AIC 5.7 do i need to be concerned

joezoey
By joezoey Latest Reply 2013-03-18 10:16:18 -0500
Started 2013-03-15 07:49:13 -0500

I just was operated for open heart surgery and my blood work came back with a blood level of 90 and my a1c wqas 5.7. I would like some input on this issue


13 replies

Bun10
Bun10 2013-03-18 00:13:05 -0500 Report

My A1C is 5.7 and my doctor is on my case all the time. She has me convinced that if I reach 6.0 I will explode or implode or see angels playing harps. Her team says the "normal" non diabetic is about 4.5 I was diagnosed two years ago. Last month she finally let me sit in with the nutritionist who sees her diabetic patients. She was surprised I wanted to go to it. The other patients thought my 5.7 was wonderful. But I 'm thinking it isn't. its more like 900 lb people being envious of 400 lb people. I hoped to learn from the long time diabetics at my Doctors nutrionist/diabetic meeting but they offered nothing and had never heard of Dreamfield pasta which the nutritionist said was wonderful and she was glad I brought it up because she isn't allowed to mention brands. I subscribe to diabetic living. Couldn't have made it two years without them. They were my only source of 'what can I eat and why'. I read and reread every magazine over and over. Finding diabetic support in my town seems impossible. Good thing i love veggies and salads.

Gwen214
Gwen214 2013-03-17 14:02:53 -0500 Report

I agree with some of the post. I think the a1c scale for a non diabetic is different from a diabetic. 5.7 would be very good.

jayabee52
jayabee52 2013-03-17 15:31:52 -0500 Report

I do beleive the A1cs are the same scale for everyone, that is why it is presented as a % of one's BG reading.

joezoey
joezoey 2013-03-16 12:19:33 -0500 Report

When i went in tests before my surgety i did not eat anything for 9 hours and my number was 95. When i was i the hospital they check my glucose every hour then evety 4 hours and it was normal. When i left the hospital it was 91.No i'm really not sure if i'm a diebetic or not.

jayabee52
jayabee52 2013-03-16 16:16:30 -0500 Report

by your A1c it would seem like you have mild diabetes. the upper limit for ppl who dont have diabetes is 5.5 so perhaps your pancreas is putting out just enough insulin to keep you in that range.

joezoey
joezoey 2013-03-16 11:03:08 -0500 Report

I am not a diebetic but i know 5.7 is not good. I weight 154 pounds and work out every day. What can i do to reduce this number??

tabby9146
tabby9146 2013-03-16 11:21:43 -0500 Report

are you sure you are not diabetic?very sorry to hear about the open heart surgery. My first A1C number after being diagnosed over 4 years ago, was 5.7, sorry to say. A person can have diabetes and have that number, then it went down to 5.4 was the second one. I failed the fasting glucose tolerance test, so you might need one of those. I hope you do not have diabetes. Great that you exercise.

joezoey
joezoey 2013-03-16 12:18:12 -0500 Report

When i went in tests before my surgety i did not eat anything for 9 hours and my number was 95. When i was i the hospital they check my glucose every hour then evety 4 hours and it was normal. When i left the hospital it was 91.No i'm really not sure if i'm a diebetisc or not.

tabby9146
tabby9146 2013-03-18 10:16:18 -0500 Report

those are good numbers. I wish I could tell you for sure, but no one here can. 5.7 needs to be checked everyday , you need to see the doctor and get tested, sorry if I have missed a post, but you need another opinion to set your mind at ease and know for sure. 91 is a really good number, especially after having been through what you have, when the body is under stress, and surgeries especialy, the numbers are usually high. wishing you a good recovery.

jayabee52
jayabee52 2013-03-16 11:19:27 -0500 Report

Actually JZ, I think 5.7 is far better of an A1c to a 6.7, 7.7 or above.

A1c for non diabetes persons is usually somewhere between the low 4's to 5.5. 5.7 is only 2 points off of being within the normal range.

James

pop2
pop2 2013-03-15 21:14:48 -0500 Report

Those are good numbers I used to be good like that now I am about 7. Something. Down from 8. Something. But working on it always. And heart surgery I wish you the best with your recovery.

Nick1962
Nick1962 2013-03-15 07:56:33 -0500 Report

Unless you’ve been going through some pretty high highs and pretty low lows, those are some ideal numbers.
By the way, welcome to the family!