Newly diabetic

By Mandarae Latest Reply 2012-12-30 16:12:54 -0600
Started 2012-12-28 23:29:54 -0600

I have been diagnosed as pre-diabetic - my numbers are 5.7 and I am curious how serious this is. I feel the differences sugar make when I eat it. Any feedback is appreciated.

10 replies

Mandarae 2012-12-30 00:34:12 -0600 Report

Set apart -that is good advice, I am a sweets person so I am trying my best. Also making choices to avoid carbs.

Set apart
Set apart 2012-12-29 07:18:48 -0600 Report

Not sure if your doctor or educator have told you, but it's not only the sugar it's carbs that can cause havoc for people with D. I stay away from high carb foods, and have eliminated all white foods, sugar, flour, etc.

Mandarae 2012-12-29 00:23:48 -0600 Report

So the 5.7 is ac1 I believe- my doctor does not seem concerned but my naturalpath is fairly concerned.

jayabee52 2012-12-29 00:39:34 -0600 Report

If it is an A1c then you are just a bit higher than "normal" My latest A1c was 5.5, which is considered the upper range of normal but I am due for an A1c soon.

I would encourage you to talk to both Drs and find out from each how they would recommend you procede to manage your diabetes, without medications, if possible. I had/ about 3 yrs ago, embarked on an experement to see if I could manage my Diabetes without the use of insulin (which I was injecting at the time) or any other diabetes medications. I got that A1c of 5.5, pretty well normalized my BG levels (when I behaved) and lost 65 lbs within a few months of starting. I have it written up here in DC and could share it with you should you request it.


DT2_4EVER 2012-12-29 09:02:17 -0600 Report

5.7 is my three month A1C, which is excellent. I live in the U.S. and do know the difference between monitoring my BG with a monitor or having my A1C done at the lab. I do appreciate your reply and offer but I have really educated myself from the get go when first diagnosed and did/do not want to go the way of my family members who had diabetes. They had horrible complications because of neglect. I was on all sorts of oral meds prescribed by my Endo and also took Byetta. For the last year, I have been on Bydureon shots once a week and 1.5 mg. of Glimeperide at bedtime. I'm managing really well and hope that I might be able to get off of all meds in the future. My meals always consist of protein and low carbs and I always have my meals on a salad plate with no seconds. I think this has helped a lot since I've lost weight and maintain good numbers across the board. I do know that as a Type 2, this disease is progressive so I am trying to stay one step ahead! BTW, we never really defeat Diabetes as it never goes away — we just prevent the highs and lows and keep a 'normal' level. We should always be on guard.

jayabee52 2012-12-29 00:20:19 -0600 Report

Howdy Mandarae

First off a clarification: When you say your " numbers are 5.7" is this an A1c measurement, or are you measuring your Blood Glucose (BG) in mmol/l. Most of us are from the USA and we measure our BG levels in mg/dl. ? If you would like I can send a converter calculator to convert between the two metering systems. You can then make better sense of what we speak about when we are talking BG numbers.

either way you measure the number "pre"diabetes is serious business and you are fortunate that it is in the "pre" state because in the pre state, with good management and change of lifestyle you may be able to reverse the diabetes and if you continue with the dietary and lifestyle modifications you can postpone and even perhaps defeat diabetes.

I am guessing that your Dr does not have you on medications to control your D?

James Baker

Jeremyz mom
Jeremyz mom 2012-12-30 09:14:57 -0600 Report

I would like to see what the calculation process is…I have wondered what other peoples numbers were in relation to mine

jayabee52 2012-12-30 16:12:54 -0600 Report

I will send you a link which you can put into your favorites list that way it is always available The iink is here ~

It won't give you the process of calculation or the formula but you will be able to see what the readings of our non-USA friends are. I've been using this program for about 3 yrs and pass it along to everyone who has need to convert the numbers from one measuring system to another.

Next Discussion: Heart attack »