Please help me my doctor took me off of meds with fasting blood sugar at 139

By hpennyB Latest Reply 2012-03-05 08:39:50 -0600
Started 2012-03-03 12:09:23 -0600

2 years ago I was told I had type 2. When I went to the doctors my readings fasting were close to 600. I was sent to the specialist and now 2 weeks ago she took me off of all my meds. My fasting BS runs 149. I am concerned but I was told this wasn't high for fasting. I was told to come back in 4 months. Since my insurance doesn't pay for much I couldn't see a diabetic educator so I research as much as I can on it. Should I be concerned about this or should I find another doctor.

I would appreciate any insight on this.

15 replies

TsalagiLenape 2012-03-05 08:39:50 -0600 Report

You can get a second opinion but I'd go back and see that specialist and ask why the change? Keep asking til you get your answers and you understand. I also believe we do have a Diabetic Educator here on DC. Maybe Gabby would know who. But in the meantime, dont stress but make another appointment with that doctor and get your answers. I hope this helps as it was meant too. Hugs

Young1s 2012-03-04 15:35:11 -0600 Report

I agree that you do need to get a second opinion, but you don't necessarily need to see a specialist in order to get good healthcare and advice about your D. I have a PCP but she is very knowledgeable about D. I only recently found out that this is because she has a daughter (grown now) who has been diabetic since she was 14 years old. So she's has been dealing with, learning about and treating patients with diabetes for years. Therefore, it's not always a matter of finding the right specialist, but finding the more informed doctor.

hannelou 2012-03-03 18:13:04 -0600 Report

Definitely , get a 2d opinion …my gut feeling says BS 149 is not the norm .
Hope you get it resolved…"friends in need are friends indeed" and that is what we are on this site . Blessings to all .

red flower lady
red flower lady 2012-03-03 18:06:26 -0600 Report

See another dr. as a fasting glucose reading is 70 - 99. If your fasting blood glucose level measures in the range of 100 mg/dL (5.6 mmol/L) to 125 mg/dL (6.9 mmol/L), you are considered to have prediabetes After two hrs it should be 70 - 145. An endocrinologist is a good dr to see as they specialize in this area and can give you all the info you need as well as send you to classes, etc. My co-pay is only $5.00 more for a specialist, but my endo doesn't ever charge me the extra. Just don't eat alot of sweets before you fast as this can alter the test. This happened to my hubby and he had to retest and he was not diabetic.

hpennyB 2012-03-03 19:39:15 -0600 Report

I have been seeing a endocrinologist since I found out she is the one who took me off of my medication. I was to test for 2 weeks and give her the readings she reviewed them and said no meds and I was to check BS 1 time a day and come back in 4 months. I no longer trust her and will be looking for another doctor which I have not had much luck in the past with any doctors. Thank you all for the advice.

annesmith 2012-03-05 01:10:22 -0600 Report

That endo cannot be trusted…to take you entirely off of all meds, when originally your fasting was 600?!!!!!!!!!! Yes, you came way down, but 149 is still high. You could get damage to your blood vessels, kidneys, the whole nine yards..I will pray really hard for you…ANNE

red flower lady
red flower lady 2012-03-04 14:59:22 -0600 Report

You don't need a specialist to determine if you are diabetic or not. A PCP can do the test, which is who usually diagnose you anyway. Did she tell you to do the bg checks, and diet and exercise until you return in four months? I would ask her office to have her put in writing that she removed your meds and why, and what she wants you to do, and then go to new dr and start from begining. You can tell them you are confused, if they don't want to do it, then ask for copies of the drs notes for that visit, you may have to pay for the copies though. I have these, so I know it can be done:) After results, you can show the dr the paper and see what he says.

You just need to get an answer one way or another.

Nick1962 2012-03-03 15:32:46 -0600 Report

I'll agree with the rest and recommend a second opinion and outside education. A 149 fasting isn't terrible, but still needs work. It's possible he took you off to see if they were still effective.
Check your local health department also, they may have programs.

jigsaw 2012-03-03 13:11:07 -0600 Report

Have you gone to "Ask The Expert" right here on DC. You can get some great answers to your questions from doctors, diabetic educators, ande dieticians. I sincerely hope you find the right answers.

Gemm 2012-03-03 12:43:54 -0600 Report

Keep your eyes and ears open for free clinic/seminars in your area for diabetes education. Many hospitals have them once a year or so. Ours here in association with it's greater health care system does them once a month somewhere within about a 100 mile radius that are free for anyone who wishes to attend. They give a good overview and we even have gotten small 'booklet' handouts with tips and recipes in them. We can also talk to our local hospital dietitian almost any time for free. Some hospitals do offer this service to residents in their area for free who don't have insurance or theirs won't cover that cost in their plans. Check your local hospital(s) to see if any of them offer this service.

I too would see about a 2nd opinion on your meds. Our PCP who is also a diabetic specialist tells my husband and I (he is on insulin but I am not on any meds - yet) that we should try to keep our morning readings under 100 or as close to 100 as we can. He has been a bit concerned about mine at times when they raise to 120 or over but said he won't start meds as long as I can keep the average at least at 110 and below and my A1C stays below 7.0. If my averages start going above that then he said he will be giving me meds for my diabetes as well as all the others I already take for a myriad of other problems (if interested see my profile).

Hope you can get this resolved soon. HUGS to ya :)

hpennyB 2012-03-03 13:00:00 -0600 Report

Thank you I will contact my local hospitals. The only thing I was on was Lantus at bedtime and now nothing so I am concerned I don't want to find myself with readings in the 500's again. This scares me.

jeffie_3 2012-03-03 12:29:24 -0600 Report

Most insurances will pay for a 2nd opinion. Do that 1st. Keep track of your blood sugar each day. I have a onetouch meter. It plugs into my computer. It will chart your readings so you can give it to your Dr.

hpennyB 2012-03-03 12:40:02 -0600 Report

I made up a spreadsheet to keep track of my readings. I gave it to my doctor. I will see about getting another doctor and will take my readings with me. Thank you at times I feel that I know so little even though I read as much as I can.

jayabee52 2012-03-03 17:16:05 -0600 Report

Did your current Dr have you testing your blood 3x/day or more? Most don't If not I'd recommend taking your Blood Glucose readings a MINIMUM of 3 x/day. #1 fasting, of course,

#2, 2 hrs after your first bite of food for a meal called the "postprandial reading" (can choose a meal after which to test on a rotational basis for example: monday = test after breakfast, tues = after lunch, wed = after evening meal, and so forth)

#3, just prior to bedtime.

This way one can get a better idea of what is happening in one's body BG wise. Put all that info down in your spreadsheet, and perhaps add on that day how you're feeling that day.

Next Discussion: Vitamins »