By Ralph Latest Reply 2012-08-17 21:04:46 -0500
Started 2012-08-10 21:32:27 -0500

Well I went to my DR. today for my physical. He told me that all my blood work was good except my iron level was a little low. My 1AC was 5.5 my lowest so far. It has been comming down for a couple of years. The hard work and watching what you eat does work. My cholesterol was 99. I really feel a lot better! I would hope everybody on DC could have as good reports. Still on my meds and he told me even if my BS stayed as good I was still dibetic. He also told me because I am dibetic he still wanted to treat me like he would someone who was not dibetic and had already had a heart attack. He really knows how to explain things clearly. He is a great DR. Now if only they could find a way to treat my seziures. I am still hopeing.

29 replies

Nana_anna 2012-08-14 10:40:38 -0500 Report

Glad to here that!

Ralph 2012-08-14 20:20:10 -0500 Report

It use to be that low or lower. They checked it where I use to work 25 yr ago. They asked what I ate and I told them anything I wanted, eggs, meat, anything. I guess I just have a good cholesterol. They tried for 3yr. to find something for my seizures. Finally they told me that the meds just wasn't doing anything for me and that some people was like that. I was told to stay away from stress(hard to do with childern). I try to take it easy and not to worry and such. My wife helps to keep stress levels low also. I still have one or more a week. Some are worse than others.

tabby9146 2012-08-12 22:24:05 -0500 Report

I hope they can treat your seizures. Congrats, that is great!! I know about hard work paying off, I was diagnosed closer to 4 years ago now, (will be in a few months) got it early, lost all the weight, got off the pills, and so far, have kept it off three years. I exercise everyday just about, and usually watch what I eat. It certainly can be done but I was lucky, it is easier when caught early. My last A1C was 5.4, I can't seem to get it past that I would like to lower it more, so interested in anyone who has it lower than that, and what they eat, and if they take supplements. I am determined to get it as low as I can.

tabby9146 2012-08-12 22:25:06 -0500 Report

can't get my cholesterol that low, how do you do it? my highest back then was close to 200. Got it down about 50 points and can't get much lower.

Jccandals 2012-08-12 01:29:41 -0500 Report

I also like it that your Cholesterol levels were only 99, mine went lower, not as low as 99 though, but I have for awhile been at 350, doc was proud that I went lower, Congrats on your great Cholesterol reading.

Jccandals 2012-08-12 01:28:32 -0500 Report

your seizures Ralph? are they due to something else or diabetic connected if you dont mind me asking?

Ralph 2012-08-14 20:40:38 -0500 Report

they could not find out why I was having them. They tried everything they could for 3yr. to find out. I spent 8 days in a hospital hooked up to an EEG. While they stressed me out any way they could. On the 6th day I went into a comma for 12hr. I at first could hear them talking to me but I could not respond. After a little while I felt nothing even though they were sticking niddles in me and trying to get me to respond. According to the EEG and heart montor they said I showed signes that I was awake. I woke up 12hr. later and felt great. I have wondered if it could be connected to my diabetes but no one has ever said so.

Jccandals 2012-08-15 01:43:05 -0500 Report

thats scary and confusing, hope they make the connection for your sake. Diabetes symptoms seem so tricky.

MAYS 2012-08-10 21:39:27 -0500 Report

Glad to hear the good news!
Keep up the good work.
What solution did he give you for the low iron?

Ralph 2012-08-10 21:54:11 -0500 Report

We will look at it again in a week. I see him again in 3 months for another blood workup.