Please help!!!!

By krystenb Latest Reply 2012-04-26 07:49:22 -0500
Started 2012-04-24 18:48:54 -0500

I recently got an A1c test and the doc said it was high and I am right at the numbers for type 2. I then went on friday to get a 2 hour oral fasting glucose test and found out that it was pretty low. I am confused as to how I can have high A1c and a low glucose test result. She is referring me to an endocrinologist. I thought the result would be high after having a high a1c. I dont get how they can be opposites.
I also got a CBC last week and the results came back with a very high epstein barr. They are referring me to a neurologist and want me to get a cat scan and a chest xray also. I got another CBC done and they said I had a high "lymph" but not high enough to be that concerned about..

5 replies

maarrocha 2012-04-26 07:49:22 -0500 Report

It occurred the same with me, but in the opposite way. Last year, my A1C was 5.0%. Last week my A1C was 4.8%. Excelent level. In one year I have lost 14 kg just doing daily long fast walkings and getting rid of junk food as soda, trans fat and fast carbs. On the other hand, my fasting BS was 136. Agaiin, one level how (A1C) and the other high (BS). I just dont get it. My doctor kept me out of medicines and sent me to make a glucose resistent test next week.

Irish1951 2012-04-24 19:30:16 -0500 Report

The two test you had done are not equal in that the A1c measures your blood glucose over a 60-90 day period. The fasting blood sugar can be thought of as a snapshot of your blood glucose for single moment in time.

krystenb 2012-04-24 20:38:03 -0500 Report

So how would one be high and one be low. I thought having high glucose is the type 2 diabetes. I just dont get how it can be high and low. I thought it was one of the other

Irish1951 2012-04-24 20:43:38 -0500 Report

The high you had was in the A1c test and that is the real indicator of your blood glucose over time. You can have a single low ( or even many lows over a month) but it is offset by more highs. The fasting glucose is only for that moment in time. If you had tested again in three hours you may have had a high reading. I have tested withy meter and had one number and re-tested 20 mins later and had a much lower number.

krystenb 2012-04-24 20:45:00 -0500 Report

Ok. Thats what I didnt understand. She didnt want to refer me to an endocrinologist until I did the glucose test and it came back low..