04:03 -0500 Report

It may seem like a bummer but IMO the earlier in life you get diagnosed the easier your life becomes down the road.
I was diagnosed at age 14, almost 38 years ago.

Shebar2130 2013-05-03 04:00:24 -0500 Report

Cece cadinha, I agree with sassyirish mom 100%. Just take it a day at a time. I have a cousin who was diagnosed at the age of 2. She's doing good. No worries, you're going to understand it more and things will get easier for you :-)

namasaty 2013-05-02 07:52:26 -0500 Report

I was 16 years old diagnosed type 2. My pediatrician always called me 'baby dinosaur'. I was always overweight. I continue to be obese. Now at 31 I've finally decided to take an active part in my health. God has been good, in all these years my laziness has not caused any permanent damage as far as I can see… But with an A1c of 13…I won't be able to say that much longer…

IronOre 2013-05-02 23:02:10 -0500 Report

What type of doctor are you seeing ? An endocrinologist ?
You may what to bring up to you doctor about going on insulin. In my opinion it will make your life much better.
Based on what you are saying you could possibly be type 1 instead of type 2.

namasaty 2013-05-03 19:38:46 -0500 Report

I don't see an endo. Military medical. I actually take both Lantus and Novolog. Since I started exercising my insulin of Lantus went from 100 to 80. I'm learning to eat to satisfy those cravings and hopefully can one day be good with just a dose of Januvia.

IronOre 2013-05-06 23:02:26 -0500 Report

I think it is really important that you see an endo, especially one associated with a diabetes clinic

IronOre 2013-05-02 12:46:23 -0500 Report

Well . . . based on what you are saying there is a good chance that you are type 1 and not Type 2, especially since you were diagnosed at age 16.
I would go something else and have new tests run.

Scarlet03 2013-05-02 02:06:25 -0500 Report

Age 28…after fracturing my baby toe…and I just plain didn't feel good…I spent many years…uninsured and unmedicated…cause no insurance wants someone who's FAT…has MULTIPLE ISSUSES…or makes too much money for statefunded aid…sorry for the large writing…but thats how it rolls sometimes

Type1Lou 2013-05-01 14:12:31 -0500 Report

I was 27 years old when diagnosed as a Type 1. I had lost 13 lbs in 2 weeks and was waking up every 5 to 10 minutes to urinate and was always thirsty. I grew up with a diabetic Dad and he always had literature around describing diabetes symptoms so I was pretty sure I knew what the doctor would say. That was 34 years ago. Although I'm not happy to have diabetes, it is so much easier to deal with than when my Dad was first coping with it in the 1950's. As chronic diseases go, it is one of the most manageable if we learn as much as we can and make the right decisions.

jojowm 2013-05-01 13:44:09 -0500 Report

Diagnosed at 56. Was feeling very sluggish, couldn't stay awake. I was constantly thirsty and going to the bathroom alot. Started dropping weight all of a sudden. This all started this past September. Went to my doc and my BG was 372, he started me on metformin 500mg twice a day but wasn't happy with the results and added insulin. Am now seeing an endo because I just can't seem to get the numbers under control. It's like being on a roller coaster. Needless to say not feeling up to par lately. Hope he can help me figure this out. Since then have dropped over 40 lbs. Not that I couldn't use it, but if I drop much more I will start to look sickly.

GabbyPA 2013-05-01 13:33:50 -0500 Report

I had been having a tingling feeling in my feet and I knew it was a symptom. So I tested with my mom's meter and found out that I was diabetic. This happened when I was 47.

Kirk H
Kirk H 2013-05-01 12:28:07 -0500 Report

Diagnosed at 55, insurance required me to take a health screening. All my vitals were really good except my blood. My doc had me come back for further testing but had already discussed with me he thought I was diabetic. Changed my life. dropped a lot of weight, eat healthy now, feel better than I have for years.

Miss_Teal 2013-05-01 12:13:43 -0500 Report

I was diagnosed at 55 with T2 - fought it for 5 years as a Pre-diabetic. I knew my A1C results was going to move up. I had been feeling sluggish and no matter how much I drank water I was still thirsty. I had gained 15 more pounds in my already obese body and could not lose any of it. I have it on both sides of my family. I knew it was coming but it still bummed me out. Still trying to adjust to the sugar spikes.

sNerTs1 2013-05-01 09:04:57 -0500 Report

I was first alerted my sugars were high at a screening that I partake in every year with my husband through his work. My fasting blood sugar was 187. That was in September of 2007. I KNEW that I was diabetic but, ran the denial gamut until December of 2008. I was officially diagnosed then. I was 45 and knew better, much better, as it runs on my family and I saw first hand the effects of this disease. That's why it was so hard for me to embrace the concept that my life has taken a drastic change. My A1C was 9.1. Three months later it was in the low 7s and eventually went as low as 5.6. I'm making my way back there again.

LouellaMarie 2013-05-01 04:53:48 -0500 Report

About a year ago I felt "funny". I was sooooo very tired, I was dragging, I would look at the dishes and then just go and lay down saying, " I'll do that later". I began to get shakey, especially around supper time and would run to eat, I did not know what any of this meant at the time, well, shortly after that I became so thirsty, I drank and drank and drank, gallons of water, milk, pop even! Juice, anything because I was that thirsty, Suddenly my vision became somewhat blurry! I knew then that something was wrong, but still didn't realize what, I called the doctor and they said to come in for some blood tests, which I did. About 2 hours later my phone rang, it was my doctors nurse, I know what's wrong with you, she says, YOU HAVE DIABETES!! No I don't. I said, YES you do and you have to go to the emergency room right away, They admitted me and I stayed 3 or 4 days with iv's in both arms and learned what diabetes was about! The rest is as they say, history. I was 54 years old. Thanks for this post, It will be interesting to see how others found out. Louella

Katie Beth
Katie Beth 2013-05-01 03:02:49 -0500 Report

I was just diagnosed March 13th of this year. I do a lot of international travel for my job. I'd been feeling exhausted since the beginning of February but blamed a 15 day trip to Israel and thought it was just "jet lag." Then I noticed I was constantly thirsty, and I had to use the bathroom about every hour. I made an appointment with my family doc who diagnosed me as a Type 2. 2 days later I wound up in the ER for DKA and was diagnosed as a Type 1. Finally, about 3 weeks after my original diagnosis, my endocrinologist got all of the test results back and diagnosed me as a LADA (1.5) diabetic. I still produce my own insulin, but not enough. So I take Metformin twice a day, and Levemir at night. I am 26. :)

Julie2013 2013-05-01 20:12:36 -0500 Report

Have you had any side effects from Metformin? Are you able to have an occassional alcholic drink?

Katie Beth
Katie Beth 2013-05-01 20:16:53 -0500 Report

I always make sure I take my Metformin with food. NOT before or or after I eat, but between bites. Otherwise it gives me stomach cramps. But as long as I take it with food I have no side effects. I can have the occasional glass of wine without any ill effects. I have really liked the Metformin so far.

IronOre 2013-04-30 23:34:46 -0500 Report

I was 14 years old, and on the spring board diving team in HS.
There was a 7 pound difference in my weight from before to after practice.
I peed a lot, and therefore very thirsty.
I went to the doc and according to him we caught it very early at its onset, so that help me quite a bit - my BS was high but not incredibly high, maybe 250.
That was almost 38 years ago.

windy61 2013-04-30 18:47:32 -0500 Report

I was 59, drinking lots of water, way over weight and going to the bathroom a lot, prior to that I was Pre-diabetic.

Shebar2130 2013-04-30 16:19:31 -0500 Report

I was diagnosed at the age of 20. I didn't know what the symptoms were. I went to go donate blood the year 9/11 happend and they found a problem with me and told me to go to the er. That is when I found out.

s93vw 2013-04-30 15:52:34 -0500 Report

Diagnosed with Type 1.5 at 47. Have a diabetic daughter and recognized the symptoms in myself right away.

RebC 2013-04-30 15:45:47 -0500 Report

I was 20 when I was diagnosed with type1. I was always thirsty, always needed to go to the bathroom, and was always so tired. I started to lose a lot of weight, which unfortunately came back after I started my insulin regimen. :)

Charlieb63 2013-04-30 15:14:28 -0500 Report

Just turned 50. Vision went blurry. Thirsty all the time. Went to the rest room a lot. Was a good wake up call for me. Now eating better, exercising more and staying healthier.

Next Discussion: Lasery Surgery »