Am I diabetic?

By SamG Latest Reply 2012-05-04 09:51:56 -0500
Started 2012-04-24 11:43:03 -0500

I am 68. 3 Years ago I was told by a physician that I am on boarder line diabetic. My latest A1c is 5.8. My fasting BG is always under 95
I do not take metformine but I do take a suplement from India. It is a concentrate of cinamon, Bitter melon, Fenugreek etc. once a day before dinner.
Yesterday I had my dinner at 6:45 pm. ate 3 big tortillas ( whole wheat flour), 1/2 chicken leg ( drum stick), and about 2 ounces of fried Okra.
At 10 PM I checked my BG- it was 162. Then I checked it at midnight it was 95.
This is my typical dinner meal.
Am I diabetic.
Endo has been very wishy washy. Hence this question to you all. Please let me know your experience.

14 replies

annesmith 2012-05-04 01:40:45 -0500 Report

My opinion is that you are diabetic, because of the 162 reading..that number alone says to me " too high" Yes, you came back to 95, but, your range is too wide to be pre-diabetic. Also, if you hit 162 after eating healthy food, most likely if you ate fast food, you'd soar even higher…I could be wrong, but I think I am most likely right…sincerely, ANNE

SamG 2012-05-04 09:51:56 -0500 Report

Thank you for your response.
I think you are right. I have started taking a supplement from India made up of extract from Cinnamon, Bittermelon, Fenugreek seeds before meal and this has improved my BG spikes.
God bless

jayabee52 2012-04-24 21:09:04 -0500 Report

Howdy SamG. WELCOME to DiabeticConnect!

I am not a Physician nor a Registered dietician so you can take this with a "grain of salt".

But you seem to have some insulin output from your pancreas. I had been a Person with Diabetes (PWD) for 14 years when I discovered I still had some insulin output from my pancreas. In Feb 2011 I decided to try an experement to manage my diabetes mellitus (DM) by using an eating plan and no insulin or other DM medications. You sound like this plan might be helpful to you as well. Read it here ~ and then decide if you think it will work for you or not.

Who knows you might be able to give up your suppliment from India.

Blessings to you and yours

James Baker

SamG 2012-04-25 13:15:17 -0500 Report

Hello James,
Thank you very very much for very informative reply.
If you don't mind, I would like to share some more information with you.
I too have moderate CKD. I was diagnosed 3 years ago as IMN( Idiopathy membranous Nephropathy). Protien leakage in urine. It started with 11gm in 24 hr. urine and is now under 5gm. My creatinine is well within range and my GFR is 48. ( normal is >60)
Nephro prescribed low protien and low sodium diet. I have eliminated salt, but am not sure about protien. Based on your experience, how many ounces of chicken or turkey I can have in every meal?
My usual diet is veggies on weekdays but on week ends it can be meat.( social events) high in protiens.
My nephro is not giving me straight answer to my question of " How much time I have before I will be on Dyalisis". Can you please throw some light on this matter. Be very frank . I am a strong person.
I feel that that your analysis is correct. I am still producing some insulin and if I cut down on carbs, I can eliminate Diabetic drugs.( expensive Indian suplement) for a while.
I take flomax for prostrate and Diavon for BP/CKD control.
I am 6' 2", 200 lbs and go to gym 3 times a week and do walikng and machines.
Thank you once again . I hope and pray for your good health.
Please reply.

jayabee52 2012-04-25 23:21:07 -0500 Report

Howdy sam

I wanted to look up IMN so I had an understanding of what you have. I have found a multipage article on it from Mayo clinic here ~

Your nephro cannot give you a good idea of the time until which you will need dialysis.

I have had a GFR in the 20% range for more than a year now. I am constantly on the verge of dialysis but haven't fallen into needing it again. (I had been on Hemodialysis for 10 months starting Nov 2006) I see my Nephro every 2 mos and according to my GFR and creatinine levels Dr says see you in 2 months.

So with your GFR ay 49 it could take quite some time to get > 15, at which time dialysis would be necessitated due to End Stage Renal disease. It however has a lot to do with your eating plan (aka "diet") in the mean time. If you follow a good renal/diabetes meal plan you might be able to slow or halt the progression for quite some time. There are some resources I have found to be useful to renal patients with diabetes. One such resource of a more general hature is found here ~ The following are resources which speak more to the dietary needs of a renal/diabetes patient. From Livestong look here ~ And this from the American Association of Kidney Patients (AAKP) here ~ (BTW AAKP has an extensive library of articles you might find interesting) And also this is from DaVita, a national dialysis provider here ~ Additionally see this from medline here ~

I believe you will have enough information in all of these links to help you with what you will need.

You ask about how much protein. I found the best answer to that yet in the Medline article under the heading of "protein".

My Nephro knows of my high protein meal plan and I usually ask him if I need back off on the protein. He counsels me that according to my bloodwork my level of protein consumption is good and he would not recommend reducing that. I believe that the combination of drinking water only and keeping my Blood Glucose (BG) levels noramaized is what is postponing my slide into renal failure and dialysis.

If your Nephro has you on a moderate protein eating plan I wouldn't challenge it. The Medline article states you should take only 1 gram of protein per kilogram of body weight per day.

So at your stated weight of 200 lbs your KG should be 90.7184. So according to this you could have 90 oz of protein per day. (converter here ~ )

I pray this has been helpful to you. Let me know if you have further questions or if I missed something.

Blessings to you and yours, Sam


SamG 2012-05-02 11:34:31 -0500 Report

Thank you for pasting links to very informative web sites.
You once pasted a link to a web site of a Chinese Hospital that claims curing of CKD.
Now I cannot find it. I googled it as well. May I request you to please paste that link again.
Thanks a bunch.

jayabee52 2012-05-03 04:56:00 -0500 Report

I will look it up and post it here. I however would not recommend them as they seem way to aggressive in their marketing. It has turned me off to them, but since you ask the link is here ~

There had been discussions in DC about them but since they were posted by agents of the hospital folks red flagged them and those sites were taken down by the administration.

SamG 2012-05-03 11:54:29 -0500 Report

Thank you for the info.
I have sent them an e mail with my blood and urine data. Let us see what they have to say.
As you said, I will be very careful. Thanks for the warning.

Irish1951 2012-04-24 13:34:22 -0500 Report

You may want to adjust the time you are taking your after meal blood test. Most information says that your blood glucose peaks 2 hours after a meal and declines after that. The example you used was a test 3 hrs,15mins after your meal and may not reflect your actual high.

pixsidust 2012-04-24 12:00:52 -0500 Report

The after eating BG of 162 is high. I have a friend who is right on the edge like you. He watches his Carbs and takes no medicine. Whole wheat or not cut the tortilla intake to one. Make adjustments like that. Have bread but no potato or vice versa. Try to tip the balance back to the right direction…instead of going over the edge. BG after you eat is a big player so do not undermine that number

SamG 2012-04-29 15:41:55 -0500 Report

These tortillas are made of Spelt flour( gluten free and relatively low on carbs) I do not know the exact carb contents. Thank you for your input

Caroltoo 2012-04-29 16:00:27 -0500 Report

Some of the gluten free products have as many carbohydrates as not gluten free ones, they just don't have the gut irritating gluten. I'm also gluten free. I find I don't react as much to g-f carbs as I do those w/gluten, but they are defintiely still carbs.

FYI: spelt is made from a lower gluten content wheat, but it is not considered gluten free. If you are gluten intolerant, you would be wise to avoid all wheat, barley, and rye products and test to see if you can handle oats. Oats are sometimes milled in an environment with wheat, barley, and/or rye and many products are considered cross-contaminated.

If you are Celiac or gluten intolerant (and 50% of diabetics are, but don't know it), spelt will give you high BG spikes while still causing intestinal damage. After a few weeks gluten free (really free), you will find these BG spikes which are caused by inflammation in the intestines will not be so high.

Gluten intolerance and the resulting inflammation in the intestines frequently precedes diabetes since inflammation is one of the triggers for diabetes.

Next Discussion: Blood glucose levels »