Newly diagnosed with real high numbers of glucose and A1C Levels

By ZenGuru Latest Reply 2013-02-28 19:49:44 -0600
Started 2013-02-23 14:22:13 -0600

Just got diagnosed two days ago, and found out that my glucose was 350 and the AiC was 14. I am a 55 year old male who has been healthy so far but with diabetes running in the family. Clearly this is worrisome for me and thus looking for advice and words of wisdom from those of you who have been in my shoes, and how you managed to get these numbers down? Thanks!

27 replies

ZenGuru 2013-02-27 12:56:43 -0600 Report

Thanks again to all those who advise me. I am much grateful for your suggestions and thoughts. To update, my fasting BG levels are at 200 still but when I tested last evening the number was 322 (3 hour post lunch) but came down to 213 this morning. Worrisome numbers but downward slow trend - hopefully my meds, work out and diet seem to be working. I need to fine tune all of them further. Is there anything else I can do to bring down the numbers?

Nick1962 2013-02-27 14:22:05 -0600 Report

I’m about your same age, and my program is much like Kirla’s below. Additionally I needed to lose a good amount of weight. For me getting numbers in line took a while because I had to retrain myself how to eat before my body went along with the program. Look at labels and watch your carbs AND sugars. At first even carrots and corn were off my list because of sugar content. At my strictest I followed the 777 rule – no single food should contain more than 7 grams carbs or sugars, and at least 7 grams protein or more. This is very restrictive, but I followed it for several years and my weight and numbers fell in line quite well, and it seemed to have some restorative effect on my pancreas as well. Foods that spiked me years ago don’t have near the same effect now. Also, an eating routine goes a long way. If you, through testing, find foods that are kind to you, and eat the same or similar daily, it helps maintain a reasonable level. Here too, at least in me Mr. Pancreas appreciates being thought of and responds a bit better when I do waiver. I also tailor my consumption to my activity level. Work days when I'm at the computer, I don't burn/process as much so my diet is minimal. Weekends I can up my intake a bit.

Take a good look at what and how much you eat. We've all been trained to eat meals at certain times and certain amounts. My body doesn't earn enough by noon just driving a computer to warrant eating a whole Subway sandwich. My lunch (if you can call it that) is very minimal, and i usually will have a snack between meals. Again, this gives you constant food to burn and you won't roller coaster through your day. An absolute must for me is a before dinner snack usually higher in protein) to avoid that early morning fasting number (called liver dump/dawn phenomenon).

Best to you on your journey.

ZenGuru 2013-02-28 18:02:26 -0600 Report

Hello Nick - Thank you for your thoughtful suggestion and for sharing your experience with me. Will follow your advice and take every day one at a time.

Nick1962 2013-02-28 19:49:44 -0600 Report

Day by day is about all you can do for now buddy - it will come, don't worry. I found my way, so will you.

lorider70 2013-02-25 21:56:21 -0600 Report

get the numbers down where they belong. Take it from me; you do NOT want complications.some are mild; others can be devastating if you don't make the necessary changes

MoeGig 2013-02-25 21:43:19 -0600 Report

There are many good suggestions below; however, don't waste time. You need to get your A1c into the 6's sooner rather than later to avoid the potential onset of complications. Good luck.

JSJB 2013-02-25 16:56:33 -0600 Report

Like Mary said, you have a condition that can be controlled. This web site is awsome for information about this condition. Keep reading and learning and those numbers will go down, mine did. Diet and exercise and some meds in the beginning. Don't be afraid to ask questions. Again welcome and glad to have you as a friend.

ZenGuru 2013-02-25 15:14:28 -0600 Report

Hello everyone!

I thank each one of you from the bottom of my heart for taking time to reply and for sharing your thoughts. I appreciate the words of encouragement. I have been on the meds since past three days and have also started on a sugar-free and low-carb diet. My blood glucose level dropped from 343 to 272 to 252! So far so good, but still very much in the danger zone. Again, much gratitude to all of you who responded!

mary, the diabetes lady
mary, the diabetes lady 2013-02-24 21:40:51 -0600 Report

The bad news is that your blood glucose reading and your Ha1c are extremely high. A normal blood sugar according to Dr. Richard Bernstein, "Diabetes Solution" should run between 83 and 85. A normal Ha1c is 4.5 so you're a tad off the mark right now.

Now the good news - you can control this! We did it. And although the guidelines of this web site do not permit me to give my web site, I can tell you what books I read that changed our lives.

First and foremost read "Diabetes Solution" by Dr. Richard Bernstein. "Blood Sugar Solutions" by Mark Hyman, M.D., "Why We Get Fat" by Gary Taubes. "Living the Low Carb Life" by Dr. Jonny Bowden. and The Great Cholesterol Myth" by Dr. Jonny Bowden.

Get these books from the library, buy them online but get them. You need help in getting these blood sugars under control. Medication will help but it won't prevent the awful side effects that come with blood sugars that are too high.

Good luck to you.

1amongmany 2013-02-24 08:44:15 -0600 Report

ZenGuru- find a Certified Diabetes Program in your area. Education is a must.
Lot of info on a cable show dLife on CNBC Sundays. There are a lot of misconceptions out there. You want to start by getting the right information.
I've had Diabetes for over 30 yrs. I'm a nurse and have dedicated my life as a Certified Diabetes Educator and know there are a lot of us out there who want to help you. Good Luck!

JSJB 2013-02-24 04:54:47 -0600 Report

When I was pre diagnosed, I had a reading of 200+ so the lifestyle had to change. It was hard to do since I have been living with it for 70 yrs. Started with exercise, which I never did, then losing weight by carb counting and giving up foods I like to control this condition. So far it is working, unless I cheat, I went down to 195 lbs from 250 and lowered my BS readings to 90-130. Still have work to do but I didn't get this condition overnight so it will take awhile to correct it. Be patient it can be done and start reading other posts for help. There is plenty of it on this site.

TYPE2LEW 2013-02-23 22:21:55 -0600 Report

Hey zen, my plan has been cutting everything that's white starting with bread. Rice, pasta and sugary drinks got to go as well. You probably know this by now. Try some diet snapples to convert slowly and adjust. Instead of taking the elevator take the stairs if you can. Try being a bit more active. Keep it simple and fun. Unite with those family members to make it a team effort! Good luck !!!!

Just Joyce
Just Joyce 2013-02-23 18:47:41 -0600 Report

Hi Zen this is what I did. I cut out all starchy foods as in the list Kirla has below. I then cut out all fried foods and bake everything including sausage and bacon. I also stopped drinking all kinds of juice. I can't even have orange juice.

I tested after every meal even though the doctor said I needed to only test once a day. I ate healthy snacks such as carrots or spinach with a low cal salad dressing for dipping, cream cheese on a multi grain cracker. Sugar free jello or pudding. I found out that red grapefruit didn't cause me to spike so I included that or a small apple. I am allergic to all nuts and fruits or veggies with a pit so I don't eat those. The first two years I drank water with crystal light or iced tea and coffee.

I love bread so I switched from white to wheat to multi-grain to sourdough. I found that the sourdough worked best for me and it didn't raise my blood sugar. I don't eat bread every day.

I weighed and measured everything that went into my mouth and lost 60lbs in 4 months by adding exercise. Portion control is very important as well as moderation. I now know what will cause a spike and what won't. I eat rice every now and then. I also eat corn and peas but not every day. I must admit that I do eat corn on the cob almost daily during the summer months but I always exercise after doing this.

When diagnosed in June 2009 my A1C was 13.0 and my glucose was 326. By December it was 9.O. I can't seem to get it below 6. Good luck to you and remember control your diabetes, do not let it control you.

Kirla 2013-02-23 16:55:50 -0600 Report

This is what helped me. It may or may not help you. I found that a low carb diet helped me a lot.

Feb 2009 I was diagnosed with a fasting blood sugar of 366 and A1C of 14.1. Started to eat a salad every day at supper. Also started to eat lots of low carb vegetables like broccoli, cauliflower, cabbage, cucumbers, spinach, pickles and sauerkraut. Started to drink 8+ glasses of water every day.

I then bought a meter and started to test my blood sugar before and after each meal. At first I was testing 2 hours after each meal and when my numbers dropped a lot I started testing 1 hour after meals. I was testing 5-7 times a day. I cut back or eliminated foods that spiked my blood sugar more than 50 points after eating.

By testing I found that foods like bread and most foods made of grains along with pasta, rice, corn, potatoes, oatmeal, cereals, chips, crackers, cakes, cookies, candy, soda, fruits, fruit juices, milk and most foods that contain more than 5-6 net carbs per serving as found on the package label all spiked my blood sugar. Some people can cut back on these foods and some people like me have to stop eating them.

After about 6-8 weeks my blood sugar readings were almost normal levels.

I found by reducing and eliminating high carb starchy foods helped me a lot. By adding small amounts of chicken, beef, pork or a hard boiled egg to my meals helped reduce blood sugar spikes also.

Good luck

ZenGuru 2013-02-28 18:06:04 -0600 Report

Kevin - thanks again. Your ability to reduce your blood sugar is admirable. I have just been one week into my Dx, and so I am treading it carefully.

jayabee52 2013-02-23 14:52:34 -0600 Report

Howdy ZenGuru and welcome to DC from Las Vegas.

I am a mess, medically speaking, because I did not seek out the best practices for caring for my diabetes when first Dx'd. So I let my health deteriorate.

Good for you being pro-active in seeking out information and support here. When I finally got serious about managing my Diabetes Mellitus (DM) I developed a meal plan which lowered my A1c and normalized my Blood Glucose levels without the use of DM medications. You may view my writeup of this meal plan by going here ~ All I ask is that you'll take a look at it and comment on that discussion about what you think.

Blessings to you and yours!

James Baker

ZenGuru 2013-02-28 18:13:23 -0600 Report

Hey JB - Thanks for your comment. I read your blog, and most of the comments below that. Very educational and inspiring. My FBS this morning was 210 and was about the same this afternoon 3 hours after the meal. Need to start recording after different types of food as you advise.

Alynn4sd 2013-02-23 15:14:46 -0600 Report

Hello wow the more I read the more I learn thank you for sharing. I was diagnosed in Dec and my A1c was 13.3 and in Jan 10.0 this month it is down to 7.4 on a non fasting test.

Next Discussion: Night and day »