Hi, I'm Tiffany

tiffany31a
By tiffany31a Latest Reply 2012-12-30 13:00:23 -0600
Started 2012-12-06 13:12:44 -0600

I am new to this website. I have recently been diagnosed as type 2 diabetic. I am 31 years old. I am looking for support. Sometimes I feel like I do not have much support in my life. I have recently brought my a1c levels from 11.3 down to 6.2 in two months.I also lost 13 pounds in the process. However right now I feel like I am not trying my best and that I can do better.It's so hard to control carbs and I don't eat sugar any more but carbs are my weakness. I had a pretty supportive group that consisted of two people one that has diabetes and will be having gastric bypass on wednesday (and will probably no longer be classified as diabetic unlike myself) and another friend that would exercise with me but here lately they haven't been wanting to get out due to the weather. I really wish to be around supportive people that I can support as well. I want a cure for diabetes.Sometimes it makes me angry and sad both at the same time.But I don't want to sit around and feel sorry for myself.I want to fight this. I hope I can find and return support here=)


19 replies

pdmmara12
pdmmara12 2012-12-30 13:00:23 -0600 Report

I completely understand the issue of not wanting to walk outside because of the weather! I try to walk around my apt.

63Gina
63Gina 2012-12-17 16:55:19 -0600 Report

You have done good. But, don't allow yourself to become depressed. You are putting to much pressure on yourself. I feel that everyone here at dc care about you and support you. We are here for you.

Bfbacon
Bfbacon 2012-12-12 22:06:06 -0600 Report

Gotta love the exercise, low insulin, low carb = tight control. Just think of low carb diets as being one of the few ways you can improve your life by NOT doing something! Hard yes, but worth it.

psmak
psmak 2012-12-09 18:35:48 -0600 Report

Hi Tiffany, welcome. We have a similar situation. I was diagnosed last year and through diet and exercise I am able to keep my a1c at 5.1. Sounds like you're doing great. The first few months were tough, but one year later, I don't miss the carbs. I found some good substitutes for the carbs. I'd be happy to share, let me know.

Leslie S
Leslie S 2012-12-07 21:02:45 -0600 Report

Welcome!! I was diagnosed a year ago and have slowly slid down to where I don't care. I don't test or take my meds like I should. But there are great people here and no matter if you feel like you're the only one - you aren't. :) my first six months I dropped my a1c from 8.4 to 7, still working on getting the scale to move which is frustrating.

tiffany31a
tiffany31a 2012-12-07 08:04:15 -0600 Report

Thank you all so much for welcoming me and for your advice and support. I feel much better today and I am looking forward to working hard with eating right and exercising today. I am really proud of myself and I should be. Although I realize sometimes I have to take it day by day. Self discipline is a good thing.I just have to get better at it. I tend to remind myself this one quote, 'Others can stop you temporarily but only you can do it permanently'. =)

Set apart
Set apart 2012-12-07 06:08:02 -0600 Report

Hi Tiffany welcome to DC! It seems as if you're doing great, one thing ive learned since diagnosed is that having D belongs to me and not to anyone else. It is up to ME to exercise, eat right, take my shots, etc… I do have great support from family and friends, but ultimately the results are based on MY own choices! YOU are doing great keep up the great work! I like to exercise alone it gives me time to meditate, be silly in my moves, etc, it's my time!

DeanaG
DeanaG 2012-12-07 01:10:41 -0600 Report

Welcome to DC!!
The people here are the most supportive group I have found.
I know what you mean about the carbs, they are tough. ;-)

draco59
draco59 2012-12-06 21:25:26 -0600 Report

Hi Tiffany,
Welcome to the DC family…
To me it sounds like you’re during a great job with or without a support group. If they don’t want to go out because of the weather, go to a gym or like where I live, we have a youth community center, with a pool, jogging track tread mills, etc…. Also this time of the year with the holidays and foods that comes with it, it’s hard. But it can be done; I used to work out by myself. But now my work out is taking care of our horses…. If been a type 2 for over 6 years… I did everything I could to lose weight to help with my sugar and other problems. Didn't lose a pound, but in March, my cardiologist sent me to and Endocrinologist. Well my whole world change, first thing he changed my meds and I started losing weight. I've lost over 50 lbs. sugars are stable, but I still need to lose about 50 more. But it can be done, I hate to exercise, and love food. So it just relearned to eat. I was a Lab Tech for over 20 years (desk job know), my wife is an RN along with one of our daughters, so I know what needs to be done, but it’s up to me to do it. They can talk to their blue in the face, but if I don’t want to I don’t. But I do, so I’m doing what I need to do. But working in health care, you know what you have to do…. Having friends around you will help in the short term and not in the long run…..
The people here are wonderful… all you have to do is ask…… we all have been where you are, at one point or another….
Have a positive attitude and want to do it and you will…
Good Luck and welcome to to DC
Brian

nanna725
nanna725 2012-12-06 21:22:53 -0600 Report

you can still use it you just have to choose a subsatute, some don't taste that good but you have to find one you like splender works for me good luck

alanbossman
alanbossman 2012-12-06 19:44:22 -0600 Report

Hi Tiffany and welcome to DC connect and family. Great job on bring down your A1c . You can eat good carbs like vegs,and fruit. Just watch your portion size on all your meals.
Alan

locarb
locarb 2012-12-06 16:24:37 -0600 Report

You certainly don't sound like you're sitting around and feeling sorry for yourself, so that should be your last concern. While you're seeking support, you have much to offer yourself. Don't underestimate the value of merely sharing information. Someone here undoubtedly has a source of information, or is a source of information, that will help you and others whom will equally benefit merely from your asking a question or sharing information.

Your progress in your A1C is outstanding. That alone helps others see tangible evidence that we can help manage our own healthcare.

locarb
locarb 2012-12-06 16:24:36 -0600 Report

You certainly don't sound like you're sitting around and feeling sorry for yourself, so that should be your last concern. While you're seeking support, you have much to offer yourself. Don't underestimate the value of merely sharing information. Someone here undoubtedly has a source of information, or is a source of information, that will help you and others whom will equally benefit merely from your asking a question or sharing information.

Your progress in your A1C is outstanding. That alone helps others see tangible evidence that we can help manage our own healthcare.

jayabee52
jayabee52 2012-12-06 14:09:22 -0600 Report

Howdy Tiffany, WELCOME to DiabeticConnect! If you are looking for support, you've come to the right place!

Congrats on your new A1c reading and your weight loss!

Regarding your friend and the gastric bypass: It is a "dirty little secret" that even though many tout GB surgery as a "cure" for Diabetes ("DM") 30% do not get remission of their DM.

What is more, the lifestyle of those who have that GB surgery is not all that appealing to me. I had a friend who had the surgery and she told me she was only able to consume 4oz of food & drink per meal.

When I last saw "Shelly" she had gained most of her weight back. And from what I noted of her eating habits at that time she was consuming signifigantly more than 4 oz.

I would MUCH rather lose the weight by modifying my eating plan. I would not want to alter my digestive tract, which was working fine and turn it into something dysfunctional, find out I didn't like it and wish I had not done it. After all one cannot unbreak an egg.

BTW I had been tipping the scales at 230 at the end of 2010 and I modified my meal plans and eventually lost 65 lbs. If you are interested, I can share that meal plan with you.

And most of us who have DM feel like we could do better. I have had great success with my meal plan, and had achieved an A1c of 5.5 and pretty well normalized my Blood Glucose (BG) readings.

I have now kinda backslid on some of my consumption and I would think my A1c is not 5.5 now. (probably somewhere in the 6s)

Again WELCOME to DC!

Praying God's richest blessings on you and yours

James Baker

tiffany31a
tiffany31a 2012-12-06 14:37:26 -0600 Report

Thank you so much James! It's good to hear from someone like you and I am definitely interested in that meal plan! Thank you for welcoming me=)

Next Discussion: CalorieKing »