Anybody else have extremely high tryglicerides?

AF Retired 462
By AF Retired 462 Latest Reply 2012-08-15 19:54:10 -0500
Started 2012-08-14 22:32:34 -0500

Had extremely high tryglicerides (400-2200) for 20+ years. 10 years ago became Type 2. Now have constant upper abdominal discomfort and pain.

7 replies

jigsaw 2012-08-15 16:38:40 -0500 Report

About 20 years ago, my triglycerides were 750. With a healthy food plan, and exercise, I got them down below 100 within 9 mos . One of the biggest reasons for hi triglycerides is commonly an over abundance of carbs in ones diet.
It's been 20 years, and my triglycerides have remained in a healthy range ever since.

Nick1962 2012-08-15 14:22:20 -0500 Report

Yup, pretty much the same issues you describe. Once i got my weight down and diet figured out they fell in line though. Part of the discomfort for me though was that my weight was actually re-distributing my insides a little.

Jccandals 2012-08-15 02:11:26 -0500 Report

my cholesterol levels were at 350 and i guess they divided it up into good and bad ( was it triglycerides, or fats) anyhow, I was wonderful on my good and terrible on my bad, whatever it was.. anyhow what i wanted to say is the medications i take for it now help tremendously, and i stay away from the butter and junk like that, much improvement, wish you the same improvements

mystikfairy61 2012-08-15 19:54:10 -0500 Report

Let me see if I can help you understand the tests a little better. There is the HDL (high density lipo-proteins) and the LDL (low density lipo-proteins). The HDL is the good cholesterol in the blood, with high levels of this actually warding off heart disease, and low levels increasing the risk. HDL removes cholesterol and transports it to the liver so it can get rid of it. The LDL actually carries cholesterol and deposits it, contributing to plaque building up on the walls of the arteries, creating blockages. The LDL or bad cholesterol is associated with a greater risk of coronary artery disease (CAD).
I am not a doctor but I am a nurse and I looked this up in my books to make it as easy to understand as possible. Hope this helps. So if your good ones, the HDL's, are good then it helps protect you. However, if your bad, the LDL, is really bad, it increases your risk for heart disease and blockages in the arteries.
There are things that can be controlled and things that are out of your control that have an effect on your levels. Healthy fats, whole grains, fish, fruits and veggies help keep it down. But high levels of trans fat and saturated fat in the diet are what causes triglycerides and cholesterol in general to be high. Other controllable factors are your weight, your activity level and whether or not someone smokes. Unfortunately,there are things that are not within your control, such as your age and gender, your race and family history. Men over 45 and women over 55 have a greater risk, but men have a higher chance overall. As far as race, African Americans have a higher risk than Caucasians. Your own personal genetics can have something to do with it as well. My mom had high ones and the doctor said that made me more prone to get it as well. Diabetes does increase the incidence of high cholesterol and triglycerides as well as heart disease, which is part of the reason we(diabetics) as a whole have higher levels,combined with our other factors. But the meds do help, cause I am on them as well and have brought my triglycerides and total cholesterol down. Sounds like you are doing all the right stuff. HUGS

annesmith 2012-08-15 02:05:34 -0500 Report

Yes…I have very very high triglycerides..mine are close to 400. Yet, my cholesterol is below 200. I've been diabetic for years, and am 42 years old now. My triglycerides originally went up when an internist said he thought I was a type 1 diabetic when I was 26 years old. I am a very brittle diabetic, and for some reason or another am struggling to RAISE my A1c…don't know why, but it sits too low for the last 6 months to a year—-does anybody have any suggestions as to how to RAISE MY A1C? I am not hypoglycemic at all..was tested for that more than once. I'm a diagnosed brittle diabetic—-oh, the frustrations of this disease. I get keytones with extreme highs, almost admitted for ketoacidosis several times—-I go to the hospital a year and a half ago—they took my a1c, said it was 16, and I had keytones. Now, my A1c is 5.8—-too low for me—-weird, very very weird…am I not eating enough carbs? Very very frustrating—I feel my best at an A1c of 7…if anybody can help me, please write—-ha—-sorry to sound selfish—-I don't mean to——-sincerely, ANNE

mystikfairy61 2012-08-14 23:29:55 -0500 Report

Are you on any meds to lower the cholesterol and triglycerides? Both my cholesterol and triglycerides were around 400 but with medications for both, my cholesterol is down to 136 on a statin drug and my triglycerides are down to 192. My husband and I were just diagnosed in April with T2 and he had his cholesterol and triglycerides checked for the first time in years. His triglycerides were 776 and cholesterol was 302, so he is on meds for both. With the pain you are having had you had the doctor check your liver and gallbladder. What other symptoms are you having besides the pain? It is something I would definately take up with your doctor regarding the pain. Good luck and hugs to you.

AF Retired 462
AF Retired 462 2012-08-15 16:20:55 -0500 Report

Been on meds for this for 20 years. The pain came on when they were actually lower than normal (947) if you can call that low. I think the insulin is helping there as well. Have more better days than bad. Did ultrasound and CT scan.