No Meds?

By sustepp Latest Reply 2012-01-31 16:45:22 -0600
Started 2012-01-26 17:18:15 -0600

My A1C in two yrs are in excellent level ( 66…6.3…5.3…) my last is 6.5 (jan.10 ). I ask my doctor if i can stop taking my med. ( 2.5 Glipizide 1a day) she say no… But i did . Is that gonna be okay?

25 replies

jayabee52 2012-01-31 16:45:22 -0600 Report

Howdy sustepp. I would recommend starting up your meds again. You may wish to have your Dr test your blood to find out how much insulin your pancreas puts out naturally.

I had started an experement just about 1 year ago. I became convinced that IF I modified my eating plan radically, I'd be able to stay off my insulin. (I was only taking 17 U of NPH in AM and 15 U of NPH in the PM. It was a radical move, but my Dr knew of it. He didn't warn me against it. So far my last A1c was 5.5 and I have maintained a "normal" level of BG readings. I have also lost about 50 lbs or so.

I would be willing to share what I had done to achieve this.

Please accept my friend request so I could send my meal plan to you via the DC email inbox.

Blessings to you and yours sustepp


John 2012-01-31 06:41:02 -0600 Report

6.5 and 6.3 are not great A1C's. I see T2's with strings of low 5's still taking meds.

jigsaw 2012-01-29 18:01:58 -0600 Report

Your doctor would be the best one to make that call ! Medication usually takes some time to clear out of the body and so does its benefit. Why take a chance?? Glipizide is considered one of the safer meds and high blood sugar can be very destructive to ones body!

newface 2012-01-29 12:17:21 -0600 Report

Thanks guys I really need to cut back on the bread pasta crackers and rice I do eat a lot of those. I will give give that a try, just start exercising hope that will help me too. Meal planning is kinda challenging especially when it's not you alone I have 2 toddlers who are picky eaters,so sometimes I just eat what they eat. Starting today I am really going to cut back on the carbs.

SCLWKR 2012-01-28 10:58:11 -0600 Report

Hi! I would suggest that you follow your Doc's recommendations, get back on them and see if your Doc will slowly reduce the meds. There might be other reasons that you are not aware of that the Doc wants you to stay on, so stay on them. Congratulations on your consistent progress. One of the hardest things is to stick with our treatment plans over time. People feel like you do and want to change things around then there is the possibility of a flare up. Keep on keeping on (as we said in the 1970's!)

Young1s 2012-01-27 10:07:10 -0600 Report

It may not be the best idea to stop without your doctor's knowledge. If I were you, I would try to see if there was some kind of middle ground to be met at. Maybe stopping for a week or so to see if your levels can remain the same with just diet and exercise. Or cutting down on the number of times you take your pills, like one pill every day or every other day. However you do it, your doctor should have knowledge of what you're doing. That way there's an explanation for any extreme highs or (heaven forbid) any complications.

GabbyPA 2012-01-27 09:52:15 -0600 Report

What you might need to consider is that your meds are the reason you have a good A1c. I know we don't like to think that they do that much, but sometimes that is just how it is. I would not recommend just going off. If you are insisting on stopping, at least let your doctor know.

annesmith 2012-01-28 03:20:14 -0600 Report

HI..this is Anne. I am sorry I have not written you and others for awhile..I am going through tremendous stress at work, I'm tired, may be losing my entire income. Sorry to sound negative, but, my stress level is so high right now…I find that the more I look for another job the more I run across part time jobs…I can't say much about work, I love my job, but it's gotten too strict..I was told a doctor's slip is still considered unexcused absence, and that I can't miss 2 more days in the next 13 months, or I am fired. HOW can a doctor's slip be considered an unexcused absence? I'm so stressed by this, I don't know what to do…my blood sugar was only 192 this afternoon…for me, that's a drop for my after eating, and it's good it dropped some, but, I am just so stressed I don't know what to do…I am having periods of depression, which is highly unusual for me…we are not allowed to say anything about our workplace at all, they read our minds…can't say anything negative about the place outside of work either..I'm normally a very positive person. HOW am I supposed to not come down with any cold, flu, etc in 13 months..they know I am diabetic…and, also a doctor's slip they said means NOTHING to them? I feel like a failure almost…seriously…have any advice? Sincerely, ANNE

SCLWKR 2012-01-28 11:30:45 -0600 Report

Sweet Anne, my first message to you is that the rules of your unreasonable employer in no way makes YOU a failure! Try to relax and just go to work, do your job, then go home. Can I ask what kind of work you do? You have a job now so let's focus your energy on determining what can be done to keep it.
First, are you on a discilpinary action due to excessive absences in the past? I know at my workplace (a large County in California) they have a thing called a Medical Certification if they think one uses too much sick time. Otherwise, employers know how to create a hostile work place which will run some employees out. Don't be one of those that crumble under the pressure. Girl, you are strong, determined and talented. You have fought the battle with diabetes and you are succeeding. You will win this battle as well.
Do you have access to medical care? If so, get on meds for the depression until this stressful period passes. It will help you to be resilient and resourceful as you deal with the pressure. Untreated depression will just hinder your ability to think creatively and problem solve. Do this now as it takes about 30 days for the meds to take effect. Next, don't get sucked into the environment of fear at your workplace. Fear (of losing your job) can paralize you emotionally.
Focus on taking care of your health and incorporating exercise into your routine; walking, swimming, biking, yoga (there are DVDs for beginners you can do at home, like I do) eat right knowing you are feeding your body to be strong and powerful. Listen to relaxing, calming music on the way to work, do affermations and visualize yourself as a competent, respected and valued employee. I understand the feelings of anxiety going to work. These negative feelings can set you up for a day of stress and pressure. Self talk can reverse that trend.
As far as the sick policy, looks like you may need to take extra good care of yourself and if you aren't feeling well, go in anyway. I am someone who takes sick days more than others, not out of illness but as sort of a "mental health day." However, I have co workers who are never out sick. So it can be done. Try not to stress about not getting sick, that is enough to make you sick! :)
Finally, understand that this is one of many of life's challenges. You will get through it and come out the other side stronger and healthy. Please keep me updated along the way. I care about you! {{Hugs}} Sherrie

Young1s 2012-01-28 10:40:40 -0600 Report

Hello Anne. I sorry you are having such a stressful time at work lately. The way they are treating you is unfair and appalling and sounds to me like they are just looking for an excuse to fire you. To do this with full knowledge that you're a diabetic is illegal and discriminatory. There may be something at this link below, from the ADA, that could possibly give you an idea of what you might be able to do to prevent this from happening.

Hopefully this will be somewhat helpful for you. Try to stay positive and not let depression sink in. I'll hold you in my prayers for you to find a better and more appreciative employer or for your current employer to become more understanding of your situation.

Set apart
Set apart 2012-01-28 07:12:38 -0600 Report

Hi Anne, I am so sorry you are going through such hard times. It seems as if your boss has not experienced some hard time, or just isn't empathetic towards others. My advice is go not give up and to take care of yourself. I know this is a big stress factor which is one of the reasons your BGs are so high. Others factors to think about is your meals, when you eat, and your exercise. You've probably heard all this before, but these are the main ones which are going to impact how you feel and your energy level. Also your supplements, as per some of our friends' advice I now take ALA, biotin, and cinnamon supplements. I also make sure and take a multi with extra c because I work with young children. Not sure if any of this helps best of luck my friend!

Nick1962 2012-01-27 15:21:18 -0600 Report

Yes, I agree and should have mentioned this in my previous response. Each time my A1c went down we also adjusted meds down, and I was seeing my PCP quarterly so I never went more than 4 months. I had to hold well below 6 before it was considered (which means daily BG numbers are still running over 120).

digitaldoorbell 2012-01-26 21:38:23 -0600 Report

The most important answer will come from your healthcare provider. If you're not comfortable with him or her, seek a second opinion. With all due respect to all of my peers here, none of us are able to give medical advice to others particularly when we've never even met each other. Each one of us are biochemically unique.

Having said that, I know LOTS of people who went off of meds. As much as we like to cite there are numerous reasons for diabetes; it is axiomatic that being overweight is a significant risk factor. The people that I know lost weight, 30-40 pounds (maybe more) got off of meds and remain that way.

I have been Type 2 for a year and a half. I have never been on meds. I was told to monitor my diet and exercise when first diagnosed. I continue that today. Now I don't even miss that I thought that I couldn't live without. Healthy tastes better anyway.

Please follow the care of a licensed professional. There are very intelligent and sincere people on this site (and I really mean that), I believe the most intelligent and sincere will tell you that they can't give you medical advice.

Let us know how you are and the choice that you made.

All the best.

MEGriff1950 2012-01-26 19:45:47 -0600 Report

My last A1C was 5.9 and I will not risk my life by stop taking my metformin. Once I gained control I was able to stop 40 units of insulin and 4 glyburide a day. My dr and I are working at removing the metformin through diet and exercise (limited due to disability). My BG is running 100 to 124 (highest) for the last 4 months.
I suggest that you get back on your Glipizide unless it is causing a lot of hypoglycemic episodes. An A1C of 6.5 is still in the diabetic range.

Harlen 2012-01-26 19:04:03 -0600 Report

Its a risk I would not take
The price is just to high
Work with your Doc tell them what you wish to do and work out a plan
You pay them to help you
Best wishes

Kirla 2012-01-26 17:37:56 -0600 Report

Maybe. I quit my meds almost 3 years ago. I took them for only 2 months. My first A1C was 14.1. Four months later it was 5.9. All have been 6.0 or less ever since. I kind of follow a lower carb diet. I never eat bread, pasta or potatoes. Don’t eat anything made of flour. Regular or whole grain.

You might want to test your meals and watch your numbers real close for a while to see just how much you might miss the meds. If you’re willing to cut back or eliminate higher carb starchy foods and test before and about an hour after eating you might do ok. The way I see it is if your numbers start to get out of control you can always go back to taking them. Doctors don’t like to take you off your meds once you start them. I had 2 doctors and a pharmacists tell me it wasn’t possible to quit them and control my blood sugar. So far I’m winning and plan on going meds free for sometime to come.

Good luck

newface 2012-01-28 00:20:34 -0600 Report

Hi my numbers have been out of control for a while now a1c 13 at last testing blood glucose in the 300 -500 just can't seem to get it under control. Taking metformin 900mg 2x per day and regular insulin. Any suggestions

Kirla 2012-01-28 07:53:26 -0600 Report

When diagnosed I had numbers like yours. A1C was 14.1. I started drinking lots of water and eating lots of low carb vegetables and by testing before and after eating I was able to determine that most high carb starchy foods were spiking my blood sugar. I tried at first to cut back on things like bread, pasta, potatoes and most foods that contained more than 5-6 net carbs per serving but finally decided to eliminate them from my diet and 4 months later my A1C was 5.9. I have been able to keep it at or below 6 for almost 3 years now. By cutting high carb starchy foods it took about 6 weeks for my numbers to approach close to normal numbers. This is what I usually post for people looking for help. Its what I believe helped me the most. It may or may not help you. I just don’t see anything wrong with drinking lots of water and eating lots of low carb vegetables and testing my meals to try and determine what spiked my blood sugar.

Feb 2009 I was diagnosed with a fasting blood sugar of 366 and A1C of 14.1. Started to eat a salad every day at supper. Also started to eat lots of low carb vegetables like broccoli, cauliflower, cabbage, cucumbers, spinach, pickles and sauerkraut. Started to drink 8+ glasses of water every day.

I then bought a meter and started to test my blood sugar before and after each meal. At first I was testing 2 hours after each meal and when my numbers dropped a lot I started testing 1 hour after meals. I test 5-7 times a day. I cut back or eliminated foods that spiked my blood sugar more than 50 points after eating.

By testing I found that foods like bread and most foods made of grains along with pasta, rice, corn, potatoes, oatmeal, cereals, chips, crackers, cakes, cookies, candy, soda, fruits, fruit juices, milk and most foods that contain more than 5-6 net carbs per serving as found on the package label all spiked my blood sugar. Some people can cut back on these foods and some people like me have to stop eating them.

After about 6-8 weeks my blood sugar readings were almost normal levels.

I found by reducing and eliminating high carb starchy foods helped me a lot. By adding small amounts of chicken, beef, pork or a hard boiled egg to my meals helped reduce blood sugar spikes also.

Good luck

Nick1962 2012-01-26 18:16:58 -0600 Report

Same story here. My doctor almost threatened to stop treating me, but he made a deal if I could stay within range for 6 months he'd agree. And I did.

Kirla 2012-01-26 19:22:21 -0600 Report

I believe there are thousands if not millions of people taking lots of meds that don’t really need them. I believe we at least should have a chance to try diet and exercise just to make sure there what is best for us. I don’t see anything wrong with taking them if we need them but to say we have to take them because its what the doctors are taught in school I don’t really agree with. I have read stories of people using diet and exercise for over 10 years and still doing great. I hope you have that kind of success also. That’s what I’m planning on.

Nick1962 2012-01-27 10:28:25 -0600 Report

Agreed. I know too many people who are taking medications to calm side effects of other medications. The miriad of side effects of Metformin (including cardiovascular risk) just did not outweigh the 30-40 point benefit I was getting. Knowing those side effects, and also knowing I may have to relive them is a great incentive to keep up strictly on my diet. I know for some it is necessary, and as I age it may become necessary for me again, but I'll try my hardest to prevent it, and always within the parameters of my PCP's advice.

Ralph 2012-01-26 19:34:47 -0600 Report

When I first met Beverley (now my wife) she was taking meds and I got her into exercise and diet. It took a couple of years but her A1C came down and stayed down so the Dr. took her off the meds. It has been around 3yr. and she still has a good A1C. She still gets her blood checked for blood sugar. As I understand once you have diabeates you always will have it. My A1C is getting better too. I hope to one day get off meds also. I will always get my blood sugar checked to make sure.

Kirla 2012-01-26 19:47:28 -0600 Report

I haven’t been on meds for almost 3 years now. I still test somewhere between 8-10 times a day every day. I test all my meals and before bed and at around 2 am most nights. Last spring I was testing only 2 times a day and my A1C went up to 5.9 from 5.2. So as long as my insurance pays for it I figure to be testing for life. I also check my A1C every 3-4 months. The Bayer meter works great. I believe in drinking lots of water eating lots of low carb green vegetables and cutting back or eliminating high carb starchy foods. Soon after being diagnosed I came up with a plan to not eat most foods with more than 5-6 net carbs per serving and my A1C went from 14.1 to 5.9 in less than 4 months. Only took about 6 weeks for my blood sugar to go from the 300+ range to almost normal levels.

Next Discussion: New Dr »