1st A1C-Follow Up

By genniedevera Latest Reply 2012-11-22 09:49:04 -0600
Started 2012-09-29 19:09:59 -0500

Going to my first A1C follow-up on Monday…feeling a bit anxious, hoping for good news…

35 replies

Laurene 2012-11-21 23:20:39 -0600 Report

I would like to say that in 12 weeks my A1C went from 10 to 7.1! It took a lot of hard work.

Laurene 2012-11-21 23:17:44 -0600 Report

I forgot to say I cook somethings in a large quantity and then portion it out in sandwich bags and snack bags and then freeze them. It works great when I don't feel like cooking and when I don't have very much grocery money I have something to eat in the freezer. I log my sweets also and that way I will only eat a small amount.

Laurene 2012-11-21 23:13:14 -0600 Report

I eat healthy and exercise as regularly as possible. What keeps in on tract the best is to log all my food intake and blood glucose test. When I am faithful to logging everything my numbers are where they should be. I won't lie to myself about what I eat and I also log how much exercise I get.

MoeGig 2012-10-01 18:26:28 -0500 Report

A 144 blood glucose is fine…80 to 180 is my target. For your A1c, Anything in the 6's is good. If you're lower than that, you are risking low sugars. If it's higher, than that you need to update your meds and/or diet. You sound, however, that you're in good shape.

genniedevera 2012-10-01 18:40:29 -0500 Report

Thanks Moe! My A1C was 5.9…

CJ55 2012-10-07 16:51:37 -0500 Report

Great job gennie.. Keep doing what your doing because it is certainly working for you.

tabby9146 2012-09-30 16:14:32 -0500 Report

hoping you get a really good report, I have a feeling since it was caught early, and from what I have read so far, that you will. update when you can. :-)

genniedevera 2012-09-29 21:12:48 -0500 Report

My numbers were good until last week. I started getting dizzy again. My numbers were dropping fast and low after my metformin and breakfast. I stopped my morning metformin but still taking my evening. Today I've noticed after lunch and just now its 144. I think I'm going to start my morning meds again tomorrow and just figure out this vertigo…

pontufex 2012-09-29 19:36:27 -0500 Report

Good luck!!! I still have two months till my first post diagnosis A1C

genniedevera 2012-09-29 21:07:46 -0500 Report

Thank you Pontufex! I just finished writing a list of questions for my doctor…are you t1 or t2?

pontufex 2012-09-30 05:55:22 -0500 Report

You're welcome…I T2, my doc was afraid I'd have to go on insulin or at least oral meds, but with my numbers leveling out I just my dodge that bullet and have to stick with diet and exercise.

Next Discussion: Food »