need some advice please.

Tuckashea
By Tuckashea Latest Reply 2013-03-18 01:20:34 -0500
Started 2013-03-15 23:49:22 -0500

I was just diagnosed with T2 in February 2013.  I have started making changes to my eating habits and am seriously trying to lose weight.  I need some advice though, after doing some research I am beginning to question whether I am full blown diabetic or pre-diabetes.  When I went for my fasting blood glucose test, my serum glucose came back at 109 and my A1c came back at 6.9.  My doctor put me on Metformin at 500mg once a day, and since then I am hungry all the time, and my numbers when I test at home are way above 109, in the mornings my numbers are between 148 and 158 and during the day 2 hours after I've eaten it was 211 one day and another day it was 180, now I know that the kinds of foods you eat will effect the numbers and they will vary, but if I'm on the meds now shouldn't my numbers be lower than my original number of 109?  I'm just really confused.  i just dont understand why my numbers are higher now that im on the metformin. Should I call my doctor?  Do you think the meformin is having the opposite effect on me?  Have you ever heard of this happening before?  Should I stop taking the meds for a few days and just monitor my levels throughout the day and see if the numbers are lower without the meds?  I'm sorry for so many questions but I feel very alone and a little freaked out, my dad and my MIL died from complications of diabetes. Any advice or suggestions or just support anyone can provide, is appreciated.Sarah


5 replies

Bun10
Bun10 2013-03-18 01:20:34 -0500 Report

I use to do the early morning bg for hospitals. It would make me so mad when the nurses would tell patients they can drink black coffee or water before or during A bg test. Caffeine stimulates the pancreas which increases insulin spill. Both water and coffee can dilute a blood sample. Your paying for this test. You want accurate results. A sip of water to swallow a pill is one thing. A glass of water or cup of coffee is another story. There is a reason they say nothing by mouth before testing or surgery. I've had nurses argue with me that if I want a urine sample every time I stick a patient, they have to have water. All we need to do with that urine is have e ought to dip stick. The rest we toss. You don't have to pee 12 oz each time. Cover just the bottom of the cup and that's enough. NO COFFEE! NO NEED FOR MASSIVE amounts of water.

Bun10
Bun10 2013-03-18 01:01:07 -0500 Report

I'd say with those numbers you are a diabetic for sure. Tell your doctor med isn't working. Very important you be on the right dosage or medication.

Tilley28
Tilley28 2013-03-16 09:28:32 -0500 Report

You might want to consider going to get a second opinion on whether or not you're a diabetic. My girlfriend was diagnosed a Type 2 a few years back and her then doctor put her on gliperide. She started having low blood sugars and getting sick. He based this on one high reading and I told her I thought she should go to another doctor and get another opinion. She did and that doctor told her she wasn't diabetic and doesn't understand why the other doctor would diagnose her that way with one high reading. My advice is for you to get another opinion to make sure you truly are a diabetic. Doctors make mistakes. They weren't all Number 1 in there class. Hope this helps.

Kirla
Kirla 2013-03-16 08:36:22 -0500 Report

Metformin doesn’t work for everyone. If it did it would be the only diabetic drug out there. Its not. 500 mg is just a starting point. Usually 1000 mg is what is prescribed. I was told to take 500 a day for 3 days and then to take 1000mg a day after that. I took 500 in the morning and 500 around supper time. Not sure how well it worked for my blood sugar but I found the side effects unbearable. After 7 weeks I stopped taking all the drugs.

2250mg is what I believe is the maximum dosage a person should be given a day. Don’t adjust your meds unless your doctor tells you to. If your having problems controlling with the meds you take, your doctor will most likely give you more. He may even start adding different meds also.

A few years ago the A1C was accepted as a method to diagnose Diabetes. 6.5 was the number most of the doctors decided was enough for diagnoses. Before this, doctors diagnosed either with fasting numbers above 126 or the two hour glucose test of over 200. Doctors made a determination based on your medical charts, blood tests and so forth.

Most people are told to test at a given time every day. Some are told to test before and after certain meals. This is what your doctor wants to see. I believe that testing what you eat to see how it affected your blood sugar is something you should want to see. Testing before and 2 hours after eating is ok for the most part. It’s better than not testing at all. But what is your blood sugar doing between the before and 2 hours after eating. I found that my blood sugar was going from 90 to 180 then back down to 90 all in less than 1 hour. My 2 hour after eating usually was less than where it started from after lunch.

After several days of testing like 20 times a day I found for what I was eating, my blood sugar peaked at different times for different meals. Morning I test 1¼ hours after eating, lunch I test 25 minutes, and after supper I test 1 hour after eating. If you don’t want to test that much I read somewhere that most people will peak about 1 hour after eating so that’s what I did for over a year or so. I believe it’s better than the 2 hour after eating test.

If you decide to test certain foods or meals, test before and then about 20-30 minutes after eating. Then test every 10-15 minutes there after until your blood sugar starts to drop. Your blood sugar should go up for several tests then drop. You peaked for that meal somewhere between the highest number and when it dropped.

I found that a lower carb diet worked great for me. I read it works great for some other people too. Is it right for everyone? I don’t know. But cutting carbs short term to see what it does to your blood sugar is something you may want to try. This is what I post for new people being diagnosed. Its what I believe helped me. It may or may not help you. At least it gives you something to think about. I have been meds free for over 3 years now. Will be 4 years next month. A1C’s remained below 6 for about 3 years. Life is good.

Feb 2009 I was diagnosed with a fasting blood sugar of 366 and A1C of 14.1. Started to eat a salad every day at supper. Also started to eat lots of low carb vegetables like broccoli, cauliflower, cabbage, cucumbers, spinach, pickles and sauerkraut. Started to drink 8+ glasses of water every day.

I then bought a meter and started to test my blood sugar before and after each meal. At first I was testing 2 hours after each meal and when my numbers dropped a lot I started testing 1 hour after meals. I was testing 5-7 times a day. I cut back or eliminated foods that spiked my blood sugar more than 50 points after eating.

By testing I found that foods like bread and most foods made of grains along with pasta, rice, corn, potatoes, oatmeal, cereals, chips, crackers, cakes, cookies, candy, soda, fruits, fruit juices, milk and most foods that contain more than 5-6 net carbs per serving as found on the package label all spiked my blood sugar. Some people can cut back on these foods and some people like me have to stop eating them.

After about 6-8 weeks my blood sugar readings were almost normal levels.

I found by reducing and eliminating high carb starchy foods helped me a lot. By adding small amounts of chicken, beef, pork or a hard boiled egg to my meals helped reduce blood sugar spikes also.

Good luck
Kevin

Tony5657
Tony5657 2013-03-16 06:09:25 -0500 Report

Hi Sarah,

I'm certainly not a Dr. but recommend that you contact yours regarding your confusion. Doctors, like any other professionals, can be very different in their approach. You might even try a different Dr. if you think yours is being less than helpful. I've had an MD tell me that I could have black coffee/tea before a fasting blood draw. I have a close friend who is also an MD that says, "Don't do that. It can negatively affect your readings." What 'cha gonna do??

I'm a researcher and try my best to learn from reputable sources, but that isn't always easy. Some people seem to think their life's purpose is to put on their "authority crown" and spread their BS around, not caring if they help or hurt others.

This site has been extremely valuable to me in learning of reputable informational sources. It takes time, but hey, it's my body & I'm sort of fond of it. I want only the best for my antique 69 year old frame! LOL

Tony5657 in New Braunfels, TX

Next Discussion: Emotional wreck »