Showing Some Improvement

By Young1s Latest Reply 2014-06-22 07:47:52 -0500
Started 2012-03-30 17:59:07 -0500

I got the lab results in the mail today from my last lab test from the 3/19. Not too bad but definitely could be doing better. My Creatinine check went from a 0.7 to a 0.8 (normal being 0.5-1.4). My LDL went down from 171 to 133 (Yay!) but I need it to be below 100. And my Magnesium levels are finally showing to be normal (went from 1.7 up to 1.9) but my doctor still wants me to continue with the Mag supplements. Unfortunately, my A1c is still holding at 7.7 but hey, at least it hasn't gone up, right? Also, I haven't see any significant weight loss, I'm talking 2 maybe 3lbs at best. All and all though I'm not upset at this news because I'm showing signs of improvement. Just need to do more in the exercise department, which will in turn aid in improving upon the rest.

42 replies

RebDee 2014-06-21 19:37:38 -0500 Report

I also have the problem of not showing weight loss (I go up and down within 5 lbs but never get under the 190 mark). However, I must be improving somehow as I have lost enough inches to go down two dress sizes. When I saw the doctor, he said that was great but the weight was the big hurdle and I had to try harder to lose the weight. If I eat less than 1200 calories, MyFitnessPal says that I am starving my body. What to do?

GabbyPA 2014-06-22 07:47:52 -0500 Report

Go by your clothing size. If you are loosing enough in inches to fit into smaller clothing, then that is great. If you are healthy otherwise and are active the great. Weight is a number that doesn't always tell the whole story.

TsalagiLenape 2012-04-01 19:54:16 -0500 Report

Glad for you sweetie! Good news out weighs the bad at the time. Hugs

watson4042 2012-03-31 19:59:46 -0500 Report

good for you young1s. got my labs a short time ago also; my a1c was down & cholesterol is down by a little bit. it all helps. but it is hard work. and i retired so i didn't have to work…silly me.

Gambling 2012-03-31 10:21:30 -0500 Report

Keep up the work, exercise once you start will become second nature !

Young1s 2012-03-31 12:16:40 -0500 Report

And I know you're absolutely right about that because I do feel great after a workout and even find myself anxious to do more.

GabbyPA 2012-03-31 10:25:10 -0500 Report

Yes, this is very true. I have gotten out of walking my dog for too long...time to get back on board. She will love it.

GabbyPA 2012-03-31 10:17:10 -0500 Report

Any time the numbers show well is a day of joy for me, so it sounds like you are doing good. I don't get all of those on my test, so it is good to see all the different things they are following for you. Keep plugging at it. The weight will work it's way through as you go. I know I ALWAYS rejoice when that number is down, even a little bit.

Young1s 2012-03-31 12:01:37 -0500 Report

Yeah…I have to remember to celebrate the little victories and small smiles fortune. They do count.

jigsaw 2012-03-30 18:26:57 -0500 Report

I'm happy for you that your numbers are improving! I insist that you get your a1c down as soon as possible! I'll be watching you young lady!!! (—;

Young1s 2012-03-30 22:47:15 -0500 Report

Yes sir! My three main goals are to lower my A1c, lower my LDL (she mentioned statins and I'm not going there) and loose weight. As I said, I know if I improve upon my exercise, I'm sure this will go far in changing these areas for the better.

Caroltoo 2012-03-30 18:11:02 -0500 Report

P: my doctor suggested D3 (2,000 iu), Niacin (1,000 mg of non-flush type), and psyllium for lowering general cholesterol and LDL Mine are in the high norm, so we are still trying to go down further into the mid-norm range. C

Young1s 2012-03-30 22:44:26 -0500 Report

She didn't really suggest anything when I saw her last. I think she was waiting to see the results. But I see her in another few weeks or so, so we'll discuss my next steps then. In the meantime, I'll continue eating the way I do and work on improving upon my exercise for the week.

Caroltoo 2012-03-31 00:37:31 -0500 Report

You may want to ask her if she doesn't make the suggestion, cause I know you said you want to avoid Statins.

Regardless of the where we go from here part of it, you are doing good. Congratulations.

Young1s 2012-03-31 10:24:37 -0500 Report

Thanks Carol. It's possible that she didn't mention it because I've been taking Fish Oil supplements since the beginning of Feb. My D nurse (who I have the most access to in between doctor appointments) knows about it, so I figure that my doctor knows too. But I really shouldn't assume this. I'll make sure to bring this up when we next meet.

Caroltoo 2012-03-31 13:05:19 -0500 Report

My docs always have pushed statins too. I've tried 3, gotten sick on all 3, and quit each time. She only went to the non-statin options when I finally convenced her I wasn't going there again for a 4th time.

My take home was: she is happy to see me succeed and does support the idea of using suppliments, but doesn't go there first because of her medical training leaning toward the pharmaceuticals rather than the more wholistic, natural approach. She did have a printout of possible supplements, so it's an option that she is now apparently beginning to offer more regularly.

Next Discussion: Numbness in my feet »