A1c for diabetics should be over 7.0???

By interres Latest Reply 2012-03-26 09:59:47 -0500
Started 2012-03-24 13:47:51 -0500

My long term A1c tests have me in the 6.0 to 6.6 range. My doctor wants to cut my medications because he read an article in the past saying Type 2 diabetics should have results over 7.0. Is he crazy?? Why would anyone want there blood to be thick like syrup?

11 replies

GabbyPA 2012-03-26 09:59:47 -0500 Report

You are the second person who has mentioned this thinking. I am not sure why they think it is good except to see you more often. My doctor ups my visits to every 3 months if my A1c is over 7. Anything under I see him every 6 months.

I would think that a more normal A1c such as in the 5's or 6's would be ideal unless you are doing it by having too many low episodes.

I would ask him to bring you the article so you can read it for yourself. If he is going to cut your meds against your protests, I would say it might be time for a new doctor.

red flower lady
red flower lady 2012-03-24 21:11:47 -0500 Report

Did you ask him for the article so you could read it in it's complete form. Also, ask for the written recommendation of reducing meds and why. New dr won't believe it other wise.

Set apart
Set apart 2012-03-24 16:15:55 -0500 Report

My A1C is 6.6, doc thinks this is great; however as a T1 I continue to experience lows, which like Carol said can be dangerous. My doc wants to decrease my Lantus by 2 units, to get rid of lows. We haven't tried it, because I was on a sugary iron extract for a couple of weeks, needed my insulin. I will be trying this out this week, I want my A1C lower than 6.6, so am hesitating to lower meds, but also sometimes feel like I am constantly eating to avoid lows! It seems to be a give and take situation.

'Second Chance'
'Second Chance' 2012-03-24 17:25:44 -0500 Report

Hi there Set apart how are you, it's been a while! Your A1c is really good, I'm trying to get mine below 6.8. I know what it's like when it come to lows, it's not a good feeling!! So I encourage you not to get discourage, but hang in there, because you know where your 'HELP' comes from!! And I do agree with caroltoo and jayabee52, they have been around for a while, they both are great to talk to, especially when it comes to 'Diabetes'!!! Keep up the the good work team!!!

Set apart
Set apart 2012-03-24 20:38:26 -0500 Report

Hi Second Chance, Thanks for your support, everyday is a struggle with D, but most days I win and we have learned to "play together" cuz we need each other! I guess I am an over achiever, but 6.6 works, good luck on your end, YOU can do it! Anymore when I look at food I see #s and how they will affect me! :)

'Second Chance'
'Second Chance' 2012-03-25 14:59:27 -0500 Report

Thanks for the encouraging words Set apart, that's truly my goal!! The good part about Diabetes, once you learn how different foods affect your BS, then will you be able to stay in control!!!! And yes, WE can do it!! Have a wonderful week, and we will talk soon.

jayabee52 2012-03-24 16:01:29 -0500 Report

Listen to caroltoo interres! She knows her stuff! My last A1c is 5.5 by just what I eat and excercise. I don't go low since I don't use antidiabetes meds of any kind at all. So unfortunately your Dr has been misled by the article he has read. The reporters too often get it not quite right or accurately enough, as they themselves may not have diabetes and not know to ask the best questions.

Medicine by newspaper, magazines or electronic media is dangerous since quite frequently they get it wrong, or at least not quite right.

BTW WELCOME to Diabetic Connect Interres! I've followed you, please follow me back so we can be friends!

Blessings to you and yours!

James Baker

Caroltoo 2012-03-24 14:41:28 -0500 Report

The study was actually making the point that the extreme lows that sometimes come with overmedication are very dangerous and can cause great cellular harm. This is true, but a 6.5 achieved by staying in a narrow range around relatively normal scores is healthy. Mine is 5.8 and I range 80-125. I don't have lows, so there is no danger that I can see. If you had extreme lows, like in the night, then I'd take his suggestion more seriously.

Nick1962 2012-03-24 18:08:24 -0500 Report

Now that you mention it, that's probably one reason I was taken off (didn't think to ask at the time, I just said great and ran). I'm usually 80-125 also by my A1c (last check) was 4.9. I know I bottom out into the 40's sometimes.

Next Discussion: I have a question. »