Bydureon side effects.....

mkhojh99
By mkhojh99 Latest Reply 2013-09-30 09:40:34 -0500
Started 2012-05-15 16:23:05 -0500

Is anyone else experiencing any side effects with bydureon????


23 replies

ChuckN
ChuckN 2013-09-30 09:40:34 -0500 Report

I was on Bydureon for about 9 weeks and developed diarrhea. This resulted in severe dehydration and I was put in the hospital with near kidney failure. My endo knew that it was the result of the drug and spent 2 weeks in the hospital getting my kidneys back to normal. It took another 9 weeks for the drug to get out of my system and everything working again.

Veaux
Veaux 2013-08-28 17:41:06 -0500 Report

I have been using Bydureon for over 1 year now and my glucose levels and A1C have improved dramatically. However, recently I had two doctors run blood tests and my thyroid is super over active. I had a radioactive iodine test to see if I have thyroid tumors and it is not looking very good. I have had no history of thyroid issues until using this medicine. Exactly 1 year ago my thyroid was normal. One of the side effects are C-cell tumors in rats —- I may be the human rat. I will be seeing a new Endocrynologist and we will determine if I should stop using Bydureon because it may be the cause of my thyroid issues. Will post more when I have more information.

Zanthor
Zanthor 2012-10-07 14:57:49 -0500 Report

About to take my 3rd dose of bydureon. In week one I noticed elevated blood sugar levels… I occasionally got up to 200+ but the first week or so I hit that a few times… which seemed higher than usual. I had been taken off Onglyza when I started, so that could also have had some effect… On day 12, I started noticing a sharp itch at the place of my first injection. Today is day 13 and it's developed into a half inch by two inch bump… red and itchy. Over the past couple weeks I had a tinge of nausea, but it passed very quickly. My apetite was never an issue, as I don't overeat, and I've noticed no effect or weight loss. It's just the bump and the itch that bugs me. IN week 2 my blood sugar got down to the lowest level I've ever measured… I'd never measured below 75, but it was 58. I used to get very drowsy in the afternoons, about 2 hours after lunch… and my blood sugar never seemed to align with this symptom, as I got drowsy whether it was high or average. This drowsiness seems to have gotten more enhanced since I started bydureon. I'll have to watch over time to get a better feel for this. Stay tuned.

NE Dave
NE Dave 2012-05-24 15:34:55 -0500 Report

Four years on Byetta, on second week of Bydureon, but here's my early report:

1. No gastronintestinal effects. I had some mild upset when I started Byetta years ago, but none since and nothing new on Bydureon

2. Nodules — I have a small one from my first shot and one that's starting to form from my second. A few instances of mild itching but mostly not noticable unless feeling for the bumps. '

3. Injection. Hurts more than the Byetta pen, but I found Byetta almost painless so "more" is relative. About like getting a vaccination; not as bad as a blood draw. It's not so much the needle as the volume to be injected, I found I needed to push it in very slowly.

4. Blood sugar MUCH MUCH higher so far. A few readings pushing 400 and lots in the 200-250 range.

Lizardfan
Lizardfan 2012-05-16 12:47:51 -0500 Report

My most bothersome is the injection nodules. I finally did call the support line to inquire about them and found out that they take about 10 days to form, which is why I thought I didn't get them and turns out I was anyway! LOL! Next that they will go away and that should take about 10 weeks. My first two have gotten considerably smaller so that is holding true for me.

I do get an occasional brief bout of nausea, then it is over as quickly as it begins. I have thrown up a few times, spicy foods do not sit well with Bydureon as does Byetta! No other issues at all.

Wonderful side effects are weight loss, doing WW and exercising too, and my A1C went from 7.6 to 6.1. Last A1C was mid Dec. and I started B the second week of February so good results so far. What side effects do you have?

mkhojh99
mkhojh99 2012-05-16 15:26:13 -0500 Report

well had some nausea but thats better now. I had read on there site about the side effects which I thought I had some but called the Endo and they say no way it can be the bydureon this late. I am on my 7th injection. So I have headaches which I have not had in years…abdominal pain…constipation bad…and indigestion. They claim all my probs are due from being backed up. Well I had dirreaha for the first month of bydureon…now all the sudden it was like cement…seriously freaked out thought I had to go to the ER…but I lets just say got it out myself. Just kinda weird and not surfe what to think. Id rather have dirreaha over the cement…

jigsaw
jigsaw 2012-05-16 16:05:23 -0500 Report

I had a similar exerience with Byetta, and Metformin! Doctors said my constipation was NOT due to the meds in both cases. I stopped the Byetta, and the constipation stopped. I was on 2000 mg of met when constipation also became an issue. I reduced the dosage by 1/2 and in a few weeks the constipation stopped! I then went back to 2000 mg and it started again. I am talking about cramps unlike anything I have ever experienced! My doctors said that is not a side effect of thes meds! Three different doctors said the same thing. Well, I happen to like my intestines in healthy condition, so I now keep the dosage of met down to 500 mg twice a day. I do a bit more exercise, and I added Aloe juice which is definitely helping to keep my bg down. No more issues with constipation! I have maintained an a1c of 6.0-6.2 for 18 years with diabetes. My bg is currently very well managed.
Constipation can lead to very serious intestinal issues! Beware, be cautious and make the necessary adjustments or changes if you are sure the meds are the cause. Apparently it is the mystery constipation issue that most doctors know nothing about!

Lizardfan
Lizardfan 2012-05-17 11:20:44 -0500 Report

Wow, jigsaw, what an ordeal you have had. How all that could be solved if your doc just listened to you! I have another issue with the Met, it does make me have low blood sugars. They tell you it doesn't but I am telling you it does make me have lows. Not so much anymore, but I still am bothered by them. If I don't watch my exercise & food sometimes it will get me good. Sounds like you are on the right track now!

jigsaw
jigsaw 2012-05-17 14:41:14 -0500 Report

Yes, it was quite an ordeal! It just goes to show you that one really has to take an active role with their health. As important and valuable as doctors are, they're still human, and in some situations, very narrow minded.
It's great that you are on top of the cause of your lows. From what I understand, lows are more dangerous than highs, and I do my best to avoid them also.

jigsaw
jigsaw 2012-05-17 05:30:16 -0500 Report

At first, I was very skeptical about Aloe juice. My doc wanted me to try Bydureon if my blood glucose was running high after cuttng the dose of Met. Since I had the constipation issue with Byetta, I figured it would probably happen with Bydureon. As a result, I tried Aloe juice to see its effect on my blood glucose(bg). It has reduced my bg by 25 to 30 points consistently. My bg now runs about 90 to 100 with the addition of Aloe. Aloe is also known to help with digestion. These are simply my results, but I am amazed at the results!

Interestingly, like you I was told to use stool softeners etc. One doc said I might have gastro-paresis. Another doc said as we age and become less active, constipation can become a problem. Well, I was riding a road bike 10 to 30 miles per day and strength training every other day! How active does one have to be?

Bottom line, I am not taking Bydureon, and I have maintained a reduced dosage of Met. Constipation is no longer an issue. I never had any digestive problems before the intro of these medications! Now that I have either eliminated or reduced the dosage, I still do not have constipation issues. I determined that these medications were the cause by going on and off them over approximately a 1year time span. Same results everytime! Amazingly, my endo and his assistant are now listening and taking me seriously!!! It was quite a battle to convince these doctors.

mkhojh99
mkhojh99 2012-05-15 17:02:13 -0500 Report

any…nausea, constipation, abdominal pain, dirreaha, swollen anything, indigestion just to name a few…

jigsaw
jigsaw 2012-05-16 07:20:28 -0500 Report

I believe that Bydureon is a related to Byetta. I know that the side effects that you mention do happen with Byetta. The nausea usually dissipates within a week or so. Constipation which is a less common side effect can last as long as the medication is taken.

martin55
martin55 2012-05-16 18:55:27 -0500 Report

Bydureon is Byetta just in powder form

jigsaw
jigsaw 2012-05-16 19:08:59 -0500 Report

Thanks for the info, I didn't know it was in powder form.
It is an extended release version, and cannot be used simultaneously with Byetta.

mkhojh99
mkhojh99 2012-05-16 20:51:38 -0500 Report

yes…its quite the procudure to go thru for the shot itself. I like the bydureon and how it helps with the sugars but…still not sure why all the sudden I am having this issue. Time will tell…they all say go buy over the counter meralax or sttol softner…so guess that is it for now. Might look into a view of my colon tho…

jigsaw
jigsaw 2012-05-17 05:57:13 -0500 Report

Well, you may be dealing with a different set of cicumstances, but I am looking at the similarities here. I had a colonoscopy, they even looked for blockages and so fourth! No problems were found! In my case, the medications were the culprit without a doubt! It may not be the case with you. I am simply trying to alert you to the fact that in my case, a few doctors would not accept that the meds caused the constipation. I went through alot of tests and aggravation to find it was the meds after all was said and done! Interestingly, the doctors charged all kinds od fees to find out it was caused by the meds that they prescribed.