By dreamer2005 Latest Reply 2013-03-30 14:03:53 -0500
Started 2013-02-26 00:34:16 -0600

Has anyone experienced Lantus not working 1 year after starting it? My doctor said that usually occurs within the first few months. I was well under control until about 2 months ago when I had the flu. Since then my night time numbers range from 230-300, totally off. I watch my diet (no changes in that but still watch closely) and was told to increase the dosage until right. I am at 38u and also take glipizide in the am. Any suggestions???

32 replies

dreamer2005 2013-03-30 14:03:53 -0500 Report

What happens if you run out of options? I know there are a lot out there but seems like a losing situation. I know that sounds pretty far out but if you are young, which I am not except in mind and spirit, that's a lot of switching. I assume out there there is something you wouldn't develop a tolerance to and there are constantly new and improved meds. Thank you for listening I just answered my own question! Thanks for your post

1rahrbunny 2013-03-30 12:17:14 -0500 Report

You can develop antibodies against the insulin so it doesn't work well for you anymore. It happened with regular, then with novolog with me over the course of a few years. I had to switch insulins.

dreamer2005 2013-03-26 12:24:32 -0500 Report

Thanks for your reply! I have been seeing my DR and things are beginning to turn around. Numbers are going down very slowly and I am getting better about remembering my pill before meals which seems to be helping alot. I've also begun taking my vitamins geared toward diabetics again and that helps so much. If things don't continue to improve, I am going to consult a specialist which is probably what I should have done a long time ago. Take care an

e3angels 2013-03-26 11:08:04 -0500 Report

I might be having the same problem but I thought it was from not having good pain control, depression, stress and other illness. Have you talked to your doctor? I'm going to see a specialist in a couple of weeks. Hope all goes well for you. Maybe you need to add short acting insulin as well.

Chrise70 2013-03-13 15:55:20 -0500 Report

My last one was 9.2 and my Dr upped my insulin and I have to go get it checked again to see if any change

dreamer2005 2013-03-13 15:41:37 -0500 Report

Hi Chrise, I've been a diabetic for about 4 years but have only been serious about diet and med for 1.5 yrs. I am having problems also but not that serious. What does your DR say? I would think he would be a little concerned. I haven't seen much difference in the changes my DR made as average seems around 170. Since I have a transplanted kidney I watch things carefully as I'm 62 and really don't want to go through that again at my age. My A1c was 7.2 and he was happy with that as it was 11 at one time. Was does yours run? Maybe they look more at that??

Chrise70 2013-03-13 15:29:05 -0500 Report

I take 70 units of levemir am and pm and I take 1000 Mg of metformin am and pm and watch my diet and my pm reading are between 200 and 300 and I don't know why it is very frustrating for me and I feel like a failure for it

dreamer2005 2013-03-06 14:45:33 -0600 Report

Thanks jayabee. Something told me you would say that. My daughter keeps saying they are joining a health club so I guess I will also. I know walking is beneficial but I get bored doing it alone. Hubby will go but I can't keep up with him. He tends to run through life. Thanks for the info!

jayabee52 2013-03-06 14:52:06 -0600 Report

OH, MY! I am becoming predictable! Gonna haveta do something about that! LoL! Seriously you're welcome!

dreamer2005 2013-03-06 14:36:16 -0600 Report

I did get the results of my A1c and it was 7.1. My DR was happy with that but I'd like to see it lower. I have a transplanted kidney I'm trying to protect and really want finish my life with it. I wonder if the pens simply don't work as well? I try hard to watch my diet and while some days aren't the greatest the diet improvement over the last 2 years is fantastic. Does exercise play a big part in keeping numbers down. Fail miserably there

jayabee52 2013-03-06 14:40:21 -0600 Report

yes Exercise does play a part in keeping numbers down. Like any person with Diabetes, the effect varies by person.

Whitehouse Comet
Whitehouse Comet 2013-03-06 13:22:26 -0600 Report

Same goes with me. I am up to 38 units as well, take Novolin R in AM, take glipizide in AM & PM + sliding scale Apidra. It's like it's totally stopped working. My doctor has decided that I need to lower Lantus dosage at night & rely more on sliding scale insulin. It was to the point that after taking my Lantus at night, I was having numerous episodes of my BS dropping to 50's & 60's. I have been doing this for a week now, haven't seen much change yet, but have to give it time. So why has this happened or what is going on?

dreamer2005 2013-03-02 21:38:06 -0600 Report

I'm having a hard time remembering to take the glipezide before meals as I'm so used to taking it in the am only. Gotta get myself together if I plan on getting back on track

moon74 2013-03-02 21:08:22 -0600 Report

I take 60 units of Lantus and then supplement with humalog for meals. I also take Gilmepride. 2 tablets daily. My numbers were always high in am. I watch my weight I use to workout daily. And still had high numbers. I take my Lantus at night. Victoza has been helpful . But I really don't recomend it. It was rough in the beginning. And I mean rough.

dreamer2005 2013-02-28 17:10:44 -0600 Report

I went to the DR today and he told me to decrease Lantus to half ( in my case 20 u) at bedtime and increase my glipezide to 10 mg 2X daily. The Lantus isn't handling the meal spikes. Will check again in a month. Didn't get my results yet

enslenolsen 2013-02-27 15:20:29 -0600 Report

Hi I been on lantus for about 5 yrs do you take it before bedtime? That's the time I was told I have decreased the amount due to the weight loss

dreamer2005 2013-03-05 20:29:22 -0600 Report

So sorry it took me so long to get back to you. Yes, I do take Lantus at bedtime. As far as weight loss I lost 20# very quickly once beginning Lantus but unfortunately put most of it back on. I am now seriously trying to lose weight again and hopefully that will also help. If I can remember to take the glipizide before meals I feel it will help alot because on the days I do remember my numbers are down. Now if my DR would get back with me about my A1C. I'd love to know what it was!

dreamer2005 2013-02-26 23:36:02 -0600 Report

Thank you MoeGig. I definitely wasn't aware but definitely hope my DR is. Wonder why he didn't mention that when this problem started?? I see him Thurs and plan to ask. Many thanks to all of you!

MoeGig 2013-02-26 19:36:55 -0600 Report

I think your doctor would/should say that Lantus has to be supplemented with shots of humalog. Lantus is a slow acting base, but you have to take humalog to cover the carbs. You can only live off Lantus alone if you eat no carbs at all.

old biker
old biker 2013-02-27 07:34:50 -0600 Report

I don't know about that Moe..I'm on one shot of lantus 36 units and metformin for over a year now. I limit my carbs to about 80 to 100 a day.. My A1c has gone down from 7.0 to 6.1 in the past year..I have been a T2 for 12 years

MoeGig 2013-02-27 08:25:19 -0600 Report

You're right, I was thinking Type 1 which is what I am. If you're on metformin, it means your pancreas is still working some. Great control on the A1c. My last was 6.5, which is what I aim for to avoid the low's. Have a good day…going sailing today. It would also be a good day to get on your bike.

old biker
old biker 2013-02-27 09:12:34 -0600 Report

It's always good day for a ride, but it's still a tad chilly for me..I live up in the blue ridge mtns of Virginia. But you have a great day sailing

MoeGig 2013-02-27 10:23:41 -0600 Report

Well if you ever get down to Northern VA, we can go for a sail on the bay. Pushing 60 here today.

old biker
old biker 2013-02-27 10:44:55 -0600 Report

I have a good friend that runs his boat up from Fla each year and stays on the bay for a month or two..Might run into you next summer..Cloudy and overcast here today I doubt if we will hit 50 today..Thanks for the invite

JoleneAL 2013-02-26 10:09:48 -0600 Report

I started out with 10u initially and now I'm at 30u in the am 3 years after I started it. I don't look at the increase as me doing something wrong, just me getting older and my body adjusting is all. I also have had to add fast insulin in the last 2 years.

dreamer2005 2013-02-26 15:09:01 -0600 Report

Thank you for your reply JoleneAl. I ignored my diabetes for a year or so making myself believe that they had made a mistake. Finally after spending drinking constantly I went to see my DR and was at over 600. Been treating with Lantus ever since as well as Glipezide (sp) in the am. My body definitely is changing and getting older. Am seeing DR on Thursday so hopefully have more news then

dreamer2005 2013-02-26 09:36:03 -0600 Report

Gabby, thank you also for your reply. We are in the process of adjusting the dose. I just wish I could see it doing some good.

GabbyPA 2013-02-26 08:04:15 -0600 Report

Our bodies can adjust to what we are treating it with. Similar things happen to me with my glipizide. It works great for a few weeks and then it doesn't seem to help anymore. So my doctor adjusts my dose, and the same thing happens.

So just keep in touch with your doctor like you are doing and keep an eye on things.

dreamer2005 2013-02-26 03:32:02 -0600 Report

Thank you for your reply. Planning on calling my DR again in the am and discussing possibly doing a change. If I could see any changes by increasing the dosage I would know I was heading in the right direction but haven't see a bit of change

manapua72 2013-02-26 01:37:35 -0600 Report

When I took Lantus … I took 70 units @ night then like 50 units in morning plus I various amounts of Novolog too … 38 units doesn't sound like too much to me … I don't take Lantus any more … Just Novolog now …

Next Discussion: It's My Birthday »